http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2676
Title: | EFFECT OF PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING ON THE COMMUNICATIVEENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต |
Authors: | Natcha ONSAMPANT ณัชชา อ่อนสัมพันธุ์ Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | ทักษะการพูด, ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร, การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปัญหาเป็นฐาน Communicative English / Speaking Skills / Problem-based Learning |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the students’ Communicative English Speaking Skills of undergraduate students, before and after using a Problem-based learning; 2) to survey the student’s satisfaction toward Problem-based Learning. The sample, selected by a simple random sampling technique, comprised the 35 undergraduate students who attended 081 102 English For Everyday Use course, during the first semester of academic year 2019. The research instruments were: 1) Problem-based Learning lesson plans; 2) direct test of Communicative English Speaking Skills; 3) a satisfaction assessment of students toward Problem-based Learning questionnaire. The experiment was conducted by the researcher managing the learning according to the Problem-based Learning lesson plans which is divided into 4 steps; 1) presenting the problem 2) analyzing the problem 3) suggesting the solutions and 4) summarizing. The statistics used in data analysis were mean, standard deviations and t-test dependent paired sample group.
The findings were as follows:
1. The student’s communicative English speaking skills after studying problem-based learning was significantly higher than before at the .05 level.
2. The students’ satisfaction toward problem-based learning were at a good level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต ก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชา 081 102 ภาษาอังกฤษในชีวิตประจำวัน (English Skills Development) ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ซึ่งใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) โดยใช้กลุ่มเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปัญหาเป็นฐาน ทำการทดลองโดยผู้วิจัยจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ นำเสนอปัญหา ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหา เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และ สรุปความรู้ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักศึกษาหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานอยู่ในระดับมาก |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2676 |