http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3380| Title: | Effect of seasons on superovulation protocol using FSH (Antorin R 10 AL) in Holstein Friesian crossbred dairy cows ผลของฤดูกาลต่อการตอบสนองการกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ โดยใช้โปรแกรมฮอร์โมน FSH (Antorin R 10 AL) ของโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ฟรีเชี่ยน |
| Authors: | Yanee WATTANASRI ญาณี วัฒนศรี PHIRAWIT CHUAWONGBOON พิรวิทย์ เชื้อวงษ์บุญ Silpakorn University. Animal Sciences and Agricultural Technology |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research was to study the effect of superovulation protocols using FSH (Antorin R10 AL) with different temperatures and humidity in one year. The researcher studied the superovulatory response, the number of corpus luteum, and the quality of collected embryos from the process of flushing embryos. The samplings were separated into 3 groups (each group has 12 samplings), which group 1 conducted superovulatory experiment in the winter, group 2 conducted superovulatory experiment in the summer, and group 3 conducted superovulatory experiment in the rainy season, using FSH (Antorin R10) 40 AU.The results on day 7 showed that the average number of the corpus luteum and the collected embryos per corpus luteum in the sampling groups 1, 2 and 3 were no statistically significant differences (P> 0.05). On the other hand, the percentage of transferable embryos to the number of collected embryos in sampling groups 1 and 2 were 65.99 ± 35.30 and 60.32 ± 36.46 percent, which were higher than in sampling groups 3 at 31.71. ± 32.07 percent (P <0.05). The percentage of transferable embryos per corpus luteum count in sampling group 1 was 51.59 ± 33.58 percent, which was 23.33 ± 26.58 percent higher than in sampling group 3 (P <0.05). The number of collected embryos per embryo from morula to blastocyst stage in sampling groups 1, 2, and 3, there were no statistically significant differences (P> 0.05). The number of morula-stage embryos in sampling groups 1, 2, and 3, there were no statistically significant differences (P> 0.05), while the number of blastocyst-stage embryos in sampling group 1, the values were 41.86 ± 37.09 percent, which was higher than those in groups 2 and 3 with 9.40 ± 14.10 and 12.10 ± 19.13 percent (P <0.05), respectively.
From the results of the study, it can be concluded that seasons affect the ovulation stimulation response in the Holstein-Friesian breed. The average number of corpus luteum, collected embryo per corpus luteum, embryo from morula to blastocyst stage, and embryo collected from the morula stage were no statistically significant differences (P> 0.05). Nevertheless, the percentage of transferable embryos per embryo collected and the percentage of embryos transferable per corpus luteum were statistically significant differences (P> 0.05). For the temperature-humidity index (THI), it was found that during the study, in summer, winter, and rainy season, THI was 73.18, 76.97, and 76.25, respectively, meaning that the cows were in mild to moderate stress being. From the experiment, it also found that the optimal time for breeding or induction of estrus in crossbred dairy cows in Thailand was during the winter between November and February, which caused the cows to give birth during the rainy season. To conclude, the changes in temperature, seasons, and relative humidity of each season may affect different levels of heat stress in the dairy cows that may influence the response to the superovulation protocol.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของฤดูกาลต่อการตอบสนองในโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่โดยใช้ฮอร์โมน FSH (Antorin R10 AL) ใน 1 รอบปี ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิและความชื้น โดยศึกษา การตอบสนองของรังไข่ จำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม (Corpus Luteum; CL) จำนวนและคุณภาพของตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากการชะล้างเก็บตัวอ่อน (Flushing embryos) เพื่อนำไปทำการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อน โดยวางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มการทดลอง ทำการทดลองกลุ่มละ 12 ตัว และทำการทดลองซ้ำกลุ่มละ 4 ซ้ำ ได้แก่ กลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1 การกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ในฤดูหนาว, กลุ่มการทดลองที่ 2 การกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ในฤดูร้อน และ กลุ่มการทดลองที่ 3 การกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ในฤดูฝน โดยใช้โปรแกรมฮอร์โมน FSH (Antorin R10 AL) ปริมาณ 40 AU จากการศึกษา พบว่าจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม ในวันที่ 7 พบค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม ในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1, 2 และ 3 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้ต่อจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม ในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ในขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่สามารถย้ายฝากได้ต่อจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้ ในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่า 65.99 ± 35.30 และ 60.32 ± 36.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสูงกว่ากลุ่มการทดลองที่ 3 ที่มีค่า 31.71 ± 32.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (P<0.05) เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่สามารถย้ายฝากได้ต่อจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม ในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1 มีค่าเท่ากับ 51.59 ± 33.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มการทดลองที่ 3 ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 23.33 ± 26.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (P<0.05) จำนวนตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้ต่อตัวอ่อนระยะมอร์รูล่าร์ถึงระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ ในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1 2 และ 3 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้ต่อตัวอ่อนระยะมอร์รูล่าร์ ในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1 2 และ 3 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) และ ตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ ในกลุ่มในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ 1 มีค่าเท่ากับ 41.86 ± 37.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสูงกว่า กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ที่มีค่า 9.40 ± 14.10 และ 12.10 ± 19.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (P<0.05) จากการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าฤดูกาลมีผลต่อการตอบสนองในการกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ฟรีเชี่ยนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการตอบสนองของต่อฤดูกาล โดย ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม, ตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้ต่อจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม, ตัวอ่อนระยะมอร์รูล่าร์ถึงระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ และตัวอ่อนระยะมอร์รูล่าร์ มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่สามารถย้ายฝากได้ต่อตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้ และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่ย้ายฝากได้ต่อจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทียม มีค่าแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ส่วนค่าดัชนีอุณหภูมิความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (Temperature humidity index; THI) พบว่าขณะทำการศึกษาในฤดูหนาว ร้อน และฝน มีค่า THI เท่ากับ 73.18, 76.97 และ 76.25 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งหมายถึงอยู่ในสภาวะเครียดเล็กน้อย (Mild stress) จนถึง เครียดปานกลาง (Moderate) นอกจากนี้ยังกล่าวได้ว่าประเทศไทยควรทำการผสมพันธุ์โคนม หรือทำการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัด คือ ช่วงฤดูหนาวระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงกุมภาพันธ์ ซึ่งทำให้แม่โคคลอดในช่วงระหว่างฤดูฝน จึงสรุปได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ ฤดูกาล และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในแต่ละฤดูกาลที่แตกต่างกัน อาจส่งผลต่อความเครียดจากความร้อนที่ระดับต่างกันที่อาจส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อโปรแกรมฮอร์โมนที่กระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ที่แตกต่างกันได้ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3380 |