http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3804
Title: | A DEVELOPMENT OF AN ENGLISH FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION CURRICULUM USING LISTENING AND READING INSTRUCTION FOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS การพัฒนาหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ในการฟังและอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | Witchuda KAMPRATHOM วิชชุดา ขำประถม chanasith Sithsungnoen ชนสิทธิ์ สิทธิ์สูงเนิน Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | การพัฒนาหลักสูตร ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติ การจัดการเรียนรู้ในการฟังและอ่าน A DEVELOPMENT OF A CURRICULUM ENGLISH FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION LISTENING AND READING INSTRUCTION |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of the research were 1) to develop the English for International Communication Curriculum Using Listening and Reading Instruction for Senior High School Students 2) to try out the English for International Communication Curriculum Using Listening and Reading Instruction for Senior High School Students 3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the curriculum as follows: 3.1) to compare students’ abilities in listening and reading English for International Communication before and after using the curriculum, 3.2) to investigate the students’ uses of listening and reading techniques for taking the test after using the curriculum, and 3.3) to investigate the students’ curriculum satisfactions after using the curriculum. The sample comprises 20 grade 10 students from class 1 in semester 1 of academic year 2021. The instruments used for gathering data consisted of 1) the English for International Communication Curriculum Using Listening and Reading Instruction for Senior High School Students, 2) an achievement test on listening and reading abilities in English for International Communication, 3) a questionnaire on using listening and reading techniques for taking the test, and 4) a questionnaire on curriculum satisfaction. Mean and Standard Deviation were used to analyze the data.
The results of the study were as follow:
1. The curriculum components include: the problem conditions and necessities of curriculum, principles of the curriculum, aims of the curriculum, course descriptions, learning outcomes, course durations, course structures, learning activities, instruction medias, assessments and evaluations, lesson plans, and handouts. Also, the efficiency of curriculum was at a very high level.
2. The results of using the curriculum were 20 weeks, 7 learning units, and PEA Model for learning managements which were divided between Listening Section (Part 1,2,3,4) and Reading Section (Part 6,7,8).
3. The effectiveness of the curriculum using were found that 3.1) the students’ listening and reading abilities in English for International Communication were significantly higher than before using the curriculum. An average score of listening ability after using the curriculum was higher than before using the curriculum. An average score of reading ability after using the curriculum was higher than before using the curriculum , 3.2) The students’ uses of listening and reading techniques to take the test were at a high level. , and 3.3) The students’ curriculum satisfactions were at the highest level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ในการฟังและอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ทดลองใช้หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ในการฟังและอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลการใช้หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ในการฟังและอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ย่อยของการประเมิน ดังนี้ 3.1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการฟังและอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติ ก่อนและหลังใช้หลักสูตร 3.2) ศึกษาเทคนิคการฟังและอ่านที่นักเรียนใช้ในการทำแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการฟังและอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติ หลังใช้หลักสูตร และ 3.3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อหลักสูตรหลังใช้หลักสูตร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ห้อง 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ในการฟังและอ่าน 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการฟังและอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติ 3) แบบสอบถามการใช้เทคนิคการฟังและอ่านสำหรับทำแบบทดสอบ และ 4) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลักสูตรฯประกอบด้วย 12 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความเป็นมาของหลักสูตร หลักการ จุดมุ่งหมาย คำอธิบายรายวิชา ผลการเรียนรู้ โครงสร้างรายวิชา โครงสร้างเวลาเรียนรายวิชา แนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ สื่อการเรียนรู้ การวัดและการประเมินผล แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ และเอกสารประกอบแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ และมีคุณภาพในระดับดีมาก 2. ผลการทดลองใช้หลักสูตรฯ จำนวนรวม 20 สัปดาห์ โครงสร้างเวลาเรียน 7 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ PEA Model แบ่งออกเป็น ส่วนของการฟัง Listening Section (Part 1,2,3,4) และ ส่วนของการอ่าน Reading Section (Part 5,6,7) 3. ประสิทธิผลของการใช้หลักสูตรฯ พบว่า 3.1) ความสามารถในการฟังและอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติของนักเรียน หลังใช้หลักสูตรฯสูงกว่าก่อนใช้หลักสูตร โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการฟังหลังใช้หลักสูตร สูงกว่าก่อนใช้หลักสูตร และ คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการอ่านหลังใช้หลักสูตรสูงกว่าก่อนใช้หลักสูตร 3.2) เทคนิคการฟังและอ่านที่นักเรียนนำไปใช้ในการทำแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการฟังและอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารนานาชาติของนักเรียน อยู่ในระดับมาก และ 3.3) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อหลักสูตรฯ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3804 |