http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2328
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL ON MULTICULTURALISM USING ETHNOGRAPHIC APPROACH TO PROMOTE CROSS – CULTURAL COMPETENCIES การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม |
Authors: | Teerasak SUKHSANTIKAMOL ธีรศักดิ์ สุขสันติกมล Orapin Sirisamphan อรพิณ ศิริสัมพันธ์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พหุวัฒนธรรมศึกษา วิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา สมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม INSTRUCTIONAL MODE MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION ETHNOGRAPHY CROSS-CULTURAL COMPETENCIES |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to: 1) develop of instructional model on multiculturalism using ethnographic approach to promote cross-cultural competencies, 2) determine effectiveness of the model on multiculturalism using ethnographic approach to promote cross-cultural competencies, and 3) examine students’ satisfaction towards Instructional model on multiculturalism using ethnographic approach to promote cross–cultural competencies. The samples of the study consisted of 25 senior students in the Social Studies Program, Phetchaburi Rajabhat University enrolling in the course of Ethnology in Southeast Asia in 1st semester, academic year 2018. The research instruments consisted of the course lesson plans, an achievement test, a behavioral assessment form, an affective assessment form, and reflective journal writing. The data were analyzed for percentage, mean, standard deviations, t-test for dependent, and content analysis. The findings are as follows:
1. The base data study were undertaken by analyzing the information of the undergraduate educational curriculum in Social Studies of Phetchaburi Rajabhat University, instructional model, instructional system design, multicultural education, ethnographic approach, cross-cultural competencies, and interviewing participant of the curriculum which included instructors, students, and cultural experts.
2. The instructional model on multiculturalism using ethnographic approach to promote cross-cultural competencies was called “Ethnographical Learning Model” consisting of four elements: 1) principles; 2)objectives; 3) seven stages of instruction of Learning Ethnographical Approach, Selecting Ethnic Community, Establishing Community Relationship, Cross-cultural Learning, Processing Knowledge Learned, Presenting Cross-cultural Learning Outcomes, and Reflecting Cross-cultural Thought and 4) conditions for implementation.
3. The effectiveness of the instructional model on multiculturalism using ethnographic approach to promote cross-cultural competencies was shown by; 1) the knowledge in the post-test results performed by the samples were higher than their pre-test one at a statistically significant level of 0.5; 2) the cross-cultural competencies in terms of skills, the students had their pre-test and formative test results at a low, medium and high levels; and 3) the competencies of the students in relation to attitudes towards cross-cultural competencies was at a high level.
4. The students’ satisfaction towards the instructional model on multiculturalism using ethnographic approach to promote cross–cultural competencies analyzed from their reflective journal writing and in-depth interviews showed that the instruction and learning was base in the ethnic community resources, which was considered appropriate, receiving benefits towards the instruction that the knowledge could be applied for classrooms practice and applied for interaction with people from different cultures. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม และ 3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 สาขาวิชาสังคมศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเพชรบุรี ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาชาติพันธุ์วิทยาในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมรายบุคคล แบบประเมินเจตคติ และบันทึกสะท้อนย้อนคิด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่า t ที่ ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน เป็นการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหลักสูตรครุศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาสังคมศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเพชรบุรี รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ การออกแบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงระบบ พหุวัฒนธรรมศึกษา วิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา และสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องประกอบด้วย คณาจารย์และนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาสังคมศึกษา และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านวัฒนธรรม 2. รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม ชื่อว่า รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา มี 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 7 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นเรียนรู้วิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา ขั้นเลือกสรรชุมชนชาติพันธุ์ต่างวัฒนธรรม ขั้นสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน ขั้นแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ข้ามวัฒนธรรม ขั้นจัดกระทำและประมวลผลการเรียนรู้ ขั้นนำเสนอผลการเรียนรู้ข้ามวัฒนธรรม และขั้นสะท้อนย้อนคิดข้ามวัฒนธรรม และ 4) องค์ประกอบเงื่อนไขการนำรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ไปใช้ 3. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม ประกอบด้วย 1) สมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมด้านความรู้ของนักศึกษาหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) สมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมด้านทักษะของนักศึกษาก่อนและระหว่างเรียน มีพฤติกรรมอยู่ในระดับน้อย ปานกลาง ปานกลาง และมากตามลำดับ และ 3) สมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมด้านเจตคติของนักศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมาก 4. ผลการศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุ- วัฒนธรรมด้วยวิธีการเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้วิธีการเขียนบันทึกสะท้อนย้อนคิดและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่า ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้และแหล่งเรียนรู้ คือ ชุมชนชาติพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีความเหมาะสม ได้รับประโยชน์จากการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ในชั้นเรียนสู่การปฏิบัติจริงได้ และประยุกต์ใช้ในการปฏิบัติตนกับบุคคลที่มาจากต่างวัฒนธรรมได้ |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2328 |