Title: The Degradation and Prevention of Bronze Artifacts: A Case Study of Bronze Artifacts in Basement Storage at National Museum of Cambodia
การเสื่อมสภาพ และวิธีการป้องกันศิลปวัตถุสำริด: กรณีศึกษาศิลปวัตถุสำริดที่อยู่ในห้องจัดเก็บใต้ดินในพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติของประเทศกัมพูชา
Authors: Chanveasna CHHOURN
Chanveasna Chhourn
Thanomchit Chumwong
ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ประติมากรรม สำริด การอนุรักษ์ สภาพแวดล้อม อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์
Sculpture Bronze Conservation Environment Temperature Humidity
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This article describes a summary of the research on the problems that arise with bronze artifacts that keep in the basement storage room at the National Museum of Cambodia. Bronze is an alloy consisting primarily of copper and gets rust when it’s exposed to oxygen gas etc. In the study, survey, and assess the condition of bronze artifacts and climate (environment) analysis. Temperature and humidity data recording devices were used to record the environmental changes such as temperature and humidity which is the main cause of rust and corrosion. The research process was divided into 2 parts. The first part was recorded in a chamber box with the bronze sample as a model and the second in the storage room at the National Museum by spending 9 months collecting the data on temperature and humidity values, divided into 3 seasons (rainy season, cold season, and dry season). The researcher created a sample of bronze with similar elements to study to be analyzed the cause of corrosion and studied to find a method for preventing the bronze artifacts from getting rushed.
บทความนี้เป็นผลสรุปงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดบนศิลปวัตถุสำริดที่จัดเก็บในชั้นใต้ดิน ณ พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติกรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา สำริดเป็นโลหะผสมที่มีทองแดงเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักจะเกิดสนิมง่ายขึ้นเมื่อสัมผัสกับอากาศที่มีออกซิเจนหรืออากาศที่มีก๊าซต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษามีการสำรวจ ประเมินสภาพของศิลปวัตถุสำริดและวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมโดยการใช้อุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลอุณหภูมิความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ เพื่อทำการบันทึกสภาพแวดล้อม เช่น อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการเกิดสนิมและสนิมกัดกร่อน ขั้นตอนการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 ในห้องจัดเก็บที่พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติกรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา โดยการบันทึกค่าของอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เป็นระยะเวลา 9 เดือน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ฤดู (ฤดูฝน ฤดูหนาว และฤดูร้อน) ส่วนที่ 2 การทดลองในกล่องจำลอง พร้อมทั้งสร้างชิ้นงานที่มีองค์ประกอบคล้ายกับตัวอย่างศิลปวัตถุของกรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ทำให้เกิดสนิม และศึกษาหาวิธีการป้องกัน
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4046