http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/282| Title: | การตรวจหาคราบอสุจิบนกระเบื้องและผ้าชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยใช้เทคนิค Attenuated Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) |
| Other Titles: | DETECTION OF SEMINAL STAINS ON CERAMIC TILES AND FABRICS BY ATTENUATED REFLECTION FOURIER TRANSFORM INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY (ATR-FTIR) |
| Authors: | อิ่มสิน, อาภา Imsin, Arpa |
| Keywords: | คราบน้ำอสุจิ ATR-FTIR SEMINAL STAINS ATR-FTIR |
| Issue Date: | 6-Jan-2559 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
| Abstract: | คราบอสุจิจัดเป็นพยานทางชีวภาพอย่างหนึ่งที่สำคัญ และมักจะพบในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ ในคดีข่มขืน หรือคดีคุกคามทางเพศ ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้เทคนิค Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์คราบอสุจิที่อยู่บนพื้นผิววัสดุ 3 ชนิด คือ กระเบื้องผิวขรุขระ สำลีพันก้าน และผ้าชนิดต่าง ๆ จาก IR spectrum ของคราบอสุจิที่ขูดออกมาจากพื้นผิวกระเบื้อง แสดงพีคที่เด่นชัดของ amide I และ amide II ในตำแหน่งที่ 1700 cm-1 และ 1480 cm-1 และพีคของหมู่ฟอสเฟตในช่วง 1245 cm-1 – 1080 cm-1 อย่างไรก็ตาม IR spectrum ที่ได้รับจากคราบอสุจิที่อยู่บนสำลีพันก้านและผ้าฝ้ายชนิดต่าง ๆ จะเห็นแค่กลุ่มของพีค amide เท่านั้น ในขณะที่หมู่ฟอสเฟตจะถูกบดบังด้วยพีคของ C-O ซึ่งมาจากสำลีพันก้านและผ้า ในกรณีของผ้าสังเคราะห์และผ้าลินิน IR spectra ของผ้าทั้งสองมีพีคที่เด่นชัดในช่วง amide และฟอสเฟต แต่เมื่อใช้เทคนิคการหักลบสเปกตรัมก็จะสามารถพบพีคของ amide ในคราบอสุจิบนผ้าได้ และเทคนิคนี้ สามารถใช้ตรวจวัด amide พีคของคราบอสุจิที่เก็บไว้บนตัวอย่างได้ถึง 30 วัน ผลการทดลองจากการศึกษาครั้งนี แสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิค ATR-FTIR สามารถใช้ในการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นของคราบอสุจิบนพื้นผิววัสดุที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ได้ และยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุได้ เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคที่สะดวก รวดเร็ว และไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง A seminal stain is an important biological evidence that may be found at the crime scene of sexual assault. In this study, the technique of Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) was employed to the analysis of seminal stains on three types of substrate namely, ceramic tiles of cause surface, cotton swab and fabrics. The IR spectrum of the dry sample scraped from the tile surface displayed the profound bands of amide I and amide II in the region of 1700 cm-1 and 1480 cm-1 and a peak of phosphate groups in the range of 1245 cm-1 – 1080 cm-1. However, in the IR spectra of the stained samples of cotton swabs and cotton fabrics only the amide peals were clearly observed while the peak of phosphates overlapped with the peaks of C-O groups of the substrates. In the case of synthetic fabrics and linen sample, the IR spectra exhibits predominantly the characteristic bands of functional groups in the substrates especially in the amide and phosphate regions. However, by using the subtraction technique on the spectra, the amide pecks can be observed in those spectra of the stained sample. The method can detect the amide pecks of the seminal stains in all samples that were kept for the period of 30 days. The results from this study have demonstrates that the ATR-FTIR technique can be used as a preliminary test for the presence of seminal stains on the materials studied. The technique can be applied to the analysis of crime samples. It is a convenient method and non-destructive |
| Description: | 56312337 ; สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์ -- อาภา อิ่มสิน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/282 |