http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2806| Title: | The Use of Triplets in Philly Joe Jones' Drums Solo การใช้โน้ตสามพยางค์ในการบรรเลงเดี่ยวกลองชุดของฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ |
| Authors: | Preedipat KAMPAN ปรีดิพัทธ์ คำพันธ์ Saksri Vongtaradon ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล Silpakorn University. Music |
| Keywords: | ฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ การด้นสด โน้ตสามพยางค์ PHILLY JOE JONES IMPROVISATION TRIPLETS |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study Philly Joe Jones’s biography and analyze triplets used in his improvisation on drums. The analysis is based on these 7 improvisational techniques as followed: 1) repetition 2) orchestrating phrases 3) rests within the phrase 4) rhythmic transposition 5) question and answer 6) three-beat phrases and 7) Philly Joe Jones licks. The analysis is made through the process of transcribing and recording on the 5 songs, which cover: 1) No Room for Squares 2) Billy Boy 3) Two Bass Hit 4) Minor Mode and 5) Julia.
This analysis on Jones’s use of triplets shows that his recordings contain 7 simple and recognizable improvisational techniques. Jones’s improvisation often includes mixture of techniques, which add colors to his improvisation.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาชีวประวัติของฟิลลี่ โจ โนส์ และวิเคราะห์การด้นสดเครื่องกลองชุดด้วยการใช้โน้ตสามพยางค์ของ ฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ โดยได้นำเทคนิคในการด้นสดมาวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด 7 เทคนิค คือ 1) การซ้ำประโยค 2) การเรียบเรียงประโยค 3) การเว้นการบรรเลงภายในประโยคด้วยโน้ตตัวหยุด 4) การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของจังหวะ 5) การสร้างประโยคถามตอบ 6) การบรรเลงประโยคสามจังหวะในอัตราจังหวะ 4/4 และ 7) การบรรเลงลิคส์ฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ จากทั้งหมด 5 บทเพลง คือ 1) No Room For Squares 2) Billy Boy 3) Two Bass Hit 4) Minor Mode และ 5) Julia ด้วยการถอดโน้ตและบันทึกโน้ต จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การด้นสด ด้วยการใช้โน้ตสามพยางค์ของ ฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ พบว่ามีการบรรเลงด้วยการใช้เทคนิคในการด้นสดด้วย 7 เทคนิคที่ค่อนข้างเรียบง่าย และมีความชัดเจนในการใช้เทคนิค การด้นสดของฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ มีการผสมผสานเทคนิคมากกว่าหนึ่งเทคนิคในการบรรเลง จึงทำให้การด้นสดของฟิลลี่ โจ โจนส์ มีความน่าสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น |
| Description: | Master of Music (M.Mus) ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2806 |