http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2280| Title: | A STUDY OF DEMOCRATIC CITIZENSHIP CHARACTERISTICSOF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS การศึกษาคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา |
| Authors: | Adshara AYUTTHASIRIKUL อัจฉรา อยุทธศิริกุล Chairat Tosila ชัยรัตน์ โตศิลา Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | คุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมือง/ พลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบ/ พลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม/ พลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม/ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา CITIZENSHIP CHARACTERISTICS/ PERSONALLY RESPONSIBLE CITIZEN/ PARTICIPATORY CITIZEN/ JUSTICE-ORIENTED CITIZEN/ SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study the democratic citizenship characteristics of secondary school students in Personally Responsible Citizen, Participatory Citizen, and Justice-Oriented Citizen. The sample of this research consisted of 428 students who studied in seventh grade to twelfth grade from the secondary education service area office 1 and the secondary education service area office 2. The research instrument was a set of the democratic citizenship characteristics of secondary school students questionnaires. The collected data were analyzed by percentage, means of arithmetic (M) and standard deviation (S.D.).
The research found that the democratic citizenship characteristics of secondary school students were at a high level overall. When considered in each aspect, it was found that the first was Personally Responsible Citizen, the second was Participatory Citizen and the third was Justice-Oriented Citizen. Which it can be shown description in each aspect as follows
1. In the aspect of Personally Responsible Citizen, most of the students possessed high qualities of personally Responsible citizen characteristics. The students possessed the highest qualities of Personally Responsible Citizen characteristics in the item of not interfering with drugs to protect the reputation of a family.
2. In the aspect of Participatory Citizen, the students possessed high qualities of Participatory Citizen characteristics in all items. The students possessed the highest average of Participatory Citizen characteristics in the item of using the right to vote the School Student Committee in the election activity.
3. In the aspect of Justice-Oriented Citizen, most of the students possessed high qualities of Justice-Oriented Citizen characteristics.The students possessed the highest average of Justice-Oriented Citizen characteristics in the item of doing the right although another person does not agree and the students possessed low qualities of Justice-Oriented Citizen characteristics in two items of contacting with the Government Official, Community Leaders, or other participants as Subdistrict Headman, Village Headman, Community President in order to inquire social injustice problems and suggesting solutions to solve the inequality problems in society. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาด้านพลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบ ด้านพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม และด้านพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ถึง 6 ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 และสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 2 จำนวน 428 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษามีคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีคุณลักษณะด้านพลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบเป็นลำดับหนึ่ง ด้านพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมเป็นลำดับสอง และด้านพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรมเป็นลำดับสาม สามารถแสดงรายละเอียดในแต่ละด้าน ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยด้านพลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบในรายคุณลักษณะอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยพฤติกรรมที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ฉันไม่ยุ่งเกี่ยวกับสิ่งเสพติดเพื่อรักษาชื่อเสียงของวงศ์ตระกูล 2. นักเรียนมีคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยด้านพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมในรายคุณลักษณะอยู่ในระดับมากทุกคุณลักษณะ โดยพฤติกรรมที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ฉันใช้สิทธิลงคะแนนเสียงในกิจกรรมเลือกตั้งคณะกรรมการนักเรียนของโรงเรียน 3. นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตามวิถีประชาธิปไตยด้านพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยพฤติกรรมที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ฉันจะปฏิบัติในสิ่งที่ถูกต้อง ถึงแม้บุคคลอื่นจะไม่เห็นด้วยก็ตาม และนักเรียนมีคุณลักษณะอยู่ในระดับน้อย จำนวน 2 พฤติกรรม คือ ฉันติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ผู้นำชุมชน หรือผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เช่น กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ประธานชุมชน เพื่อสอบถามปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรมทางสังคม และฉันเสนอแนะแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรมทางสังคมในชุมชน |
| Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2280 |