http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2179| Title: | The creation of Thai contemporary architecture:Spatial characteristics of vernacular architecture and design concepts การสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นร่วมสมัย:คุณลักษณะของที่ว่างทางสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น กับแนวคิดในการออกแบบ |
| Authors: | Janeyut LORCHAI เจนยุทธ ล่อใจ VIRA INPUNTUNG วีระ อินพันทัง Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นร่วมสมัย พื้นที่ระหว่างใน - นอก ที่ว่างทางสถาปัตยกรรม Vernacular Architecture Contemporary Vernacular Architecture Intermediary Space Spatial Characteristic |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In the past, house in Thailand was influenced by the concept of Modernism. This leads its spatial quality to be unable to effectively respond to Thais way of life. In this study, the search for spatial characteristics of vernacular house which is hypothesized to be more appropriate for the context of Thailand is conducted. It is aimed at expanding the knowledge in vernacular architecture which will be adapted into contemporary design both in academically and professionally benefits.
In order to achieve the objective of the study, primary and secondary sources were collected including the information from the architects on the issues on spatial characteristic in architecture, Thai vernacular house and contemporary house. Then the collected data was examined through the selected case studies using spatial comparative and morphological analysis.
It was found that intermediary space is the significant architectural element, which appears in both Thai vernacular and contemporary house. To achieve the needs for dwelling under the specific context of Thailand, a set of wisdom was built. Together with the creativeness of the architects, such architectural space was created to appropriately immerse within the environment and thrive the dwellers’ way of living under the context of Thailand. ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา เรือนที่อยู่อาศัยของไทยมีรูปแบบจากการรับแนวความคิดตามกระแสของสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ ส่งผลให้เกิดคุณภาพพื้นที่ซึ่งไม่สามารถตอบรับกับการดำเนินชีวิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงนำไปสู่การค้นหาคุณลักษณะพื้นที่ของเรือนพื้นถิ่น ที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องต่อบริบทไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ทางสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น สู่แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ออกแบบร่วมสมัย ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อทั้งวงวิชาการและวิชาชีพ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยพื้นฐาน โดยมีวิธีการวิจัยด้วยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสื่อที่หลากหลาย ทั้งแหล่งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ รวมทั้งข้อมูลจากสถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบ ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสาระสำคัญ คือ ที่ว่างทางสถาปัตยกรรม เรือนพื้นถิ่นไทย และเรือนร่วมสมัย การคัดสรรกลุ่มตัวอย่างและกรณีศึกษาเป็นการเลือกตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเป็นหลัก โดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบรูปลักษณ์ทางกายภาพ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณลักษณะของที่ว่างทางสถาปัตยกรรม ผลการวิจัยค้นพบว่า ตามบริบทของประเทศไทย พื้นที่ระหว่างใน - นอก เป็นรูปแบบสำคัญซึ่งปรากฏทั้งเรือนพื้นถิ่นและเรือนร่วมสมัย จากการสร้างสรรค์ออกแบบเพื่อตอบรับวัตถุประสงค์และปัจจัยในการอยู่อาศัยด้านต่างๆ ด้วยภูมิปัญญาการปลูกเรือนของชาวบ้าน รวมทั้งการสรรค์สร้างของสถาปนิก แสดงถึงคุณลักษณะของที่ว่างทางสถาปัตยกรรมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อม ผู้อยู่อาศัย และวิถีชีวิตในบริบทของไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2179 |