http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3417
Title: | An Application of Theory of Constraints in a Medical Device Production Process การประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีข้อจำกัดในกระบวนการผลิตอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ |
Authors: | Chaiwat RODPHON ชัยวัฒน์ รอดผล CHOOSAK PORNSING ชูศักดิ์ พรสิงห์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | ทฤษฎีข้อจำกัด คอขวด การสุ่มงาน ผังคนละเครื่องจักร การศึกษาเวลา โปรแกรมเชิงเส้น Theory of Constraints Bottleneck Work Sampling Man-Machine Chart Time Study Linear Programming |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to increase the production of a Medical devices manufacturing by using Theory of Constraints and focusing on the process in production. 5 Focusing Steps was applied to identify the cause of Bottleneck in the production line according to the needs of the customer. From the study, the workload of EDM Cutting process is over its capacity, the load was 132.83% calculated by using Time study technique. Then, the researcher applied a Linear programming to optimize the process but the load was still the same. After the constraints had been revealed the researcher adopted Work sampling to calculate the machine utilization and found that this machine had been used 54% for production in October, 2020. From this information, the researcher deployed it to analyze the elements in this station by using Man-machine chart and the analysis revealed that the utilization of operator and machine were 50.68% and 49.32% respectively and there was an idle time in production. The alternative has been proposed by purchasing a base for cutting process and rearranging the elements for decreasing the idle time of both operator and machine. The results showed that the utilization of operator and machine were increasing, 75.51% and 73.47% respectively, the idle time has decreased and the standard time of this station decreased from 1.233 minutes to 0.839 minutes. The researcher follows up the result on Pilot test from December, 2020 to February, 2021 found that the Medical devices manufacturer can produce the product according to the needs of the customer and does not cause the shifting bottleneck การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตให้กับโรงงาน ผลิตอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ (Medical Devices) ด้วยการใช้ทฤษฎีข้อจำกัด (Theory of Constraints) และมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนการผลิต โดยนำ 5 ขั้นตอนสำคัญ (5 Focusing Steps) มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อระบุปัญหาคอขวด (Bottleneck) ที่เกิดขึ้นในสายการผลิตของโรงงานตัวอย่าง สืบเนื่องจากความต้องการที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถผลิตงานได้ตามความต้องการของลูกค้า จากการศึกษาสายการผลิตของโรงงานตัวอย่าง พบว่าภาระงานที่เกิดขึ้นในสถานีงานตัดละเอียดด้วยเครื่องกัดเนื้อโลหะ EDM สูงเกินกว่าปริมาณที่สามารถผลิตได้ มีภาระงานคิดเป็น 132.83% คำนวณโดยใช้เทคนิคการศึกษาเวลา และใช้โปรแกรมเชิงเส้นเพื่อหากำลังการผลิตที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่ายังไม่สามารถเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตได้ จากนั้นเมื่อทราบถึงข้อจำกัดที่เกิดขึ้นแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้ การสุ่มงาน เพื่อหาความถี่ของการใช้งานเครื่องจักร พบว่า ในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2563 มีการใช้งานเครื่องจักรเพียงแค่ 54% จากข้อมูลดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้นำไปวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมในเรื่องกิจกรรมย่อยที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต โดยการใช้ ผังคนและเครื่องจักร พบว่า อัตราการปฏิบัติงานของ พนักงานและเครื่องจักรคิดเป็น 50.68% และ 49.32% ตามลำดับ มีเวลารอคอยเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขด้วยการจัดซื้อฐานรองตัดงานเพิ่ม และจัดการกับกิจกรรมย่อยในสถานีงานตัดละเอียด EDM ใหม่ เพื่อลดเวลาการรอคอยของผู้ปฏิบัติงานและเครื่องจักรให้น้อยที่สุด ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อจัดกิจกรรมย่อยใหม่ อัตราการปฏิบัติงานของ พนักงานและเครื่องจักร เพิ่มขึ้น เป็น 75.51% และ 73.47% ตามลำดับ สามารถลดเวลาการรอคอยได้ และเวลามาตรฐานที่ใช้ผลิตงาน ในสถานีนี้ ลดลงจาก 1.233 นาทีต่อชิ้น เหลือ 0.839 นาทีต่อชิ้น ผู้วิจัย ได้ติดตามผลการผลิต ตั้งแต่เดือน ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ถึง เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564 พบว่า โรงงานตัวอย่างสามารถผลิตงานได้ตามความต้องการของลูกค้า และไม่เกิดการเลื่อนของคอขวด |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3417 |