Title: DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF VISIBLE AND NEAR-INFRARED FLUORESCENCE SENSORS FOR HEAVY METAL IONS SENSING AND APPLICATION AS A STRIP TEST USING ELECTROSPINNING TECHNIQUE
การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์เรืองแสงชนิดคายแสงช่วงวิสิเบิลและใกล้อินฟราเรดสำหรับการตรวจจับไอออนโลหะหนัก และประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิ่ง
Authors: Nirumon CHAILEK
นิฤมล ใจเหล็ก
Nantanit Wanichacheva
นันทนิตย์ วานิชาชีวะ
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์
ไซยานีน
เพนตะเฮลิซีน
ความจำเพาะเจาะจง
การตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนัก
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีได้ด้วยตาเปล่า
FLUORESCENCE SENSOR
CYANINE
[5]HELICENE
SELECTIVITY
HEAVY METAL ION DETECTION
NEKED EYES
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Two new fluorescence sensors were designed and synthesized. For the detection of Cu2+ using cyanine derivative offered the emission in the near-infrared (NIR) regions and the detection of Hg2+ using [5]helicene derivative offered the emission in the UV-visible regions. Fluorescence sensor (Cy7C4) based on cyanine derivative show high selectivity to detect Cu2+ in 50:50 v/v HEPES buffer (pH 7.4): acetonitrile with the chromogenic change from blue to colorless via naked-eye observation. The detection limit was estimated to be 1.56 ppb. Cy7C4 was capable to distinguish the contaminated Cu2+ in real water samples and brain tumor cell. In addition, this sensor was adopted in flow injection analysis (FIA) for automated monitoring Cu2+ with dual channel detections of UV-Vis and fluorescence signaling. Fluorescence sensor (M201NHP) was synthesized from [5]helicene derivative with a very large Stokes shift. The sensor exhibited the highly selective recognition of Hg2+ in 40:60 v/v H2O: acetonitrile, with the low detection limit down to 1.94 ppb. Remarkably, the sensitivity and selectivity toward Hg2+ of M201NHP did not receive any influences from the existence of other competing ions in the system. This sensor showed a reversible behavior to determine Hg2+ using cysteine for several times. Morover, M201NHP was capable to distinguish the contaminated Hg2+ in skin-lightening gel, real water samples and human cell lines (U251, HEK-293 and HaCaT). Additionally, electrospun sensor strips (PMMA/RBH and PMMA/R6GH) containing rhodamine derivative by electrospinning technique were tested for detection of Hg2+. The sensor strips shows high selectivity to detect Hg2+ in aqueous media and show colorimetric change unique to Hg2+ (white to pink) by the naked eye.
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบ และสังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิดสำหรับตรวจจับไอออนทองแดงจากอนุพันธ์ของไซยานีน (cyanine) ที่มีการคายแสงในช่วงใกล้อินฟราเรด และตรวจจับไอออนทองปรอทจากอนุพันธ์ของเพนตะเฮลิซีน ([5]helicene) ที่มีการคายแสงในช่วงยูวี-วิสิเบิล โดยฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดแรก (Cy7C4) ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของ cyanine สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนทองแดงได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงในตัวทำละลาย 50:50 v/v ระหว่างบัฟเฟอร์ HEPES (pH 7.4): acetonitrile และสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นใสไม่มีสีได้ด้วยตาเปล่า มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่เซ็นเซอร์สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนทองแดงได้เท่ากับ 1.56 ppb สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนทองแดงได้ในตัวอย่างน้ำ เซลล์มะเร็งสมอง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์แบบฉีดไหลได้ (flow injection analysis) สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนทองแดงแบบอัตโนมัติได้อีกด้วย ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดที่สอง (M201NHP) ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของ [5]helicene ซึ่งมีค่า Stokes shift ที่กว้าง สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงในตัวทำละลาย 40:60 v/v ระหว่าง H2O: acetonitrile มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่เซ็นเซอร์สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทได้เท่ากับ 1.94 ppb โดยที่เซ็นเซอร์มีความว่องไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงต่อไอออนปรอทเพียงชนิดเดียวเมื่อเทียบกับไอออนรบกวนชนิดอื่นๆ ที่เจือปนอยู่ระบบเดียวกัน สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้หลายครั้งและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนปรอทในตัวอย่างครีมเจล น้ำตัวอย่าง และเซลล์มนุษย์ (U251, HEK-293 และ HaCaT) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำแผ่นเยื่ออิเล็กโทรสปัน PMMA/RBH และ PMMA/R6GH ที่เซ็นเซอร์ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของ rhodamine ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิ่งมาทดสอบความสามารถในการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท พบว่าแผ่นเยื่อทั้งสองชนิดมีความสามารถในการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากสีขาวเป็นสีชมพูได้ด้วยตาเปล่าอย่างง่ายดาย
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3902