http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3517| Title: | THE IDENTITY OF KASETSART UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING STUDENTS อัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ |
| Authors: | Napatsawan KUMFUN นภัสวรรณ คำฝั้น Vorakarn Suksodkiew วรกาญจน์ สุขสดเขียว Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | อัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ / คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ Identity of Engineering Student/ Faculty of Engineering Kasetsart University |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were: 1) to identify the components of the students’ identity in the Faculty of Engineering Kasetsart University. and 2) to affirm the results of the confirmatory test of students’ identity elements of the Faculty of Engineering Kasetsart University. The samples chosen by means of the stratified random sampling method comprised the total number of 450 research participants. Of these, there were 226 faculty members equally distributed in proportion to their administrative positions, and 224 students equally distributed in proportion to their years of study, with a helping hand of the semi-structured interview opinion questionnaire (overall confidence level of the survey questionnaire = .986), and another set of questionnaires of the confirmatory test of students’ identity elements of the Faculty of Engineering Kasetsart University. The statistics employed in this research were frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, as well as exploratory component analysis content analysis
The findings revealed that:
1. Components of the students’ identity of the Faculty of Engineering Kasetsart University consist of 6 components, 72 variables, as follows: 1. Knowledge and competence in engineering (34 variables), in which 3 sub-components could be derived from when further analyzing, i.e. 1) Engineering skills (17 variables), 2) Analytical thinking (12 variables), and 3) Engineering techniques (5 variables); 2. Readiness to be an engineer (10 variables); 3. Knowledge of fundamental engineering subjects (10 variables); 4. Teamwork skills (9 variables); 5. Capability of applying engineering technology (6 variables); and 6. Professional ethics of engineers (3 variables).
2. Results obtained from this research of the confirmation of the students, identity of the Faculty of Engineering Kasetsart University was verified with accuracy, propriety, feasibility and utility. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1 ) เพื่อทราบองค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ 2 ) เพื่อทราบผลการยืนยันองค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัย คือ คณาจารย์ จำนวน 226 คน ตามสัดส่วนของตำแหน่งทางการบริหาร และนิสิต จำนวน 224 คน ตามสัดส่วนของชั้นปี รวมทั้งสิ้น 450 คน โดยเลือกตัวอย่างแบบใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งประเภท (Stratified Random Sampling) เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .986 และแบบสอบถามเพื่อยืนยันองค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ 72 ตัวแปร คือ 1.ความรู้ ความสามารถด้านวิศวกรรม ประกอบด้วย 34 ตัวแปร เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบย่อยได้ 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1.ทักษะทางวิศวกรรม 17 ตัวแปร 2. การคิดวิเคราะห์ 12 ตัวแปร 3.เทคนิคทางวิศวกรรม 5 ตัวแปร 2. ความพร้อมในการเป็นวิศวกร ประกอบด้วย 10 ตัวแปร 3.ความรู้ในวิชาพื้นฐานทางวิศวกรรม ประกอบด้วย 10 ตัวแปร 4.ทักษะการทำงานเป็นทีม ประกอบด้วย 9 ตัวแปร 5. ความสามารถในการใช้เทคโนโลยีวิศวกรรม ประกอบด้วย 6 ตัวแปร และ 6. จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพวิศวกร ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวแปร 2. ผลการยืนยันองค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์นิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ พบว่า มีความถูกต้อง เหมาะสม เป็นไปได้ และเป็นประโยชน์ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3517 |