http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4067| Title: | Hidden Stories and Myth in Vernacular Way of Living from Mural Paintings on the Wall of the Galleries in the Emerald Buddha Temple, Bangkok ภาพกากและมายาคติที่แสดงชีวิตพื้นถิ่น ในจิตรกรรมฝาผนังระเบียงคดวัดพระศรีรัตนศาสดาราม กรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Jaraslak THAVORNTAVEEWONG จรัสลักษณ์ ถาวรทวีวงษ์ Supitcha Tovivich สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | มายาคติ ชาวบ้าน ภาพกาก ระเบียงคด วัดพระศรีรัตนศาสดาราม Mythologies local mural painting surrounding Pavilion Walls Temple of the Emerald Buddha |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research is a study of the mural painting of Ramayana in mural painting of the surrounding pavilion walls in the Temple of the Emerald Buddha, Bangkok to analyze the mechanism of the hidden stories and myths about the inhabitant that was recorded in the painting. By specifying the study area from room no. 1 – 49 which is divided into 5 walls, which are room no.1-17, room no.18-30, room no.30-36, room no.37-43, room no.43-49. After collected photographic data of the 49 selected paintings walls to find 112 paintings relevant to criteria of an image that is not in the main story and shows the lifestyle of ordinary people and have some features that indicates the mediocrity nature of people such as apparel or similar objects used and signs of normal near nature rules.
112 pictures were selected and then categorized according to the characteristics which are the highlights of the image; 1.Images that are cultural related 2.Images that blends with the scene 3.Images oppose to traditional Thai beauty 4.The images that teases with Thai customs.
From the classified data, lead to further analysis in the context of the main story and main image of the painting which is the Ramayana to find the connection between the commoner images and the main element in the paintings. Then, the data collected were analyzed further in the theory of mythology. It was found that the Paintings in room 1-49 is the hidden mechanism which is made up of values including memories of previous Thai paintings and has been applied to strengthen beliefs about hierarchy to this Ramayana painting.
The research shown that the images support to create realism in the idealistic main story, works as a backdrop to the more important scene, enhance the main character beyond the ordinary and reduce the tension on the main story. In addition to being developed according to the era, these commoner images also change according to the social context in which the painting is based. And has found that the myth that was hidden in these images affect the beliefs towards the commoner class in Thai society as well. วิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาพกากในจิตรกรรมฝาผนังเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ที่ระเบียงคดของวัดพระศรีรัตนศาสดาราม กรุงเทพมหานครฯ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงกลไกของมายาคติเกี่ยวกับชาวบ้านที่ถูกบันทึกอยู่ในงานจิตรกรรม โดยกำหนดพื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งแต่จิตรกรรมห้องที่ 1-49 หรือ 5 ช่วงผนัง คือ ห้องที่ 1-17, ห้องที่ 18-30, ห้องที่ 30-36, ห้องที่ 37-43 และห้องที่ 43-49 ผู้วิจัยได้เข้าไปเก็บข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจิตรกรรมและคัดเลือกภาพกากจากจิตรกรรมทั้ง 49 ห้อง โดยมีเกณฑ์ในการคัดแยกภาพกากจากจิตรกรรมฝาผนังคือ ต้องเป็นภาพที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในเนื้อเรื่องหลักและแสดงวิถีชีวิตของบุคคลสามัญ คือมีคุณลักษณะที่บ่งชี้ถึงความธรรมดา เช่น เครื่องแต่งกายหรือของใช้ที่คล้ายกัน และเป็นไปตามกฎเกณฑ์ปกติหรือใกล้ชิดธรรมชาติ โดยสามารถคัดเลือกภาพกากได้ทั้งหมด 112 ภาพ แล้วจึงนำภาพกากมาจัดประเภทตามคุณลักษณะซึ่งเป็นจุดเด่นของภาพออกได้เป็น 4 ประเภท คือ 1.ภาพกากที่แสดงวัฒนธรรม 2.ภาพกากที่กลมกลืนกับฉาก 3.ภาพกากที่ตรงข้ามกับนาฏลักษณ์ 4.ภาพกากที่หยอกล้อกับจารีต จากข้อมูลที่จำแนกได้จึงนำกลับไปวิเคราะห์ต่อในบริบทของเนื้อเรื่องหลักและภาพหลักของจิตรกรรมคือเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ เพื่อหาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาพกากและองค์ประกอบหลักของภาพ แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ต่อในทฤษฎีของมายาคติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพกากในจิตรกรรมระเบียงคด ห้องที่ 1-49 มีกลไกทางมายาคติแฝงอยู่ซึ่งประกอบสร้างมาจากค่านิยมรวมไปจนถึงภาพจำเกี่ยวกับชาวบ้านในงานจิตรกรรมไทยที่ถูกนำมาปรับใช้กับภาพเขียนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์เพื่อเสริมความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับลำดับชั้นทางสังคมไทยได้อย่างแยบยลยิ่งนัก โดยพบการใช้ภาพกากเพื่อสร้างความสมจริงให้กับเรื่องราวหลักที่เป็นอุดมคติ การใช้ภาพกากเป็นฉากหลังให้กับเรื่องราวหลักที่สำคัญกว่า การใช้ภาพกากเพื่อเสริมตัวละครหลักให้เหนือความธรรมดาสามัญ และการใช้ภาพกากเพื่อลดความตึงเครียดให้กับเรื่องราวหลัก แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพกาก หรือตัวละครชาวบ้านในจิตรกรรมประเพณีของไทยนอกจากจะมีการพัฒนาตามยุคสมัยแล้วยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบทของสังคมที่จิตรกรรมนั้นตั้งอยู่ด้วยและพบว่ามายาคติที่แฝงอยู่ในภาพกากนั้นยังส่งผลต่อความเชื่อเรื่องชาวบ้านในสังคมไทยด้วยเช่นกัน |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4067 |