Title: Chinese Shrines in Mueang Chiang Mai: Styles and Concepts of Religious Artworks of the Oversea Chinese between the Late 19th Century to the Late 20th Century
ศาลเจ้าจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่: รูปแบบและแนวคิดของงานศิลปกรรมทางความเชื่อของชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25-ต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 26
Authors: Medhipong RUJIRASIRIKUL
เมธิพงศ์ รุจิระศิริกุล
Achirat Chaiyapotpanit
อชิรัชญ์ ไชยพจน์พานิช
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: ศาลเจ้าจีน
ประติมากรรมจีน
ชาวจีนโพ้นทะเล
เชียงใหม่
Chinese Shrine
Chinese Sculpture
Overseas Chinese
Chiang Mai
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research is intended to study the art styles and concepts of architecture, art styles and beliefs of Chinese gods and sculptures of Chinese shrines in Mueang Chiang Mai, and to produce a set of information for cultural tourism and local studies in the future. The study was conducted using documents, books, and previous research, together with the field survey of Chinese shrines in Mueang Chiang Mai and the other areas, as well as doing the interviews with relevant sources. The data was collected and analyzed using the research methodology of art history before concluding the summary was prepared. The research found that most of the overseas Chinese in Mueang Chiang Mai are Teochew, Hainanese, Hakka, and Cantonese who migrated to Mueang Chiang Mai during the late 19th to 20th centuries. Therefore, most of the Chinese shrines in Mueang Chiang Mai were built between the late 19th century to the late 20th century. The art styles and concept of construction are a mixture of Southern Chinese architecture, which is the ancestral land of the overseas Chinese in Mueang Chiang Mai, such as the building plans, structural designs and decoration, combined with the modern techniques and materials, and evolved into a simple style following the popularity of the buildings in this generation. The Chinese sculptures were found in both the traditional style, which resembles the Southern Chinese style, and the modern sculptural style. According to the age of the shrines, the modern sculpture style is predominant. The deities in numerous shrines reflect the ancestral beliefs of the patrons. Thai and local beliefs were also integrated into the Chinese shrines, e.g. the worship of the spirits of the Chiang Mai monarchy and the worship of the Thai spirit house. Thus, the Chinese shrine in Chiang Mai reflects the changing art styles and concepts of architecture, sculpture and belief depending on the period of construction. Although stability and practicality were paramount, the patrons also harmoniously combined the elements of Chinese art in their shrines in Mueang Chiang Mai.
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรม คติ และแนวคิดการสร้างศาลเจ้าจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ และคติความเชื่อของประติมากรรมในศาลเจ้าจีนเมืองเชียงใหม่ และเพื่อเป็นการสร้างชุดข้อมูล องค์ความรู้ ที่อาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศิลปวัฒนธรรม และการเรียนรู้ของท้องถิ่นในอนาคต โดยทําการศึกษาคว้าจากข้อมูลเอกสาร หนังสือ งานวิจัย และจากการสํารวจเก็บข้อมูลจากศาลเจ้าจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่ และศาลเจ้าจีนในพื้นที่อื่น รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง รวบรวมข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีทางประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่ส่วนมากเป็นกลุ่มชาวจีนแต้จิ๋ว ไหหลำ ฮากกา และกวางตุ้ง ที่อพยพมาตั้งถิ่นฐานในเมืองเชียงใหม่ช่วงครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 ศาลเจ้าจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่ส่วนใหญ่จึงถูกสร้างขึ้นในช่วงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 ถึง ต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 26 โดยมีรูปแบบอิทธิพลบางประการจากสถาปัตยกรรมจีนตอนใต้อันเป็นถิ่นบรรพชนของกลุ่มชาวจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่ เช่น ลักษณะแผนผังอาคาร ระบบโครงสร้าง และการประดับตกแต่ง ผสมผสานกับเทคนิคและวัสดุก่อสร้างแบบอาคารสมัยใหม่ และมีความคลี่คลายสู่รูปแบบที่เรียบง่าย ซึ่งเป็นไปตามความนิยมของอาคารในยุคสมัยดังกล่าว ประติมากรรมเทพเจ้าจีน พบทั้งแบบที่มีรูปแบบใกล้เคียงกับแบบดั้งเดิมในจีนตอนใต้ และประติมากรรมรูปแบบสมัยใหม่ แต่โดยมากพบนิยมใช้ประติมากรรมรูปแบบสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับยุคสมัยของการสร้างศาลเจ้า เทพเจ้าในศาลเจ้าจีนหลายแห่งได้สะท้อนถึงความเชื่อเฉพาะกลุ่มภาษาของผู้อุปถัมภ์ ทั้งยังมีการผสานความเชื่อของท้องถิ่น เช่น การนับถือเจ้านายเมืองเชียงใหม่ การนับถือพระภูมิเจ้าที่แบบไทย เข้าไปร่วมนับถือในศาลเจ้าจีนด้วย ศาลเจ้าจีนในเมืองเชียงใหม่จึงสะท้อนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบงานศิลปกรรมไปตามยุคสมัย โดยคำนึงถึงความมั่นคงแข็งแรง เน้นการใช้สอย หากแต่ก็ปรากฏความพยายามในการผสมผสานศิลปะจีนทั้งแบบถิ่นบรรพบุรุษของตน และศิลปะจีนรูปแบบอื่น ๆ เข้าไว้ด้วยกันอย่างกลมกลืน
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3622