http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2671| Title: | A Study of Problems and Needs in English Graph Description Writing Skills for Business of Sales Support การศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายแผนภูมิรูปภาพในเชิงธุรกิจสำหรับพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย |
| Authors: | Puttikorn CHITSAKUL พุทธิกร ชิตสกุล RIN CHEEP-ARANAI รินทร์ ชีพอารนัย Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | ทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ การเขียนอธิบายกราฟภาษาอังกฤษ ปัญหาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ความต้องการด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ พนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย Writing Skill Sales support Problems and Needs Writing graph description Second Language Writing |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | At present, English writing skills are very important, especially in the business environment. Sales support is one position that always requires proficiency in English writing skills in order to improve communication with customers.
The objectives of this study were: 1) to investigate the problems of English graph description writing skills for business of sales supports, and 2) to explore the needs of English graph description writing skills for business of sales supports. The samples were: 1) 30 sales supports who had one year of work experience, and 2) 15 head of sales support who owned more than five years of work experience. The research instruments were: 1) the English graph description writing test that was designed grounded on the review of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), and 2) the questionnaire of needs of the English graph description writing skills. The statistics of means and standard deviation were used to analyze the data.
The results of the study revealed that 1) the most problematic issue in the English graph description skills for the newly-employed sales supports was grammatical, and 2) the highest needs of English graph description writing skills of sales support involved with content. ในปัจจุบันการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นทักษะหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะในแวดวงธุรกิจ พนักงานสนับสนุนการขายเป็นอีกตำแหน่งงานหนึ่งที่จำเป้นต้องใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการทำงานเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างถูกต้อง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายแผนภูมิรูปภาพในเชิงธุรกิจสำหรับพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย 2) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายแผนภูมิรูปภาพในเชิงธุรกิจจากหัวหน้าพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) พนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย ที่มีประสบการณ์ไม่เกิน 1 ปี จำนวน 30 คน 2) หัวหน้าพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย ที่มีประสบการณ์ขั้นต่ำอย่างน้อย 5 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นข้อสอบการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายแผนภูมิรูปภาพในเชิงธุรกิจของพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย โดยอ้างอิงแบบข้อสอบ IELTS ในหัวข้อ Writing Band Description Task 1 และแบบสำรวจความต้องการด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายแผนภูมิรูปภาพในเชิงธุรกิจตามการรับรู้ของหัวหน้าพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) พบปัญหาในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายกราฟในเชิงธุรกิจสำหรับพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย ในด้านหลักการใช้ไวยากรณ์ (Grammar) มากที่สุด 2) ความต้องการในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อบรรยายกราฟในเชิงธุรกิจสำหรับพนักงานสนับสนุนการขาย คือด้านเนื้อหา (Content) มากที่สุด |
| Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2671 |