Title: Vapour-phase synergistic antifungal activity of selected essential oils against Aspergillus sp., Curvularia sp. and Fusarium sp.
การเสริมฤทธิ์กันของไอระเหยจากน้ำมันหอมระเหยในการยับยั้งเชื้อรา Aspergillus sp., Curvularia sp. และ Fusarium sp.
Authors: Alex AHEBWA
Alex Ahebwa
Mana Kanjanamaneesathian
มานะ กาญจนมณีเสถียร
Silpakorn University. Animal Sciences and Agricultural Technology
Keywords: อะฟลาท็อกซิน
เสริมฤทธิ์
ไอระเหยน้ำมันหอมระเหย
Essential oil vapour
disc volatilisation
synergism
storage fungi
aflatoxin
makrut lime
lemongrass
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Grain storage plays a crucial role in ensuring food security to many households around the world. However, food insecurity continues harm the most vulnerable groups of our communities who are farmers themselves due to grain losses to fungal infection before and during storage. Essential oils (EOs) have demonstrated a broad spectrum fumigant antifungal activity against most storage fungi and generally acceptable as safe. This study investigated the in vitro efficacy of individual and mixed EOs vapour against mycelial growth of Aspergillus sp., A. niger, Fusarium sp. and Curvularia lunata and inhibition of aflatoxin production by Aspergillus sp. The fungi were isolated from dried rice and maize grains by blotting paper and direct agar plating methods. EOs were extracted by hydrodistillation method from dried buds of clove (Syzygium aromaticum), fruit peels and leaves of makrut lime (Citrus hystrix), fresh leaves of eucalyptus (Eucalyptus sp.) and fresh stems of lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) grown in Thailand.  Antifungal and antiaflatoxin assays for individual and combined EOs were carried out in plastic cups by disc volatilisation technique. Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and fractional inhibitory concentration index (FICI) values were determined. Results showed that individual 10 µL EO vapour of lemongrass (LG) and makrut lime leaf (ML) showed a complete mycelial growth inhibition for all tested fungi and aflatoxin production inhibition.  LG and ML EOs had the lowest MIC values of 0.09 µL/mL against C. lunata and 0.19 µL/mL against Aspergillus sp., A. niger and Fusarium sp. Eucalyptus produced the lowest growth inhibition (MIC: 0.56 to  >0.74 µL/mL) and was ineffective against A. niger. In combination, the EO vapours of LG and ML acted synergistically (FICI =0.5) against all the tested but only additively against aflatoxin production. C. lunata was most sensitive pathogen to all the EOs individually and in combination. The combination of LG and ML EOs showed synergism against all the tested fungi with a fractional inhibitory concentration index (FICI) of 0.5. Lemongrass and makrut lime leaf  EOs have potential, individually and in combination, against storage fungal growth and aflatoxin production by Aspergillus sp. Further studies are needed to assess the suitability of individual and combined ML and LG for fumigation against fungi in a real grain storage setting used by small scale farmers.
  เชื้อราเป็นอันตรายในการเก็บรักษาอาหารโดยเฉพาะธัญพืชและถั่ว ข้าวโพดถั่วลิสงและข้าวเป็นอาหารที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดและ / หรือเป็นพืชอาหารสัตว์ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราของน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นใยของ Aspergillus sp., A. niger, Fusarium sp. และ C. lunata ถูกประเมิน รปราบปรามการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินโดย Aspergillus sp. ได้รับการประเมินเช่นกัน จุลชีพก่อโรคจะถูกแยกโดยเทคนิคการซับและการชุบโดยตรง ผลการแยกพบว่า Aspergillus เป็นสกุลที่มีความโดดเด่นที่สุดในทุกตัวอย่างทั้งที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อด้วย NaOCl หรือไม่ได้รับการใส่เชื้อ การรวมกันของตะไคร้และน้ำมันใบมะกรูดเปิดเผยว่าไอระเหยของพวกเขาทำหน้าที่เสริมฤทธิ์กันของการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราอย่างสมบูรณ์ ในขณะที่ไอยูคาลิปตัส EO เพียงอย่างเดียวและใช้ร่วมกับตะไคร้สกัดการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินโดย Aspergillus sp. ตามที่กำหนดด้วยเทคนิค TLC, ไอแอมโมเนียและวุ้นกะทิ     เชื้อราเป็นอันตรายในการเก็บรักษาอาหารโดยเฉธัญพืชและถั่ว ข้าวโพดถั่วลิสงและข้าวเป็นอาหารที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดและ / หรือเป็นพืชอาหารสัตว์ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราของน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นใยของ Aspergillus sp., A. niger, Fusarium sp. และ C. lunata ถูกประเมิน การปราบปรามการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินโดย Aspergillus sp. ได้รับการประเมินเช่นกัน จุลชีพก่อโรคจะถูกแยกโดยเทคนิคการซับและการชุบโดยตรง ผลการแยกพบว่า Aspergillus เป็นสกุลที่มีความโดดเด่นที่สุดในทุกตัวอย่างทั้งที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อด้วย NaOCl หรือไม่ได้รับการใส่เชื้อ การรวมกันของตะไคร้และน้ำมันใบมะกรูดเปิดเผยว่าไอระเหยของพวกเขาทำหน้าที่เสริมฤทธิ์กันของการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราอย่างสมบูรณ์ ในขณะที่ไอยูคาลิปตัส EO เพียงอย่างเดียวและใช้ร่วมกับตะไคร้สกัดการผลิตอะฟลาทอกซินโดย Aspergillus sp. ตามที่กำหนดด้วยเทคนิค TLC, ไอแอมโมเนียและวุ้นกะทิ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2807