http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/295| Title: | การระบุและบ่งบอกคุณลักษณะของแอนติเจนที่จ าเพาะต่อการวินิจฉัยทางซีรัมวิทยา ต่อพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma mekongi |
| Other Titles: | IDENTIFICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF SPECIFIC ANTIGEN FOR SERODIAGNOSIS OF SCHISTOSOMA MEKONGI |
| Authors: | แสงเฟื่อง, มะนาว |
| Keywords: | พยาธิใบไม้เลือด การตรวจวินิจฉัยทางซีรัมวิทยา แอนติเจน |
| Issue Date: | 3-Aug-2559 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
| Abstract: | โรคพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma mekongi เป็นโรคพยาธิในคนที่มีความส าคัญในทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ พบการระบาดในเขตพื้นที่ที่ติดกับแม่น้ าโขงของประเทศลาวและกัมพูชา โดยพยาธิชนิดนี้สามารถก่อโรคในสุนัขและสุกรด้วย การตรวจวินิจฉัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเชื่อถือได้มีความส าคัญอย่างมากในการควบคุมโรค การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ต้องการหาแอนติเจนที่มีความจ าเพาะต่อการวินิจฉัยทางซีรัมวิทยาต่อโรคพยาธิใบไม้เลือด S. mekongi ด้วยเทคนิค Western blot และระบุชนิดของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค Liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีแถบโปรตีน 2 แถบที่ท าปฏิกิริยากับซีรัมหนูที่ติดเชื้อพยาธิ โดยน้ าหนักอยู่ที่ 22 และ 31 กิโลดาลตัน (kDa) ซึ่งแถบโปรตีนน้ าหนักที่ 31 กิโลดาลตัน มีการตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันของหนูที่ติดเชื้อพยาธิดีที่สุด เมื่อน ามาศึกษาพบว่าแถบโปรตีนดังกล่าวมีความคล้ายกับโปรตีน Cathepsin B จากการหาล าดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมดของโปรตีน Cathepsin B ของพยาธิใบไม้เลือด S. mekongi ได้ขนาดล าดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 1,123 base pair (bp) และขนาดล าดับกรดอะมิโน 342 กรดอะมิโน และน้ าหนักโมเลกุล 38.30 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งโปรตีน recombinant SmekCatB (rSmekCatB) ที่ติดด้วย hexahistidine ถูกผลิตภายใต้สภาวะระบบ Escherichia coli และท าให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย Ni-NTA agarose โดยโปรตีน rSmekCatB สามารถท าปฏิกิริยากับซีรัมหนูที่ติดเชื้อโรคพยาธิใบไม้เลือด S. mekongi และไม่มีปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแอนติเจนของพยาธิตัวอื่น จากการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค Indirect Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (Indirect ELISA) พบว่า โปรตีน rSmekCatB ให้ค่าความไวและความจ าเพาะ เท่ากับ 91.67% และ 100% ตามล าดับ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีน rSmekCatB มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการวินิจฉัยโรคพยาธิใบไม้เลือด S. mekongi Schistosoma mekongi is one of the most important human parasitic diseases in South-east Asia. The endemic area is especially reported along the Mekong River sub-region from Laos to Cambodia. This parasite is also infects in dogs and pigs as its alternative host species. Up to present, in the lack of reliable rapid diagnostic techniques makes this disease become difficult to control. In this study, we employed the screening of serological antigens of parasite using Western immunoblotting and identified our interested proteins using LC-MS/MS to obtain potential candidate protein for diagnostic tool development. This serological proteome assay yielded 2 immunoreactivity bands at molecular mass 31 and 22 kDa, respectively. The 31 kDa protein considered as the most interested protein from the screening assay was identified as cathepsin B and was further cloned for a full cDNA sequence. Full cDNA sequence of SmekCatB was consisted of 1,123 bp and its longest reading frame encoded for 342 amino acids with some putative post translation modifications. Full sequence of SmekCatB with hexahistidine at C-terminus was recombinantly expressed in Escherichia coli and purified by Ni-NTA agarose resin under denaturing conditions. rSmekCatB showed its positive reactivity with sera of infected mice whereas no cross reactivity with other parasite antigens. Indirect ELISA was developed using rSmekCatB as antigens. The ELISA results revealed sensitivities of 91.67 % for schistosomiasis mekongi with rSmekCatB, whereas the assays showed a specificity of 100% with rSmekCatB. Our data suggested that SmekCatB was identified as one of serological parasitic antigens and had a high efficacy for the diagnosis of S. mekongi infection. |
| Description: | 54751203 ; สาขาวิชาสัตวศาสตร์ -- มะนาว แสงเฟื่อง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/295 |