http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3200
Title: | LEATHER PRODUCTS DESIGN BY THE WISDOM OF DARNING TECHNICAL ออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์จากหนังสัตว์ด้วยภูมิปัญญาเทคนิคการชุนผ้า |
Authors: | Kochakorn SOTAKAPHAN กชกร โสทะกะพันธ์ Patave Arrayapharnon ปฐวี อารยภานนท์ Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
Keywords: | ผลิตภัณฑ์ หนังสัตว์ การชุนผ้า product leather darning |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to study the basic information about leather and to experiment with surface design techniques, the different types of leather shapes, and possibilities of leather products. Besides, to study basics of the Wisdom of Darning that can be used to create products in different forms.
From experiments and collection of data sets, the researcher has divided guidelines into two model. First, experiment with surfaces of various materials using bonding technique when pickled in water rust caused by moisture or discoloration of the leather when exposed the sunlight. Second, emphasize the shape and structure properties of the materials, the forming of the leather by the chunting, stitching, weaving, paper cutting or water bending techniques for structural bonding to leather. The design concept divided into 3 types. Type A, The Beauty Surface, material’s combination by using the binding technique to create the pattern on the leather, then bending in the water and decorative shapes with cutwork techniques. Type B, Transform, using the technique of cutting paper on the leather, then stitching with wire for the leather structure to make shape which can be transformed into a various types of use. The last type C, the Charm of Rust, the experiment of using metal as a structure to create shape of leather piece and put it in the water. After soaking in water, rusting process caused a different patterns. Therefore, this process used to apply to the design for graphic pattern and pieces to create the products further. The researcher created 3 leather pieces from 3 types, one piece from each type, to ask various experts about the valuable satisfaction and the attributes also, the possibility as well as the suitability in order to develop these leather pieces for further presentation.
The results of inquiries according to the satisfaction assessment form 3 experts were satisfied with Products Type B, Transform-the beauty of shape changing, total mean 3.32 (S.D.=0.21).The researcher then used the Second model , type B Transform to design leather products for home decoration as presentation piece. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับหนังสัตว์และทดลองเทคนิคการทำพื้นผิวรูปทรงของหนังสัตว์แบบต่าง ๆ และความเป็นไปได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์จากหนังสัตว์และศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับด้านภูมิปัญญาเทคนิคการชุนผ้า สามารถนำมาสร้างสรรค์ผสมผสานเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ได้ จากการทดลองและการรวบรวมชุดข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้แนวทางสองแนวทาง คือ แนวทางแรกทดลองวัสดุเน้นลวดลาย และพื้นผิวที่เกิดจาก การผูก มัด รัด เมื่อแช่หรือดองในน้ำ ร่องรอยของสนิมที่เกิดจากความชื้น สีของหนังที่เปลี่ยนไป เมื่อโดนแสงแดด แนวทางที่สอง คือการเน้นคุณสมบัติรูปทรงโครงสร้างของวัสดุการขึ้นรูปทรงของวัสดุหนังด้วยเทคนิคการชุน การเย็บ การสาน การตัดกระดาษ การดัดทรงด้วยน้ำ เพื่อใช้ยึดเกาะหรือดามโครงสร้างวัสดุหนังโดยมีแนวคิดในการออกแบบเป็น 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ แนวทางที่ 1 แบบ A ความงามพื้นผิว ผสมวัสดุโดยใช้เทคนิคการผูก มัด รัด สร้างลายบนชิ้นหนังแล้วนำไปดัดน้ำให้เกิดรูปทรงประดับตกแต่งด้วยเทคนิคการเย็บแบบ คัทเวิร์ค(Cutwork) เย็บริมขอบเพื่อตกแต่ง หรือขยายขนาด หรือโครงสร้างรูปทรงเพื่อสร้างมิติใหม่ให้ชิ้นงาน การออกแบบแนวทางที่ 2 แบบ B Transform ใช้เทคนิคการตัดกระดาษแบบพวงมโหตรลงบนหนังจากนั้นใช้การเย็บด้วยวัสดุแข็งแรงแต่สามารถดัดได้ เช่น เส้นลวด เพื่อใช้ดามโครงสร้างหนัง ให้เป็นรูปทรงที่สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปแบบได้ทำให้มีความหลากหลายในการใช้งานมากขึ้น การออกแบบแนวทางที่ 3 แบบ C เสน่ห์สนิม เกิดจากการทดลองด้วยการใช้โลหะดามกับวัสดุหนังเพื่อใช้เป็นโครงสร้างรูปทรง หลังจากแช่น้ำ และนำมาตากแดด กระบวนการทำให้เกิดสนิมขึ้น ทิ้งไว้เป็นลวดลายแปลกตา มีเสน่ห์ที่เกิดจากธรรมชาติ จึงนำกระบวนการนี้ไปต่อยอดออกแบบเป็นลวดลายกราฟฟิกแล้วนำไปทำผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไป ผู้วิจัย จึงได้ออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์จากหนังสัตว์จาก 3 แนวทาง แนวทางละ 1 ชิ้น เพื่อนำไปสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจด้านคุณค่าและคุณลักษณะ ถึงความเป็นไปได้ตลอดถึงความเหมาะสมและนำผลงานมาพัฒนาเพื่อนำเสนอต่อไป โดยผลการสอบถามตามแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้ง 3 ด้าน มีความพึงพอใจแนวทาง B Transform ความงามที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปทรง มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวม 3.32 (ค่า S.D.= 0.21) ผู้วิจัยจึงใช้แนวทาง B Transform มาออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ตกแต่งบ้านจากหนังสัตว์เป็นชิ้นงานนำเสนอ |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3200 |