http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2774
Title: | Development of microbial fuel cells using platinum catalysts on multi-walled carbon nanotubes การพัฒนาเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพ โดยใช้ทองคำขาวเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา บนตัวรองรับท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังหลายชั้น |
Authors: | Sasiprapa WILAWAN ศศิประภา วิลาวัลย์ Nichanan Thepsuparungsikul ณิชนันทน์ เทพศุภรังษิกุล Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | ขั้วแคโทด เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังหลายชั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองคำขาว Cathode microbial fuel cell Pt catalyst Multi-walled carbon nanotube |
Issue Date: | 29 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Microbial fuel cell (MFC) is an innovative technology for simultaneous wastewater treatment and electricity generation. The commonly used catalyst at cathode is platinum (Pt). In this study, Pt catalysts on multi-walled carbon nanotubes (Pt/MWCNTs) were prepared by deposition-precipitation (DP) method. The prepared Pt/MWCNTs-COOH exhibited small size (1-2 nm) and highly uniform dispersion of Pt. The performance of dual-chamber MFC equipped with Pt/MWCNTs-COOH on Carbon cloth (CC) with canteen wastewater was successful in terms of electricity generation (Pmax at 10,144 mW/m2). The organic removal efficiency of MFCs equipped with Pt/MWCNTs cathode provided excellent %COD removal (78.1±1.8%), %BOD removal (90.2±2.4%), %TSS removal (83.0±0.8%). With synthetic wastewater, the MFC with Pt/MWCNTs/CC cathode exhibited Pmax at 5,235 mW/m2 and %COD removal at 79.5±1.5%. Therefore, prepared Pt/MWCNTs-COOH/CC using the DP method was identified as a potential candidate to replace commercial Pt-carbon cloth for MFC cathodes. เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่สามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียและผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมนำมาใช้ที่ขั้วแคโทดคือทองคำขาว (Pt) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังหลายชั้นที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็นคาร์บอกซิล (Pt/MWCNTs-COOH) ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการตกผลึกควบคู่กับการยึดเกาะ (Deposition-precipitation; DP) ในการตรวจสอบลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของ Pt/MWCNTs-COOH แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt ที่เตรียมขึ้นให้ Pt ที่มีขนาดเล็ก (1-2 nm) และมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพช่องคู่ที่ใช้ Pt/MWCNTs-COOH/CC เป็นขั้วแคโทด และใช้น้ำเสียจากโรงอาหารเป็นเชื้อเพลิงตั้งต้นนั้นประสบความสำเร็จ ในด้านของการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยให้ค่า Pmax เท่ากับ 10,144 mW/m2 และในด้านการบำบัดน้ำเสียให้ค่า %COD removal เท่ากับ 78.1±1.8% ค่า %BOD removal เท่ากับ 90.2±2.4% และค่า %TSS removal เท่ากับ 83.0±0.8% และประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพที่ใช้ Pt/MWCNTs-COOH/CC เป็นขั้วแคโทด และใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์เป็นเชื้อเพลิงตั้งต้นนั้นประสบความสำเร็จในด้านของการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าให้ค่า Pmax เท่ากับ 5,235 mW/m2 และด้านการบำบัดน้ำเสียให้ค่า %COD removal เท่ากับ 79.5±1.5% ดังนั้น Pt/MWCNTs-COOH/CC ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากวิธี DP จึงมีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้แทนที่ผ้าคาร์บอนเชิงพาณิชย์ (Commercial Pt/CC) สำหรับขั้วแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพได้ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2774 |