http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3906| Title: | Development of silica dust for latent footprint detection การพัฒนาผงฝุ่นซิลิกาเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจรอยเท้าแฝง |
| Authors: | Naruephorn KHUSIN นฤภร คุสินธุ์ Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | รอยเท้าแฝง พยานหลักฐานระบุตัวตน จุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษ ซิลิกา latent footprints identification evidence minutiae silica |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Footprints like fingerprints was a source of physical evidence to identify the criminal in an investigation. Footprint of every person was unique because of the differences in pattern and ridges. The objective of this study was to produce a prototype of footprint powder made from silica powder and evaluate the application of the powder to the latent footprints on some nonporous surfaces namely, the black polished granite tiles, the white polished granite tiles and flamed granite tiles. The evaluation of the results was carried out by counting the number of minutiae on the detectable footprints. The produced powders are white, green and pink in color and its particle sizes are in the range of 10 - 40 µm. When the powder was used with rosin in different proportions, it was found that the best quality of the developed footprint was obtained by applying the formulation of 25 wt.% powder, especially on the surfaces of the black and the white polished granite tiles. However, all of the formulated silica powders could not detect the latent footprints on flamed granite tiles. Overall, the application of our homemade powder to latent footprints gives the result that were comparable with those obtained by using the black powder. The results from this work demonstrated the practicability of the silica powder in the analysis of the latent footprint on polished granite tiles for forensic purpose. รอยฝ่าเท้าเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่เชื่อถือได้เช่นเดียวกันกับลายนิ้วมือ เป็นหลักฐานทางกายภาพในการระบุตัวอาชญากรในการสอบสวน รอยเท้าของแต่ละคนมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวเนื่องจากมีความแตกต่างของลายเส้นนูนบนรอยลายนิ้วเท้า การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการหารอยเท้าที่ได้จากผงซิลิกา และประเมินการใช้ผงซิลิกากับรอยเท้าแฝงบนพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรูพรุน ได้แก่ กระเบื้องแกรนิตขัดสีดำ กระเบื้องแกรนิตขัดสีขาว และกระเบื้องแกรนิตเผาที่มีลักษณะพื้นหยาบ การประเมินผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองทำโดยการนับจำนวนจุดเล็ก ๆ บนรอยเท้าที่ตรวจพบได้ หรือที่เรียกว่าจุกลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษ ผงซิลิกาที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีสีขาว สีเขียว และสีชมพู และขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่างช่วง 10 - 40 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อใช้ผงซิลิกาที่ผสมกับยางสนในสัดส่วนต่างๆ พบว่าคุณภาพของรอยเท้าให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ผงซิลิกาผสมยางสนที่ 25 % โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกา โดยเฉพาะกับพื้นผิวของกระเบื้องแกรนิตขัดสีดำและสีขาว อย่างไรก็ตามผงซิลิกาที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้งหมดไม่สามารถตรวจจับรอยเท้าแฝงบนกระเบื้องแกรนิตเผาได้ โดยรวมแล้วการใช้ผงซิลิกาที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นเองกับรอยเท้าแฝงให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีเทียบเท่าการใช้ผงฝุ่นดำ ผลจากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมของการใช้ผงซิลิกาสำหรับการวิเคราะห์รอยเท้าแฝงบนกระเบื้องแกรนิตขัดเงา เพื่อประโยชน์ในงานทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3906 |