Title: Preparation and properties of nanocomposites between polyamide 11 and functionalized graphene
การเตรียมและสมบัติของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ 11 และกราฟีนที่มีการปรับหมู่ฟังก์ชัน
Authors: Kantika SOMBOON
กัณฐิกา สมบูรณ์
Nattakarn Hongsriphan
ณัฐกาญจน์ หงส์ศรีพันธ์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: พอลิเอไมด์11
กราฟีนที่มีการปรับหมู่ฟังก์ชัน
สภาวะการขึ้นรูป
สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
Polyamide11
Functionalized graphene
Processing conditions
Electrical property
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The nanocomposites between polyamide 11 and graphene carboxylic acid (GCOOH) was prepared to study the effect of GCOOH content and processing condition via cast film extruder, and to study the effect of 3-(aminopropyl) trimethoxysilane (APTMS) on electrical, mechanical, thermal properties and morphology of nanocomposites. The research was carried out in 3 phases. For the first phase, APTMS-GCOOH was prepared by surface treatment of GCOOH by APTMS. From FTIR, Raman, XRD, SEM, and TGA results, GCOOH surface treatment with APTMS was successfully confirmed. For the second phase, the PA11/GCOOH nanocomposites were compounded with GCOOH content of 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, and 4.0 wt% at chill-roll velocity of 1.0, 1.3, 1.6 and 1.9 m/min and chill-roll temperature of 80 oC. As a result, adding GCOOH 2 wt% with higher chill-roll velocity decreased the surface electrical resistivity. Loss modulus, Young’s modulus, and tensile stress at elongation 400% of PA11/GCOOH cast film had higher value compared to those of PA11. This was due to increasing degree of crystallization (Xc) from processing condition of cast film extruder and GCOOH acted as a nucleating agent. For the last phase, the PA11/APTMS-GCOOH nanocomposites with APTMS-GCOOH 2 wt% were prepared at chill-roll velocity of 1.0 and 1.9 m/min and chill-roll temperature of 80 and 110 oC. Adding APTMS-GCOOH in PA11 could reduce the surface electrical resistivity, but chill-roll temperature did not affect the surface electrical resistivity. SEM micrographs showed APTMS-GCOOH were dispersed uniformly and compatible better with polymer matrix. Increasing chill-roll velocity and chill-roll temperature, increased the degree of crystallinity resulting the PA11/APTMS-GCOOH cast film to have higher loss modulus, Young’s modulus, and tensile stress at elongation 400%.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์11 (PA11) และกราฟีนที่มีการปรับหมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (GCOOH) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณ GCOOH ศึกษาผลของสภาวะการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่อง Cast film extruder และศึกษาผลของการเติมสารเชื่อมประสาน 3-(Aminopropyl) trimethoxysilane (APTMS) ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อนและลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการเตรียม GCOOH ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย APTMS (APTMS-GCOOH) จากผลการทดสอบ FTIR, Raman, XRD, SEM และ TGA สามารถยืนยันการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของ GCOOH ด้วย APTMS ประสบความสำเร็จ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการเตรียมวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิต PA11/GCOOH ที่ปริมาณการเติม GCOOH คือ 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 และ 4.0 wt% และปรับความเร็วลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นเป็น 1.0, 1.3, 1.6 และ 1.9 m/min อุณหภูมิลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นเป็น 80 oC จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่า การเติม GCOOH ปริมาณ 2 wt% ที่ความเร็วลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่พื้นผิวลดลง ค่า Loss modulus, Young’s modulus และ Tensile stress ที่ Elongation 400% ของฟิล์ม PA11/GCOOH สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากมีปริมาณผลึก (Xc) เพิ่มขึ้นจากสภาวะการขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่อง Cast film extruder และ GCOOH เป็นสารก่อผลึกให้กับ PA11 และส่วนที่สามเป็นการเตรียมวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิต PA11/APTMS-GCOOH ที่ปริมาณการเติม APTMS-GCOOH 2 wt% ปรับความเร็วลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นเป็น 1.0 และ 1.9 m/min อุณหภูมิลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นเป็น 80 และ 110 oC จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่า การเติม APTMS-GCOOH มีผลให้ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่พื้นผิวลดลง แต่อุณหภูมิลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่พื้นผิว จากภาพ SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่า APTMS-GCOOH มีการกระจายตัวและเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้นในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ การปรับความเร็วลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นและอุณหภูมิลูกกลิ้งหล่อเย็นเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ปริมาณผลึกที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ฟิล์ม PA11/APTMS-GCOOH มีค่า Loss modulus, Young’s modulus และ Tensile stress ที่ Elongation 400% เพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4006