http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2561
Title: | Management of Contemporary Art Exhibition: Thailand Biennale, Krabi 2018 การจัดการนิทรรศการศิลปะร่วมสมัย Thailand Biennale, Krabi 2018 |
Authors: | Nupin NANTAKIAT ณุพิณ นันทเกียรติ RASMI SHOOCONGDEJ รัศมี ชูทรงเดช Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | ศิลปะร่วมสมัย นิทรรศการศิลปะ เบียนนาเล่ Thailand Biennale contemporary art art exhibition biennale Thailand Biennale |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research seeks to study and analyze the management of Thailand Biennale, Krabi 2018. A purpose of this study is to provide the guidelines to develop the contemporary art exhibition management in efficiency and sustainability way. This qualitative research collected its data from the interviews, observations, practices which the researcher obtained from working as a staff in Thailand Biennale, Krabi 2018 and through established international exhibitions.
The results include 1) the structure of Thailand Biennale management which based on the Government organizational structure caused the inflexibility; 2) the lack of concrete objectives and Thailand Biennale’s direction; 3) the insufficient domestic arrangement during the exhibition period caused difficulties for the visitors to access the exhibition; 4) the lack of efficiency in publicity and 5) the deficiency of personnel who have expertise and experiences in an international art exhibition.
Consequently, the guidelines to develop Thailand Biennale management in efficiency and sustainability way are 1) arrange an organization or department to undertake Thailand Biennale specifically; 2) the organization should reconsider the concept of mobilization the biennale from one to another province for every two years; 3) allocate the research team to study on the contemporary art exhibition management especially on the domestic arrangement and cooperate with the local communities; 4) the strategy planning on publicity should be prioritized as well as the development on visual identity of Thailand Biennale representing “contemporariness” and “international atmosphere” with proper designed by the professionals and 5) the organization should recruit and prepare personnel with art management and curatorial field skills. การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การจัดการนิทรรศการศิลปะร่วมสมัย Thailand Biennale, Krabi 2018 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาการจัดการนิทรรศการศิลปะร่วมสมัยนานาชาติอย่างเหมาะสมและยั่งยืน การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีการสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ และการเก็บข้อมูลจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในฐานะที่เป็นคณะทำงาน นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาการจัดการนิทรรศการที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีความสำคัญระดับนานาชาติร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) โครงสร้างการบริหารงานนิทรรศการที่อิงกับรูปแบบของราชการส่งผลให้ขาดความคล่องตัวในการดำเนินงาน 2) ความชัดเจนของเป้าหมายและทิศทางของ Thailand Biennale 3) การจัดการพื้นที่ในช่วงจัดแสดงนิทรรศการที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการเข้าถึงและอำนวยความสะดวกให้ผู้เข้าชม 4) ขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่เข้าถึงและเหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และ 5) บุคลากรที่มีความรู้และประสบการณ์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการจัดงานระดับนานาชาติ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนวทางเพื่อการพัฒนาการจัดการ Thailand Biennale อย่างเหมาะสมและยั่งยืน คือ 1) จัดตั้งหน่วยงานหรือฝ่ายที่มีหน้าที่ดูแลรับผิดชอบการจัดงาน Thailand Biennale โดยตรงเพียงอย่างเดียว 2) ควรทบทวนแนวคิดการเปลี่ยนพื้นที่จัดแสดงไปยังจังหวัดต่างๆ ทั่วประเทศไทยเพราะอาจไม่ใช่แนวทางที่ความเหมาะสม และดีที่สุดสำหรับการส่งเสริมและยกระดับวงการศิลปะร่วมสมัยของไทย 3) จัดตั้งคณะศึกษาวิจัยด้านการจัดการพื้นที่สำหรับการจัดนิทรรศการศิลปะร่วมสมัยและให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการพื้นที่ 4) วางกลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์และปรับปรุงภาพลักษณ์ของ Thailand Biennale ให้ร่วมสมัยและเป็นสากล โดยอาศัยการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์จากมืออาชีพ และ 5) วางแผนเตรียมการบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเฉพาะด้านภัณฑารักษ์และการจัดการนิทรรศการศิลปะร่วมสมัย |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2561 |