Title: In-Situ Texts in Art Museum: The Case of Rijksmuseum
รูปแบบข้อความในอาคารและพื้นที่จัดแสดงของพิพิธภัณฑ์ศิลปะ กรณีศึกษาพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติเนเธอร์แลนด์
Authors: Yanisa PARAKKAMODOM
ญาณิศา ปรักกโมดม
Chaiyosh Isavorapant
ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: คำบรรยายภาพ
พิพิธภัณฑ์ศิลปะ
ทฤษฎีพิพิธภัณฑ์วิทยาใหม่
การเขียนคำบรรยาย
Exhibit Label
Art Museum
New Museology
Label Writing
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis examines the structures, communicative goals, composition, and styles of exhibition labels. For this purpose, The Netherlands’ Rijksmuseum, a world-class art museum that went through significant renovations and reopened in 2013, is used as a case study. The researcher refers to John Cotton Dana’s New Museology framework, Peter van Mensch’s people-centered approach as well as the paradigm shift from objectivity to subjectivity. Specifically, this research pulls samples from exhibition labels in the Rijksmuseum’s Gallery of Honor, where the museum displays pieces it has deemed most remarkable. A total of 25 sets of labels are analyzed in terms of communicative structure and style. The results are as follows: [1] the labels tend to place the gist either at the very top or bottom of the text, depending on the communicative structure and the categories of the works themselves. [2] the researcher was able to discern 14 types of description, grouped into three categories i.e. informative, interactive, and audience-engaging. Overall, the Rijksmuseum’s exhibition labels illustrate the effort to connect the display object to the visitors using texts that are both objective and subjective in nature.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างคำบรรยาย จุดประสงค์การสื่อสาร รูปแบบและกลวิธีการเขียนข้อความเพื่อให้ข้อมูลสิ่งจัดแสดง โดยมีกรณีศึกษา คือ พิพิธภัณฑ์สถานแห่งชาติเนเธอร์แลนด์ หรือ ไรค์มิวเซียม พิพิธภัณฑ์ศิลปะระดับโลกที่ผ่านการบูรณะใหญ่ และเปิดทำการอีกครั้งใน ค.ศ. 2013 ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบทฤษฎีพิพิธภัณฑ์วิทยาใหม่ของจอห์น คอตตอน ดาน่า และเปเตอร์ ฟานเมนซ์ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มแนวคิดใช้ผู้เข้าชมเป็นศูนย์กลาง และปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์จากความเป็นภววิสัยสู่ความเป็นอัตวิสัย ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างคำบรรยายจากผลงานจิตรกรรมที่จัดแสดงในแกลเลอรี่ออฟออเนอร์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนจัดแสดงผลงานที่ไรค์มิวเซียมคัดสรรแล้วว่าดีเยี่ยม ทั้งหมด 25 ชุดคำบรรยาย นำมาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการสื่อสาร และรูปแบบข้อความในคำบรรยาย พบว่า [1] คำบรรยายของไรค์มิวเซียมมักวางใจความสำคัญไว้ที่ต้นคำบรรยาย หรือท้ายคำบรรยาย ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างการสื่อสาร และหมวดหมู่ของผลงานจิตรกรรม [2] พบรูปแบบคำบรรยายทั้งหมด 14 รูปแบบ จัดรวมกันได้ 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ กลุ่มให้ข้อมูล มีลักษณะเป็นภววิสัย กลุ่มสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงผัสสะ และกลุ่มสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เข้าชม  มีลักษณะเป็นอัตวิสัย และเมื่อพิจารณาจากภาพรวม พบว่าคำบรรยายของไรค์มิวเซียมปรากฏความพยายามที่จะเชื่อมโยงวัตถุจัดแสดงและผู้เข้าชมเข้าด้วยกันโดยการเขียนคำบรรยายที่มีทั้งความเป็นภววิสัยและอัตวิสัย
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3626