http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3649| Title: | Design and Syntheses of Fluorescent Sensors based on [5]Helicene Derivatives for Determining Hazard Heavy Metals for the Environmental Protection การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักอันตรายโดยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์จากอนุพันธ์ของเพนตะเฮลิซีน เพื่อการเฝ้าระวังในสิ่งแวดล้อม |
| Authors: | Anuwut PETDUM อนุวัฒน์ เพ็ชรดำ Nantanit Wanichacheva นันทนิตย์ วานิชาชีวะ Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ไอออนโลหะหนัก ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ ความจำเพาะเจาะจง การคายแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ เพนตะเฮลิซีน ระบบ FRET HEAVY METAL ION FLUORESCENT SENSOR SELECTIVITY FLUORESCENT EMISSION [5]HELICENE FRET PROCESS |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Contaminations of hazard heavy metal ions in beverage, food, cosmetic, and environment can lead to various human health problems. Therefore, fluorescent sensors for hazard heavy metal ions with high sensitivity and selectivity are required to prevent the contamination outbreaks. Three fluorescent sensors were designed for detection of heavy metal ions. New fluorescent sensor (HC4), containing two moieties of [5]helicene dye to increase the sensitivity, was designed and synthesized for sensitive detection of Ag+ with low detection limit (10 ppb). HC4 exhibited highly selective “off–on” fluorescent switch toward Ag+ over competitive other metal ions. HC4 was used for determination of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) with simply one-step sample pretreatment. For fluorescent sensor with fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) process, fluorescent sensors (NF05, NF09) were synthesized through [5]helicene-rhodamine hybrid which could provide highly selective determination of Hg2+ with very large Stokes shift (>150 nm). Both sensor exhibited “turn on” fluorescent change and chromogenic change toward Hg2+. The detection limit of NF09 (0.3 ppb) was lower than the recommended value in drinking water for the United State Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA). Additionally, NF09 exhibited the efficient detection of Hg2+ in skin lightening cream, seafood, living cells and plant root tissues. การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักอันตรายในเครื่องดื่ม อาหาร เครื่องสำอาง และในสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่มีความไว และความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงสำหรับไอออนโลหะหนักอันตรายจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนของไอออนโลหะหนักได้ โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการสังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับไอออนโลหะหนัก 3 ชนิด ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ HC4 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของ เพนตะเฮลิซีน 2 หมู่เพื่อเพิ่มความไวของฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ ได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สำหรับดักจับไอออนเงินด้วยค่า detection limit ที่ต่ำ (10 ppb) ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ HC4 แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบ off-on แบบจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไอออนเงินมากกว่าไอออนโลหะชนิดอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้เซ็นเซอร์ดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจวัดอนุภาคนาโนของโลหะเงินโดยการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่ง่ายเพียงขั้นตอนเดียว สำหรับฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่ใช้กระบวนการ fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) โดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของเพนตะเฮลิซีนและโรดามีน มี 2 ชนิด (NF05, NF09) ซึ่งเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อไอออนปรอท โดยมีค่า Stokes shift กว้างมากกว่า 150 นาโนเมตร ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบ off-on และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีเมื่อมีไอออนปรอท ซึ่งค่า detection limit ของ NF09 (0.3 ppb) มีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานโดย US EPA นอกจากนี้ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ NF09 สามารถตรวจหาปรอทในตัวอย่างจริงได้ ได้แก่ ครีมหน้าขาว อาหารทะเล เซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต และในตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อรากพืช |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3649 |