http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4055| Title: | Cost-Benefit Analysis of using Internet of Things technology for temperature and humidity tracking of medical storage: A case study of Sakaeo Crown Prince Hospital. การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนผลได้ของการใช้เทคโนโลยีอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่งสำหรับการติดตามอุณหภูมิและความชื้นของการเก็บรักษายา : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชสระแก้ว |
| Authors: | Wichittra KUMWONG วิจิตตรา คุ้มวงษ์ Suang Rungpragayphan สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | อินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนผลได้ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน อัตราส่วนระหว่างผลได้ต่อต้นทุน Internet of Things (IoT) Cost-Benefit Analysis Net Present Value (NPV) Rate of Return on Investment (ROI) Benefit – Cost ratio (BCR) |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | According to the Guide to good storage & distribution practice for pharmaceutical products (GSDP), normal storage conditions should be dry and well ventilated. Temperature should be between 15-25°C or not exceeding 30°C. Relative humidity does not exceed 60% RH. In such conditions the control and storage system can be guaranteed as standard. Implementation of the LoRaWAN network with Internet of Things technology enable online tracking of temperature and humidity of the pharmaceutical storage room. It can alert via Line notification, allowing prevention of the incidence of medicine and medical supply damage. Although such a project is beneficial to the system both quantitatively and qualitatively, the LoRaWAN network is financially high on infrastructure investment. Therefore, it is logical to consider alternative systems and necessary to analyze the cost-benefit of the project before implementation. The objectives of this research were to 1) develop IoT devices for measuring temperature and humidity, 2) to compare Blynk and NETPIE cloud servers for the IoT devices, and 3) analyze the cost-benefit of the temperature and humidity monitoring system. The developed IoT devices composed of the NodeMCU esp8266 V2 and DHT22 temperature and humidity sensor. They ran on the Arduino operating system and utilized a cloud server for online data access. A notification system via Line notification was also set. Results demonstrated that the IoT devices were capable of collecting data and transmitting them online, and also providing Line notification when data exceeds a certain threshold. The IoT devices were validated against a digital meter and a standard device LogTag®. Temperature and humidity data were collected every 30 minutes for 24 hours, and every 30 seconds for 1 hour. Means of temperature and humidity from devices were compared using one-way ANOVA, and Scheffe’ tests were conducted when multiple comparisons were needed. Results showed that means of temperature and relative humidity from the IoT devices and the digital meter significantly differed from the LogTag® at p-value of 0.05. NETPIE2020 showed overall advantage over Blynk under the terms of free use. Cost-benefit analysis showed that temperature and humidity monitoring using the IoT devices with Wi-fi networks had NPV > 0, highest ROI, and BCR > 1, which were better than using IoT devices with LoRaWAN and the currently deployed recorded-by-human system. In conclusion, the developed IoT devices for monitoring temperature and relative humidity were effective. However, it is important to perform calibration with a standard equipment before implementation due to variation among devices. NETPIE2020 cloud server was a better choice over free use. The IoT device development project using Wi-Fi networks was the most cost-beneficial investment. ตามมาตรฐานหลักปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดเก็บและกระจายสินค้ายา (Guide to good storage & distribution practice for pharmaceutical products; GSDP) สภาวะการจัดเก็บในสภาวะปกติ (Normal storage conditions) ควรเก็บในที่แห้ง มีอากาศถ่ายเทดี อุณหภูมิอยู่ระหว่าง 15 – 25๐C หรือไม่เกิน 30๐C และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกิน 60% เพื่อให้สามารถรับรองได้ว่าระบบการควบคุมและเก็บรักษาเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน การนำเครือข่าย LoRaWAN มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง (Internet of Things: IoT) จะช่วยให้สามารถติดตามอุณหภูมิและความชื้นของห้องเก็บยาและเวชภัณฑ์แบบออนไลน์ และสามารถแจ้งเตือนผ่าน Line notification ทำให้สามารถป้องกันอุบัติการณ์ความเสียหายต่อยาและเวชภัณฑ์ได้ แม้ว่าโครงการดังกล่าวจะมีประโยชน์ต่อระบบงานทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ แต่เนื่องด้วยการใช้สัญญาณเครื่อข่าย LoRaWAN เป็นการลงทุนทางโครงสร้างที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นจึงควรพิจารณาระบบทางเลือกอื่น และจำเป็นต้องประเมินความคุ้มค่าของโครงการก่อนการดำเนินงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดอุปกรณ์ IoT สำหรับวัดอุณหภูมิและความชื้น 2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้งานคลาวด์เซิร์ฟเวอร์ Blynk และ NETPIE2020 สำหรับอุปกรณ์ IoT และ 3) ประเมินต้นทุนผลได้ของระบบติดตามอุณหภูมิและความชื้นห้องเก็บยาเพื่อหาความคุ้มค่าของโครงการ ชุดอุปกรณ์ IoT สำหรับวัดอุณหภูมิและความชื้นที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย NodeMCU esp8266 V2 และเซนเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิและความชื้น DHT22 ทำงานบนระบบปฏิบัติการ Arduino โดยใช้คลาวด์เซิร์ฟเวอร์ในการรับข้อมูลออนไลน์จากชุดอุปกรณ์ และติดตั้งระบบแจ้งเตือนผ่าน Line notification ผลการพัฒนาพบว่าชุดอุปกรณ์สามารถเก็บค่าและรายงานผลออนไลน์ผ่านคลาวด์เซิร์ฟเวอร์ได้ รวมไปถึงสามารถแจ้งเตือนผ่าน Line notification เมื่ออณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เกินจากค่าที่กำหนด เมื่อนำชุดอุปกรณ์ IoT ดังกล่าวมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพเทียบกับอุปกรณ์วัดค่าดิจิทัล และอุปกรณ์มาตรฐาน LogTag® โดยเก็บข้อมูลทุก 30 นาที เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และ 30 วินาที เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และใช้สถิติ One Way ANOVA ในการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์จากแต่ละอุปกรณ์ และทำการเปรียบเทียบเชิงพหุ ด้วยวิธี Scheffe’ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และอุณหภูมิที่ได้จาก อุปกรณ์ IoT และเครื่องวัดดิจิทัล มีความแตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้จาก LogTag® ที่ P-value = 0.05 การใช้งาน NETPIE2020 มีข้อดีในการใช้งานเหนือกว่า Blynk ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการใช้งานฟรี ผลการประเมินต้นทุนผลได้พบว่าโครงการพัฒนาชุดอุปกรณ์ IoT โดยใช้เครือข่าย Wi-fi ให้ค่า NPV > 0, ROI มากที่สุด และ BCR > 1 ซึ่งดีกว่าการใช้อุปกรณ์ IoT กับเครือข่าย LoRaWAN และวิธีการใช้คนบันทึกที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน กล่าวโดยสรุปชุดอุปกรณ์ IoT สำหรับติดตามอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามก่อนนำมาใช้งานควรทำการสอบเทียบ (Calibration) กับอุปกรณ์มาตรฐานเนื่องจากความแตกต่างระหว่างอุปกรณ์ คลาวด์เซิร์ฟเวอร์ NETPIE2020 เป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีภายใต้เงื่อนไขการใช้งานฟรี และโครงการพัฒนาชุดอุปกรณ์ IoT โดยใช้เครือข่าย Wi-fi เป็นโครงการที่คุ้มค่าแก่การลงทุนมากที่สุด |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4055 |