http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3752
Title: | Herbal Knowledge of Isan people through A Study of Herbal names and Content of Ta Suan Srimaprik Medical Manuscripts. ภูมิปัญญาสมุนไพรอีสาน: กรณีศึกษาชื่อสมุนไพรและสารัตถะในตำรายาตาส่วน ศรีมะพริก |
Authors: | Woradee WAREPHOL วรดี วารีผล U-tain Wongsathit อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | แพทย์แผนไทย แพทย์พื้นบ้าน ตำรายาอีสาน สมุนไพรอีสาน ภูมิปัญญา Traditional medicine medicinal plant Isan medicine manuscrip Thai herbs |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This project has two research objectives, both relating to the Isan traditional medicine manuscripts of Ta Suan Srimaprik. There are two research objectives: the first objective is to study the vocabulary of diseases and symptoms and the names of herbs found in the texts, and the second objective is to study the essence of the texts. This project utilized four original manuscripts by Ta Suan Srimaprik, a renowned traditional medicine practitioner in Prachinburi Province. These manuscripts were produced around the 1940s, translating older manuscripts from a dialect in Isan Thai dialect into the Central Thai dialect. In this thesis, content of the manuscripts was analyzed and categorized into data covering diseases and ailments, their symptoms, and the names of herbs and medicines used as treatments.
The result of this study is a categorization of 18 vocabulary groups, covering almost all human bodily diseases. The vocabulary of herb names totals 1,448 words. Of this total, 883 plant types were identified, only 584 of which could be verified by modern scientific names. Of these, there are 588 plant types which are not found in Tamra Patsart Songkroaw (Thai medical textbooks), because most of the plant names are in Isan Thai dialect. In nature, these plants are commonly found on the Khorat Plateau as well as in areas south of the San Kamphaeng Range.
The essence of the Ta Suan Srimaprik texts are as follows. First, Khai Mak Mai is an acute disease with 60 sub-types of fever, for which 379 different treatments are described. Second, regarding medical emergencies, Ta Suan specialized in remedying and experimented with many formulas for emerging or happening diseases, such as medicine formulas for poison antidotes and medicines to treat animal bites, which are formulas intended to treat symptoms immediately. Moreover, medicinal properties and flavors of medicine formulas were consistent with the diseases and Thai pharmaceutical principles. In summary, the study showed that the wisdom of traditional medicine healers was a crafted knowledge which is worth preservation for further study as a botanical resource and for the benefit of modern medical traditions. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาคำศัพท์ชื่อโรค และชื่อพืชวัตถุในเอกสารตำรายาอีสานของตาส่วน ศรีมะพริก 2. เพื่อศึกษาสารัตถะที่สำคัญในเอกสารตำรายาอีสานของตาส่วน ศรีมะพริก โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารลายมือตัวเขียน ตำรายาอีสานของตาส่วน ศรีมะพริก หมอยาพื้นบ้านที่มีชื่อเสียงของจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี จำนวน 4 เล่ม ได้แก่เอกสารเลขทะเบียน PS 204.53-ม.24, PS 206.53-ม.26, PS 207.53-ม.27 และ PS 226.53-ม.34 เอกสารถูกเขียนช่วง 2480 โดยปริวรรตเป็นภาษาไทยปัจจุบัน จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วแยกเป็นข้อมูลโรค อาการของโรค พืชวัตถุ ผลการศึกษาพบคำศัพท์ชื่อโรคและอาการแบ่งได้ 18 กลุ่ม ครอบคลุมโรคแทบทุกระบบของร่างกาย คำศัพท์ชื่อพืชวัตถุมีจำนวน 1,448 คำ แบ่งได้เป็นพืช 883 ชนิด สามารถสืบค้นชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ 584 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้มีพืชที่พบนอกเหนือไปจากตำราแพทย์ศาสตร์สงเคราะห์ 588 ชนิด เนื่องจากพืชวัตถุที่พบเป็นชื่อภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน ที่พบในแถบที่ราบสูงโคราช และทางตอนใต้ของเทือกเขาสันกำแพง สารัตถะสำคัญในตำรายา คือ 1. โรคไข้หมากไม้ เป็นโรคที่มีโรคแยกย่อย 60 โรค และตำรับยามากที่สุดถึง 379 ตำรับ และ 2. โรคฉุกเฉินเป็นโรคที่ตาส่วนมีความชำนาญในการรักษาเป็นพิเศษ มีตำรับยาแก้กินผิด ยาแก้เบื่อ ยาแก้พิษ และยาแก้สัตว์กัด สามารถรักษาอาการที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างปัจจุบันทันด่วน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสรรพคุณ และรสยา ในตำรับยาดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับโรค และหลักเภสัชกรรมไทยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภูมิปัญญาของหมอยาพื้นบ้านอีสานเป็นความรู้ที่ผ่านการเลือกสรรได้อย่างเหมาะสมเป็นอย่างมาก ควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ รักษา และศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มพูนความรู้ในฐานะทรัพยากรทางพฤกษศาสตร์เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการแพทย์ในอนาคต |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3752 |