http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3936
Title: | FACTORS RELATING TO PEOPLE'S PROMOTION OF APPROPRIATE USE OF HERBAL PRODUCTS OF COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS IN THAILAND ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรอย่างเหมาะสมของเภสัชกรชุมชนในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Tanawat SUTTIPREECHANON ธนวัฒน์ สุทธิปรีชานนท์ NATTIYA KAPOL ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
Keywords: | ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพร เภสัชกรชุมชน การส่งเสริมการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพร herbal products community pharmacists promoting to use of herbal products |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Community pharmacists are healthcare professionals who work closely to the community. To meet the growing demand for herbal products, community pharmacists should be prepared to provide advice on their use. This research was a cross-sectional survey aiming to identify factors related to community pharmacists’ promotion of appropriate herbal product use. The samples were registered community pharmacists. Data were collected between October 2021 and December 2021 by a developed questionnaire via mail. Descriptive statistics and Chi-square test were used for data analysis. 419 questionnaires were returned from the samples. Most respondents were female (68.3 %), with a mean age of 39.74 + 9.70 years. Respondents had an average of 10.84 + 8.15 years of working experience in a drugstore. Most respondents (75.7 %) had some experience using herbal products to treat illnesses. Andrographis paniculata is the most commonly dispensed herbal medicine by respondents. Factors statistically significant related to community pharmacists’ promotion of appropriate herbal product use were gender (p-value<0.001); the experience of community pharmacists in herbal product use for themselves (p-value=0.007); herbal product knowledge on indication and direction (p-value=0.026); knowledge of contraindication of herbal products (p-value<0.001); consumer demand of herbal products (p-value=0.023); and hearing or seeing advertisements for herbal products by community pharmacists (p-value=0.011). As a result, educating and supporting community pharmacists to use herbal products for their own health will have an impact on community pharmacists' ability to encourage people to use herbal products. เภสัชกรชุมชนเป็นบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ด่านหน้าที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับชุมชน จึงต้องมีความพร้อมในการให้คำแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพร เพื่อรองรับความต้องการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรของประชาชนที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรอย่างเหมาะสมของเภสัชกรชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรมที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานที่ขายยาแผนปัจจุบัน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2564 ถึง ธันวาคม 2564 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่งแบบสอบถามกลับมา 419 ฉบับ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 68.3) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 39.74 + 9.70 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 52.0) คือ เภสัชศาสตรบัณฑิต 5 ปี มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในสถานที่ขายยาแผนปัจจุบันเฉลี่ย 10.84 + 8.15 ปี ร้อยละ 75.7 มีประสบการณ์ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรในการรักษาความเจ็บป่วยตัวเองบางครั้ง ฟ้าทะลายโจรเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจ่ายมากที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ เพศ (p-value<0.001) ประสบการณ์ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรรักษาความเจ็บป่วยตัวเองของเภสัชกรชุมชน (p-value=0.007) ความรู้ด้านสรรพคุณและวิธีใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพร (p-value=0.026) ความรู้ด้านข้อห้ามใช้ของผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพร (p-value<0.001) การเรียกหาผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรของผู้บริโภค (p-value=0.023) และการได้ยินหรือเห็นโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรของเภสัชกรชุมชน (p-value=0.011) ดังนั้น การมีความรู้ และการสนับสนุนเภสัชกรชุมชนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรดูแลสุขภาพของตัวเอง มีผลต่อการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรโดยเภสัชกรชุมชน |
Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3936 |