Title: Model of Communicative English Skills Development in Occupations for Non-Formal Education Teacher
รูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านอาชีพ สำหรับครู กศน.
Authors: Rungsima STIENKIT
รังษิมา เสถียรกิจ
SIRINA JITCHARAT
ศิริณา จิตต์จรัส
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: รูปแบบ
การสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านอาชีพ
ครู กศน.
MODEL
COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH SKILLS IN OCCUPATIONS
NON-FORMAL EDUCATION TEACHER
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to 1) survey the conditions and the needs of non-formal education teacher to their communicative English skills in occupations 2) design and develop a model of english communicative skills for listening, speaking, reading and writing 3) study and try out a model of communicative skills in occupations and 4) study and analyse the results of learning activities designed for enhancing the listening, speaking, reading and writing skills for non-formal teacher from a model of communicative skills in occupations. Pattern of research methodology is R&D. A sample group was 384 teachers through multi-stage random from 5 regions in a country. The instrument for data collection at this stage using questionnaire surveyed which was tested with 30 of non-formal teachers in Bang pa-in district, Ayutthaya province. The content validity for index of consistency (IOC) = 0.8-1, reliability (r) = 0.99. Data from questionnaires were contributed to design a model of english communicative skills in occupations for non-formal education teacher. The data shown characteristic of non-formal teachers as follows: mostly were female = 71.30%, education level in bachelor degree = 88.68%, non-english major = 85.53%, never been trained in english course = 76.42%, english communicative competence were at moderate level (x̄ = 2.75, S.D. = 0.70) and the needs for development in english communicative skills were at high level (x̄ = 3.54, S.D. = 0.77). A model of communicative skills in occupations for non-formal education teacher comprises of 2 major sets and 14 units which contain main idea of english in daily life and english in 6 occupations. Learning activities designed as “Easy Learning and Experiences Review to Build up Occupations” style. After 2 stages of model of communicative English skills development in occupations for non-formal education teacher had been tested, the research found that the efficiency of the process: E1/E2 = 70.40/70.93 respectively. And average score of knowledge after development model implemented was higher with statistical significance at 0.05, satisfaction of learners were in highly level (x̄ = 4.46, S.D. = 0.58).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการการพัฒนาทักษะ การสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ด้านอาชีพสำหรับครู กศน. 2) สร้างและพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสาร ภาษาอังกฤษด้านการฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียน 3) ศึกษาและทดลองรูปแบบทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ และ 4) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านอาชีพสำหรับครู กศน. ในการจัด กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้านการฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ แบบแผนเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D : Research and Development) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยครูกศน.จากทั่วประเทศทั้ง 5 ภูมิภาคจำนวน 384 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งมีค่า IOC เท่ากับ 0.8 - 1.00 ค่าความเชื่อมั่น (r) เท่ากับ 0.99 โดยทดลองใช้กับครู กศน. ที่ อ.บางปะอิน จำนวน 30 คน เพื่อศึกษาสภาพความต้องการการพัฒนา ทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านอาชีพ และนำมาพัฒนารูปแบบก่อนที่จะนำไปหาประสิทธิภาพกับ ครู กศน. ครั้งที่1จำนวน 3 คน ครั้งที่ 2 จำนวน 25 คน ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครู กศน. ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 71.30 มีการศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 88.68 วิชาเอกไม่ใช่ภาษาอังกฤษร้อยละ 85.53 และไม่ได้รับการอบรม ภาษาอังกฤษร้อยละ 76.42 ครูกศน.มีสภาพความรู้ ความสามารถการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง (x̄ = 2.75, S.D. = 0.70) มีความต้องการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̄ = 3.54, S.D. = 0.77) รูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านอาชีพสำหรับครูกศน.มี 2 ชุด 14 หน่วย ใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบ “เรียนสบาย ได้ฟื้นฟู รู้อาชีพ” ใน 6 อาชีพ ผลการทดลองพบว่า รูปแบบทักษะ การสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านอาชีพสำหรับครู กศน. มีค่าประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 = 70.40 /70.93 และ ครู กศน. มีคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยความรู้หลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.46, S.D. = 0.58)
Description: Doctor of Education (Ed.D.)
ศึกษาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศษ.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3024