http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2957
Title: | The meaning of Chan (Central Terrace) in contemporary Thai house ความหมายของพื้นที่ชานในงานสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยไทยร่วมสมัย |
Authors: | Pobsook TADTONG พบสุข ทัดทอง VIRA INPUNTUNG วีระ อินพันทัง Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | พื้นที่ชาน พื้นที่อย่างชาน พื้นที่เปลี่ยนถ่าย พื้นที่แห่งชีวิต CHAN CHAN COMPATIBLE SPACE TRANSTIONAL SPACE SPACE OF LIFE |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: |
This study aims to identify and understand the meaning of Chan (central terrace) in contemporary Thai houses. Chan in traditional Thai house and approaches of human being, architecture and environment are compared to form the theoretical framework of in-between human – architectural space – environment and to use as an analyzing tool of Chan in contemporary Thai houses. Secondary data, observation and exploration on case studies, and semi-structure interview were compared and analyzed in this study.
The result shows that Chan of traditional Thai house is the third of six transitional space sequences comprising platform in front of staircases, doorway, chan, verandah, hall, and door - window. Chan, a Thai style transitional space serves both transitional processes of human being (age and status) and environment (day-night time and seasons). The trace of transitional processes still exist in Chan compatible space of temporary Thai house. The order of transitional space has been changed into 2 types. The first type is composed of platform in front of staircases, doorway, chan compatible space, and door – window. The second type is composed of doorway, platform in front of staircases, chan compatible space, and door – window. The transitional processes of human being and environment still occur and along with the changing way of life. Chan compatible space still serves as the heart of the house, connects spaces, provides pleasure, safeness, pleasantness, and interacts with human’s mind. Chan and Chan compatible space are spaces of life in Thai way. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาและทำความเข้าใจความหมายของพื้นที่ชานในงานสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยไทยร่วมสมัย ใช้การศึกษาพื้นที่ชานในเรือนไทยภาคกลางร่วมกับการศึกษากรอบแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับมนุษย์ สถาปัตยกรรม และธรรมชาติ แล้วนำมาสร้างเป็นกรอบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีว่า ในระหว่างมนุษย์-พื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรม-ธรรมชาติ เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ชานในงานสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยไทยร่วมสมัย โดยเป็นศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสังเกตและสำรวจกรณีศึกษา ร่วมกับข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ชานในเรือนไทยภาคกลางเป็นพื้นที่เปลี่ยนถ่ายในลำดับที่ 3 ของระบบลำดับพื้นที่เปลี่ยนถ่าย 6 ลำดับ คือ 1) ชานพักหน้าบันได 2) ซุ้มประตูทางเข้าเรือน 3) ชานเรือน 4) ระเบียงเรือน 5) โถงเรือน และ 6) ประตู-หน้าต่างเรือน พื้นที่ชานรองรับการเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่วงวัยและสถานภาพของมนุษย์ผ่านการทำขวัญ และรองรับการเปลี่ยนถ่ายของธรรมชาติที่ผันแปรไปตามกาลเวลา ร่องรอยการเปลี่ยนถ่ายยังคงปรากฏสืบต่อมาในพื้นที่อย่างชานในงานสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยไทยร่วมสมัย มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับพื้นที่เปลี่ยนถ่าย 2 รูปแบบ แบบที่ 1 คือ 1) ชานพักหน้าบันไดบ้าน 2) ซุ้มประตูทางเข้าบ้าน 3) พื้นที่อย่างชาน 4) ประตู-หน้าต่าง แบบที่ 2 คือ 1) ซุ้มประตูทางเข้า (ที่รั้ว) 2) ชานพักหน้าบันได 3) พื้นที่อย่างชาน 4) ประตู-หน้าต่าง การเปลี่ยนถ่ายของมนุษย์และธรรมชาติยังคงเกิดขึ้นแต่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิถีในการดำรงชีวิต พื้นที่อย่างชานยังคงเป็นพื้นที่หัวใจของบ้าน เป็นพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อ ให้สภาวะสบาย ปลอดภัย ร่มรื่นและรื่นรมย์ และเป็นพื้นที่สัมพันธ์กับจิตใจของมนุษย์ พื้นที่ชานและพื้นที่อย่างชานจึงเป็นพื้นที่แห่งชีวิตในวิถีไทย |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2957 |