http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2986| Title: | The Study of Non-inherited Need as a Product Development Design Factor : A Case Study of Mae Sangvien Family Business. การศึกษาความไม่ต้องการสืบทอดกิจการครอบครัวเพื่อสังเคราะห์ปัจจัยการออกแบบสู่การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจกระยาสารทแม่สังเวียน |
| Authors: | Maytouch MAGLUMTONG เมธัส มะกล่ำทอง Phuvanat Rattanarungsikul ภูวนาท รัตนรังสิกุล Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
| Keywords: | ความไม่ต้องการสืบทอดกิจการ เจ้าของกิจการ ผู้สืบทอด ปัจจัยออกแบบ การออกแบบ BUSINESS SUCCESSION OWNER SUCCESSOR DESIGN FACTOR DESIGN |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to (1) to analyze the factors in business succession, (2) to synthesize the design factors for the working space development from the owner and successor’s ideas., (3) To verify the design factors by experimenting in the case study
In the beginning, researcher made a hypothesis of family business succession by the discussion with friends and family members, including inquiring about the succession of business. After that, researcher interviewed the sample to find out the succession factors of these business groups, who decided to inherit the business. The most crucial part is the transition from previous owner to current owner, where conflicts and acceptance between the two generations. New product types were introduced to the previous owner, who may accept the change from their successors. However, the transition was not always smooth, the former owners still want to control the business in the same direction that they had previously set. This leads to the conflicts when the successor wants to change in their own way. The best way to get acceptance is “building acceptance by doing it” is the findings from all interviewed businesses.
From the above findings, it leads to the design of the working space in the case study: Krayasart Mae Sangvien Business, which is a joint design between the successor (researcher) and the current owner. The cause of the problems is the inability to manage the area during the Thai Sart Festival and the COVID-19 pandemic, which has led to the need to manage the area. This creates a design acceptance from the business owner to create something new for the business. Thus, the action in designing the new working space is a key factor in building the acceptance by doing it, and has a value to all parties.
There are four steps in the work to prove the results: (1) presenting business theory, (2) analyzing data from presentation, (3) presenting with sample results, and (4) revising the design together. Thus, it came out as a flexible area that can be adjusted to the different use of each seasons. This space also supports other products, such as local community products in the future, and conforms with a new way of living against the pandemic that has created a distance between us. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและจุดเปลี่ยนในการสืบทอดกิจการ (2) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ปัจจัยการออกแบบสู่การพัฒนาพื้นที่การทำงานแบบมีส่วนร่วมทั้งเจ้าของกิจการและผู้สืบทอด (3) เพื่อตรวจสอบโดยการทดลองนำปัจจัยการออกแบบไปใช้ในกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานในการสืบทอดกิจการครอบครัวในปัจจุบันที่เริ่มมีการพูดคุยกันในกลุ่มธุรกิจครอบครัว โดยประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มเพื่อนและเครือญาติก่อนจะเริ่มงานวิจัย รวมทั้งมีการสอบถามข้อมูลในการสืบทอดกิจการเบื้องต้น แล้วจึงทำการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้สืบทอดกลุ่มธุรกิจเหล่านี้ตัดสินใจรับสืบทอด โดยข้อมูลที่ได้ทำให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยการสืบทอดในแต่ละกิจการมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของการที่เจ้าของกิจการเดิมสูงอายุขึ้นและเริ่มมองหาการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่ยังต้องการที่จะควบคุมให้กิจการเป็นไปในทิศทางเดิมที่ตนเองเคยวางแนวทางไว้ นำไปสู่ข้อขัดแย้งเมื่อผู้สืบทอดต้องการที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในรูปแบบที่ตนต้องการเพิ่มเติม โดยการยอมรับแนวคิดใหม่จากเจ้าของกิจการเดิมแต่ละกิจการ ซึ่งมีจุดร่วมเดียวกันคือ “การสร้างการยอมรับโดยการลงมือทำให้เห็น” เป็นแนวคิดที่เหมือนกันในทุกกิจการที่สัมภาษณ์ จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าว นำไปสู่การออกแบบในกรณีศึกษา ธุรกิจกระยาสารทแม่สังเวียน ที่เป็นการออกแบบร่วมกันระหว่างผู้สืบทอด (ผู้วิจัย) กับเจ้าของกิจการคนปัจจุบัน ซึ่งสาเหตุปัญหาที่พบของกิจการ คือ ไม่สามารถจัดการพื้นที่ในช่วงเทศกาลสารทไทย และโรคระบาด โควิด-19 ได้ เป็นเหตุให้ต้องมีการจัดการพื้นที่ใหม่ ที่เป็นการสร้างการยอมรับในการออกแบบจากเจ้าของกิจการต่อการสร้างสิ่งใหม่ให้กับกิจการ นับเป็นปัจจัยหลักให้การออกแบบนี้เป็นการออกแบบที่มีคุณค่าต่อทุกฝ่ายที่ทำร่วมกัน ผลงานที่ออกมามี 4 ขั้นตอนในการพิสูจน์ผล คือ (1) นำทฤษฎีทางธุรกิจไปนำเสนอ (2 ) นำข้อมูลจากการนำเสนอมาวิเคราะห์ (3) นำเสนอด้วยตัวอย่างผลลัพธ์ และ (4) ปรับแก้ตัวอย่างร่วมกัน จึงออกมาเป็นพื้นที่ที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนตามความเหมาะในแต่ละช่วงของฤดูกาลได้ และรองรับการขายผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือก รวมทั้งผลิตภัณฑ์ชุมชนได้ในอนาคต และยังเป็นไปตามการใช้ชีวิตวิถีใหม่ต่อโรคระบาดที่มีการสร้างระยะห่างระหว่างกัน ในการขายของอย่างเหมาะสม |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2986 |