Title: Beauty from The Shape of Agrochemicals
ความงามจากรูปทรงเกษตรเคมี
Authors: Panupong KAMFUN
ภานุพงศ์ คำฝั้น
Ruthairat Kumsrichan
ฤทัยรัตน์ คำศรีจันทร์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ความงามจากรูปทรง
เกษตรเคมี
กลไกการตลาด
Beauty from the shape
agrochemicals
market mechanism
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The art thesis named ‘Beauty from the Shape of Agrochemicals’ is created with the objective to reflect the dangers of pesticide residues in agricultural produce that affect all living organisms in the ecosystem, the environment, farmer livelihoods, and consumers alike, so as to raise awareness of the exposure to the close threat of the agrochemical industry age, by means of creative process of visual arts in the form of sculpture employing technique of resin mixed with agrochemical packaging materials, expressing through colors and shape of vegetables and fruits bearing beyond reality beauty, to manifest the issues and fallouts of chemical residues in agricultural produce for alertness to hazards of man-made residues in farm products as a consequence. A field survey was conducted in farmland and its adjacent water sources in Amphoe Mae Wang, Changwat Chiang Mai, where data were collected about toxic residues on vegetables and problems of chemicals against agriculture, and together with data and influence of concerned artists, all of which were applied to be in line with the creation concept pursuing the procedures and processes that were set forth within the scope and method of creation to achieve the goal effectively.Works on Installation Art, a sculptural medium, began with making conceptual sketches, casting resin in the mold, putting the chemical fertilizer sacks into the works and trimming the joints with a grinding machine to make a more perfect finish to the artwork, into which the creator has put materials like chemical fertilizer sacks and insect remains to add a thrill to awareness of menace of chemical residues in agricultural crops. Each piece of art bore different colors as per material input in each workpiece and they were arranged in rows equally organized to reflect the market mechanism that influenced agrochemicals usage. The base of workpieces was lighted up from the floor to reflect the hazard hidden in the shape of beauty but with concealed perils.
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ชุด “ความงามจากรูปทรงเกษตรเคมี” ผู้สร้างสรรค์มีความมุ่งหมายสะท้อนถึงพิษภัยอันตรายจากสารเคมีที่ตกค้างอยู่ในพืชผลทางการเกษตร จนส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในระบบนิเวศ สิ่งแวดล้อม ชีวิตเกษตรกรรวมไปถึงผู้บริโภค ให้ตระหนักถึงพิษภัยอันตรายที่อยู่ใกล้ตัวในยุคเกษตรอุตสาหกรรมเคมี ด้วยกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์งานทัศนศิลป์ในรูปแบบประติมากรรม เทคนิคเรซิ่นใสผสมวัสดุบรรจุภัณฑ์เกษตรเคมี แสดงผ่านสี รูปทรงความงามที่ดูเกินความเป็นจริงของพืชผักผลไม้ เพื่อสะท้อนปัญหาและผลกระทบของสารเคมีที่ตกค้างในพืชผลทางการเกษตร ให้รับรู้ถึงภัยอันตรายจากสารตกค้างในพืชผลทางการเกษตรที่เกิดจากมนุษย์โดยได้ทำการสำรวจพื้นที่ทำการเกษตรกับแหล่งน้ำที่ใกล้เคียง กับพื้นที่ในอำเภอแม่วาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสารพิษตกค้างในพืชผัก รวมไปถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาสารเคมีในการเกษตร อีกทั้งข้อมูลและอิทธิพลจากศิลปินที่เกี่ยวข้องมาปรับใช้ให้สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการสร้างผลงาน ตามขั้นตอนและกระบวนการซึ่งมีการกำหนดตามขอบเขตและวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อให้ผลงานนั้นบรรลุตามเป้าหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิผล รูปแบบงานประติมากรรมจัดวาง เริ่มจากการสร้างแบบภาพร่างแนวความคิด การสร้างผลงานด้วยกระบวนการหล่อเรซิ่นในแม่พิมพ์ พร้อมใส่กระสอบปุ๋ยเคมีลงผลงานแล้วตกแต่งรอยต่อด้วยเครื่องเจียรเพื่อให้ผลงานดูสวยสมบูรณ์มากขึ้น ผลงานชุดนี้ ผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้สอดแทรกวัสดุกระสอบปุ๋ยเคมีและซากแมลงภายในชิ้นงาน เพื่อเพิ่มความสะเทือนใจให้ตระหนักถึงพิษภัยของสารเคมีตกค้างในพืชผลทางการเกษตร ผลงานแต่ละชิ้นงานมีสีสันต่างกันตามวัสดุที่สอดแทรกเข้าไปใช้ ด้านการจัดวางเป็นแถวอย่างเป็นระเบียบเท่าๆ กัน สะท้อนถึงกลไกของการตลาดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำเกษตรเคมี ส่วนตัวฐานของผลงานมีการจัดไฟจากพื้นสะท้อนสู่ตัวผลงาน เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงพิษภัยที่ซ่อนอยู่ภายในรูปทรงที่สวยงามแต่แฝงด้วยความอันตราย
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3634