Title: Civilization / Unconscious
ศิวิไลซ์ / ไร้สำนึก
Authors: Pison SUWANPAKDEE
พิสณฑ์ สุวรรณภักดี
Thavorn Ko-Udomvit
ถาวร โกอุดมวิทย์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ความทรงจำร่วม
ความทรงจำระดับปัจเจก
สื่อผสม
วิดีโออาร์ต
ศิลปะจัดวาง
Collective Memory
Individual Memory
Mixed Media
Video Art
Installation Art
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The art thesis of "Civilization / Unconscious" artwork series aims to present the dialogue between collective memory and individual memory for viewers to establish self-recollection of the past reflected by the reseacher’s perspective. The content of the work introduces the resercher’s personal despondency on Thailand’s 1997 major economic crisis through the creation of aesthetic experiences of the visual art in mixed media, consisting of readymade, found-objects, video art, and transformation of artistic space into archived personal memory space positioned in modern situation. The concept for study framework, derived from conceptual memory, historical information and academic research on chronicled presentation by various contemporary artists, is intensely contrived and developed into artistic practice which resulted in the art thesis series, "Civilization / Unconscious". The researcher had been continuously fabricated four sets of artwork throughout the PhD. program and ultimately displayed the final artwork in public with art exhibition. The academic study and publication achievement are recognized in 3 aspects: 1) Art viewers have dialogue between the past and the present through sighting, listening and having interaction with visual artworks that aesthetically construct a reminiscing atmosphere. 2) The discovery of concepts and theories that can be presented by the potentiality of readymade, found-object, soundscape, and video art, in connection with the transmission of the media history, presenting in the characteristics of personal and collective memory. 3) Accomplishment in creating visual art series that captivated viewers in a momentary realm which brings deep self-contemplation in shared memory and one's own memory by reflecting objects and media through the proposed historical portion of time which is a personal reconstruction of history in the current situation.
ผลงานศิลปนิพนธ์ ชุด “ศิวิไลซ์ / ไร้สำนึก” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอบทสนทนาระหว่างความทรงจำร่วมของคนในสังคม (Collective Memory) กับความทรงจำส่วนบุคคล (Individual Memory) ให้ผู้ชมเกิดการมองย้อนผ่านมุมมองส่วนตัว เนื้อหาในตัวผลงานนำเสนอเหตุการณ์วิกฤติทางเศรษฐกิจครั้งใหญ่ในประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2540 กับความสะเทือนใจส่วนตัวของผู้ศึกษา ผ่านการสร้างประสบการณ์ทางสุนทรียะผ่านการจัดวางทางทัศนศิลป์ในลักษณะสื่อผสมโดยมีองค์ประกอบของวัตถุสำเร็จรูป (Readymade) วัสดุเก็บตก (Found-Object) วิดีโออาร์ต รวมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ทางศิลปะเป็นพื้นที่ความทรงจำบนสภาวะการณ์ปัจจุบัน ผ่านการศึกษาวิจัยแนวคิดความทรงจำ ข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์และศึกษาวิธีการนำเสนอของศิลปินร่วมสมัยหลากแขนงที่นำเสนอการประกอบสร้างทางความทรงจำ นำมาสร้างเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษาและพัฒนาไปสู่การฝึกปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะนิพนธ์ชุด “ศิวิไลซ์ / ไร้สำนึก” ซึ่งได้พัฒนาผลงานตลอดหลักสูตรจำนวน 4 ชุดและได้เผยแพร่ผลงานสู่สาธารณชนในท้ายที่สุด นำไปสู่การค้นพบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการศึกษา 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) ผู้ชมเกิดบทสนทนาระหว่างอดีตกับปัจจุบันผ่านการชม การฟังและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผลงานทัศนศิลป์ที่สร้างบรรยากาศทางความทรงจำ 2)การค้นพบแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่สามารถนำเสนอด้วยศักยภาพของวัตถุสำเร็จรูป วัสดุเก็บตก เสียงและภาพเคลื่อนไหวในแง่ของการถ่ายทอดความเป็นประวัติศาสตร์ของสื่อที่นำเสนอลักษณะของความทรงจําส่วนตนและส่วนรวมได้ และ 3)สามารถสร้างผลงานทัศนศิลป์ที่ทำให้ผู้ชมติดอยู่ในห้วงเวลาแห่งประวัติศาสตร์ชั่วขณะ เกิดการนำกลับไปพิจารณาถึงความทรงจำร่วมและความทรงจำของตนเองด้วยการพิจารณาวัตถุและสื่อต่างๆผ่านห้วงเวลาประวัติศาสตร์ที่นำเสนอ เป็นการประกอบสร้างทางประวัติศาสตร์ส่วนตนในสภาวะการณ์ปัจจุบัน
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2486