Title: Acid phosphatase tests of seminal stainson washed cotton fabrics
การตรวจคราบอสุจิบนผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการซักล้างด้วยวิธีทดสอบ Acid phosphatase
Authors: Kanyapat SEETHART
กัญญาพัชญ์ สีธาตุ
Sirirat Choosakoonkriang
ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: Acid Phosphatase Test ,ผ้าฝ้าย,รูปแบบการซักผ้า
Acid Phosphatase Test / Cotton fabric/ washing
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Human seminal stains can be an important evidence recovered at the crime scenes of rape and sexual assault.  In this study, a biochemical method of acid phosphatase (AP) test was employed to examine seminal stains on white cotton fabrics that had been subjected to different washing procedures.  For each specimen, one milliliter of semen was deposited on a clean fabric sample and kept at ambient temperature for 24 hours.  The specimen was then soaked with water or detergent added water for five to fifteen minutes.  After soaking, the sample was then cleaned by hand washing or using a washing machine. The washing protocol was repeated on each sample for two to four times.  The washed sample was air dried and stored at room temperature before examination.  For all samples that were soaked for 5 minutes and washed once, the AP test gave a positive result.  However, it is unable to detect the presence of seminal stains on samples washed by the other procedures.  The semen and acid phosphatase were probably removed from the specimens that were soaked for longer period and repeatedly washed.  Nevertheless, the results provide useful information on the tested samples of seminal stains designed in this study that may be encountered in rape and sexual assault cases.
คราบน้ำอสุจิเป็นพยานหลักฐานสำคัญที่ค้นพบในสถานที่เกิดเหตุในคดีข่มขืนและล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการทดสอบทางชีวเคมีคือ Acid phosphatase (AP) เพื่อตรวจสอบคราบน้ำอสุจิบนผ้าฝ้ายสีขาวที่ผ่านขั้นตอนการซักที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้น น้ำอสุจิ 1 มิลลิลิตร ถูกหยดทิ้งไว้บนตัวอย่างผ้าที่สะอาดและเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำผ้าที่มีคราบอสุจิไปแช่ด้วยน้ำหรือน้ำเติมผงซักฟอกเป็นเวลา 5 ถึง 15 นาที หลังจากแช่แล้วจะทำความสะอาดตัวอย่างด้วยการซักด้วยมือหรือใช้เครื่องซักผ้า มีการซักซ้ำด้วยวิธีการซักแบบเดิมในแต่ละตัวอย่าง 2 ถึง 4 ครั้ง ตัวอย่างที่ล้างแล้วถูกทำให้แห้งและเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องก่อนการตรวจสอบ สำหรับตัวอย่างทั้งหมดที่แช่เป็นเวลา 5 นาทีและซักล้างหนึ่งครั้ง การทดสอบ AP ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นบวก อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถตรวจพบคราบน้ำเชื้อบนตัวอย่างที่ล้างโดยขั้นตอนอื่น ๆ  น้ำอสุจิและ Acid phosphatase อาจถูกกำจัดออกจากตัวอย่างที่แช่เป็นเวลานานและซักล้างซ้ำหลายครั้ง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิจัยให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับตัวอย่างทดสอบของคราบน้ำเชื้อที่ออกแบบในการศึกษานี้ซึ่งอาจพบได้ในคดีข่มขืนและล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3321