Title: An Analytical Study of a Didactic Poem "Vidhura"
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์วิธูรกลอนสวด
Authors: Bhanuwit NUYIMSAI
ภาณุวิชญ์ หนูยิ้มซ้าย
Sirisarn Mueanphothong
ศิริสาร เหมือนโพธิ์ทอง
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: วิธูรบัณฑิตชาดก
วรรณกรรมกลอนสวด
Vidhura Jataka
Didactic poem
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to analyses a didactic poem Vidhura from the national library of Thailand. The analyses will find their form, author, compositing date, background story, the adaptions of contents, literature values and social values. The study found that manuscript is almost in good condition and wrote with Thai alphabets in Thai language without author’s name but wrote composing in 1757. However, it has been assumed that employer hire the scribe to copied from other’s manuscript in late of Ayutthaya period. The content of didactic poem Vidhura is associated from Atthakatha jataka. The order of didactic poem Vidhura contain the respect part, the word from author, the introduction, main story and the ending. The adaptions of didactic poem Vidhura different from Atthakatha jataka in three ways : addition deletion and changes. The adaption mostly founds addition. The deletions happened to difficult didactic parts in Atthakatha jataka and the adaptions will changes some part of the Atthakatha jataka to something that familiar to the audiences. These adaptions will help the audiences to approached the story easily. Didactic poem Vidhura also has two distinctive value. The first value is the social value. This value is about social fashions, social believes, traditions and morals. This value shows Ayutthaya people firmly attached to religion. The second value is the literature value showing the writing competence of the composer. This value associated with the selection of sounds, words and poetics. Therefore the study of didactic poem Vidhura will shows the atmosphere of Ayutthaya society and will entertains the audiences as well.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์วิธูรกลอนสวด ซึ่งเก็บรักษาอยู่ที่กลุ่มหนังสือตัวเขียนและจารึก หอสมุดแห่งชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยตรวจสอบชำระต้นฉบับเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะต้นฉบับ ผู้แต่ง และสมัยที่แต่ง ที่มาของเรื่อง การเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อเรื่อง ภาพสะท้อนสังคมและสุนทรียภาพที่ปรากฏในวิธูรกลอนสวด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นฉบับวิธูรกลอนสวดมีสภาพเกือบสมบูรณ์ บันทึกด้วยอักษรไทย ภาษาไทย ไม่ปรากฏชื่อผู้สร้าง แต่ปรากฏปีที่สร้างในพุทธศักราช 2300 จึงสันนิษฐานว่า ผู้สร้างอาจจะเป็นผู้หญิงที่จ้างให้ผู้รู้หนังสือไปคัดลอกต้นฉบับอื่นมาอีกทอดหนึ่ง วิธูรกลอนสวดมีที่มาจากอรรถกถาชาดกเรื่อง วิธูรบัณฑิตชาดก มีลำดับเนื้อหาประกอบด้วยบทไหว้ครู อัตตวิพากษ์ของผู้แต่งส่วนเกริ่นเรื่อง เนื้อเรื่อง และประชุมชาดก ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อเรื่องวิธูรกลอนสวดแตกต่างไปจากอรรถกถชาดกมี 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การขยายความ การละความ และการเปลี่ยนความ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาจะพบการขยายความมากที่สุด ส่วนการละความมักจะเกิดขึ้นกับเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับคำสอนที่อธิบายได้ยาก และการเปลี่ยนความจะเปลี่ยนจากสิ่งที่ผู้ฟังไม่คุ้นเคยเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้ฟังคุ้นเคย ภาพสะท้อนสังคมที่พบในวิธูรกลอนสวดมี 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ค่านิยม ความเชื่อ คำสอนและประเพณี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้คนในสังคมสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลายยังคงผูกพันอยู่กับศาสนาอย่างแนบแน่น ส่วนสุนทรียภาพที่ปรากฏในวิธูรกลอนสวดเกิดจากองค์ประกอบ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ เสียงสัมผัส คำ และคำประพันธ์ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความรู้ความสามารถทางด้านอักษรศาสตร์ของผู้แต่งได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3196