Title: Construction and Testing of Continuous Feed Biomass Thermosyphon Torrefaction Reactor
การสร้างและทดสอบเตาปฏิกรณ์ทอรีแฟคชั่นเทอร์โมไซฟอนชนิดป้อนชีวมวลต่อเนื่อง
Authors: Sanphasit CHONLAPHAN
สรรพสิทธิ์ ชลพันธ์
NITIPONG SOPONPONGPIPAT
นิติพงศ์ โสภณพงศ์พิพัฒน์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is the construction and testing of continuous feed biomass thermosyphon torrefaction reactor. The reactor will construct as a continuous reactor that has thermosyphon heat pipe as a heat source. The construction of reactor will build in 2 section. The first is the feeding section, the second is the reactor section and the last is stocking torrified biomass section.  The testing of reactor will continue by torrefaction process biomass with the reactor. The sample is rice straw sawdust. Torrefaction condition has a torrefaction temperature of 230 and 270 ˚C, torrefaction time of 45, 75, and 105 minutes.  The fuel properties of the sample was tested to find out the mass yield, high heating value, bulk density, energy density, and energy yield. The result has shown that high heating value, bulk density, and energy density increase when torrefaction temperature and torrefaction time are increased; while mass yield and energy yield decrease when torrefaction temperature and torrefaction time are increased. The temperature distribution of the reactor is slightly lower from the bottom of the reactor (that close to the heat transfer spot) to the top of the reactor. The highest temperature is in 7 centimeters and the lowest is in 66 centimeters from the bottom of the reactor. At a steady state, the difference of the highest and lowest temperatures of the reactor is 25.69% and 29.55% for a torrefaction temperature of 230 and 270 ˚C respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีความสนใจในการสร้างและทดสอบเตาปฏิกรณ์ทอรีแฟคชั่นเทอร์โมไซฟอนชนิดป้อนชีวมวลต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งเป็นเตาปฏิกรณ์ที่สามารถทำงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและมีท่อความร้อนเทอร์โมไซฟอนเป็นแหล่งความร้อน การสร้างเตาปฏิกรณ์ทอรีแฟคชั่นเทอร์โมไซฟอนได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ระบบลำเลียงชีวมวลเพื่อป้อนเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์ เตาปฏิกรณ์ทอรีแฟคชั่นเทอร์โมไซฟอน และอุปกรณ์เก็บชีวมวลหลังเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการทอรีแฟคชั่น การทดสอบเตาปฏิกรณ์ทำโดยใช้กระบวนการทอรีแฟคชั่นที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิทอรีแฟคชั่น 230 และ 270 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลากระบวนการ 45, 75 และ 105 นาที โดยใช้ชีวมวลฟางข้าวสับละเอียดเป็นตัวอย่างในการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชื้อเพลิงซึ่งประกอบด้วยผลได้เชิงมวล, ค่าความร้อนเชื้อเพลิง, ค่าความหนาแน่นบัลค์, ค่าความหนาแน่นพลังงาน และ ผลได้ของพลังงาน เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณสมบัติเชื้อเพลิงดังกล่าว ในระหว่างกระบวนการทอรีแฟคชั่นจะมีการบันทึกอุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายอุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์และหาอัตราการให้ความร้อนในแต่ละสภาวะของการทอรีแฟคชั่น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความร้อนเชื้อเพลิง ค่าความหนาแน่นบัลค์ และ ค่าความหนาแน่นพลังงานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มระยะเวลากระบวนการและอุณหภูมิทอรีแฟคชั่น ส่วนค่าผลได้เชิงมวล และ ผลได้ของพลังงานมีค่าลดลงเมื่อมีการเพิ่มระยะเวลากระบวนการและอุณหภูมิทอรีแฟคชั่น การกระจายอุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์มีลักษณะค่อย ๆ ลดลงจากด้านล่างซึ่งเป็นบริเวณให้ความร้อนจนถึงด้านบนเตาปฏิกรณ์ จุดที่อุณหภูมิสูงสุดคือที่ระดับความสูง 7 เซนติเมตร ส่วนจุดที่อุณภูมิต่ำที่สุด คือ 66 เซนติเมตร จากฐานของเตาปฏิกรณ์ ซึ่งผลต่างระหว่างอุณหภูมิสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของเตาปฏิกรณ์ ณ สภาวะที่เตาปฏิกรณ์ทำงานคงที่แล้วคือ 25.69% และ 29.55% สำหรับกรณีอุณหภูมิทอรีแฟคชั่น 230 และ 270 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3987