http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3499| Title: | Design Priciple of Large-Scale Building in Thai Architecture Case Study : Thailand High-Speed Rail Project Ayutthaya Station การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยขนาดใหญ่ กรณีศึกษา : สถานีรถไฟความเร็วสูงจังหวัดอยุธยา |
| Authors: | Nutnaree SOOKWONG ณัฐนรี สุขวงศ์ CHATRI PHAKITNONTHAKARN ชาตรี ประกิตนนทการ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | สถานีรถไฟอยุธยา สถานีรถไฟความเร็วสูง สถาปัตยกรรมไทย Ayutthaya Station High Speed Rail Station Thai Architecture |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Ayutthaya Station, the station of Thailand High Speed Rail Project, has been designing since 2018. This project has criticised by Fine Arts Department and citizen that might be divided into two issues. Firstly, the height of high speed rail station building will demolish the historic environment of area due to the station building appearance inspired by elements and styles of Traditional Thai Architecture that would lead to distorted building proportion and huge roof design. Secondly, the building might obstruct and devalue and old Ayutthaya Station that built in 1896, the reign of King Rama V.
This thesis aims to analyze and experimental re-design in order to solve the problems. The new station was redesigned by combination between several elements in Traditional Thai Architecture and recognized that would create new approach and connect space between aged context and recent context.
The experimental design of Ayutthaya High Speed Rail station in this thesis can solve the issues of designing a huge station caused by the application of Thai Traditional elements to obscure the value of the surrounding historical areas. This design represents the abstract of Thai uniqueness that can be another scheme to communicate and compatible with the current era.
โครงการสถานีรถไฟความเร็วสูงอยุธยาที่มีการออกแบบมาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2561 เป็นโครงการที่ได้รับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เป็นอย่างมากทั้งจากกรมศิลปากรและจากประชาชน โดยถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1. ความสูงใหญ่ของอาคารสถานีจะทำลายภูมิทัศน์ของโบราณสถานเนื่องจากการประยุกต์ใช้องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมไทยโบราณที่ส่งผลให้อาคารผิดสัดส่วนและมีหลังคาขนาดใหญ่ 2. สถานีรถไฟความเร็วสูงจะบดบังและทำลายคุณค่าของสถานีรถไฟอยุธยาดั้งเดิมมีมาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์และทดลองออกแบบสถานีรถไฟอยุธยาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาจาก 2 ประเด็นข้างต้น โดยการออกแบบสถานีได้มีการผสมผสานระหว่างองค์ประกอบที่หลากหลายทางสถาปัตยกรรมไทย อีกทั้งยังคำนึงถึงคุณค่าของสถานีอยุธยาเดิมที่จะสร้างทางเลือกใหม่และเชื่อมต่อระหว่างบริบทเก่ากับบริบทใหม่ของพื้นที่สถานี การออกแบบสถานีรถไฟความเร็วสูงอยุธยาเชิงทดลองในวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ได้ช่วยแก้ปัญหาเรื่องการออกแบบสถานีที่มีขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้องค์ประกอบแบบไทยประเพณีจนบดบังคุณค่าของพื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์โดยรอบ โดยการออกแบบนี้ได้แสดงถึงความเป็นไทยในเชิงนามธรรมที่สามารถเป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งในการสื่อสารถึงความเป็นไทยได้ อีกทั้งยังกลมกลืนกับยุคสมัยปัจจุบัน |
| Description: | Master of Architecture (M.Arch) สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3499 |