Title: Design of neural network based model predictive control for heat exchangers under parametric uncertainty
การออกแบบการควบคุมเชิงทำนายที่อาศัยแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของพารามิเตอร์
Authors: Ratchaneekorn SROIPETCH
รัชนีกร สร้อยเพ็ชร์
Veerayut Lersbamrungsuk
วีรยุทธ เลิศบำรุงสุข
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
การควบคุมการทำนายแบบจำลองตามโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
ความไม่แน่นอนของพารามิเตอร์
Artificial neural network
Neural network-based model predictive control
Heat exchangers
Parametric uncertainty
Issue Date:  26
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Fouling is one of the main problems that often arise during the operation of heat exchangers. The presence of fouling results in a reduction of heat transfer efficiency and can cause a temperature control problem. To overcome this problem, the design of the controller for the heat exchanger under fouling is therefore essential. In this study, an artificial neural network (ANN) was used to predict the fouling factor and identify a system for heat exchangers under parameter uncertainty in a neural network-based model predictive control (NNMPC) design with a nonlinear autoregressive network with exogenous inputs (NARX). The ANN training dataset was obtained from a cell-based dynamic heat exchanger model integrated with the threshold fouling model. The inputs of the ANN model included the flow rates of hot and cold streams and the inlet temperatures of hot and cold streams while the outputs of the ANN model included the outlet temperatures of hot and cold streams and fouling factors. Effects of the number of hidden neurons and training algorithms to ANN topology were also studied. The statistical indices used to determine the best topology include the mean square error (MSE), the regression coefficient (R2), and processing time. In the controller design, the NNMPC and PID controller are used to control the temperature of the heat exchanger system. It has been shown that the NNMPC can control the temperature for the heat exchanger under fouling build-up better than the PID controller in terms of setpoint tracking and disturbance rejection. It can also use to predict the effect of fouling factors.
การสะสมของตะกรันเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักที่มักเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทำงานของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งการเกิดตะกรันส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนลดลงและอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิได้ เพื่อเอาชนะปัญหานี้ การออกแบบตัวควบคุมสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้การเกิดตะกรันจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในงานวิจัยนี้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมถูกใช้เพื่อทำนายค่าปัจจัยการเกิดตะกรัน และระบุระบบสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของพารามิเตอร์ในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม NNMPC ด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ nonlinear autoregressive network with exogenous inputs (NARX) โดยชุดข้อมูลสำหรับการฝึกอบรมโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมได้มาจากแบบจำลองไดนามิกตามเซลล์ของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่รวมเข้ากับแบบจำลอง the threshold fouling โดยอินพุตของโมเดลโครงข่ายประสาททียม ได้แก่ อัตราการไหลของกระแสน้ำร้อนและเย็น อุณหภูมิขาเข้าของกระแสร้อนและเย็น ในขณะที่เอาต์พุต ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิทางออกของกระแสร้อนและเย็นและปัจจัยสะสมของตะกรันของกระแสที่ร้อนและเย็น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของจำนวนความล่าช้า จำนวนเซลล์ประสาทแฝง และอัลกอริธึมการฝึกต่อโทโพโลยีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยดัชนีทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการกำหนดโทโพโลยีที่ดีที่สุด ได้แก่ ความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (MSE) สัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย (R2) และเวลาดำเนินการ ในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม NNMPC และตัวควบคุม PID ถูกใช้เพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิของระบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า NNMPC สามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้การสะสมของคราบสกปรกได้ดีกว่าตัวควบคุม PID ในแง่ของการติดตามจุดตั้งค่าและการปฏิเสธการรบกวน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้ในการทำนายผลของปัจจัยการสะสมของตะกรันได้อีกด้วย
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3607