http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4079
Title: | THERMAL COMFORT IN PUBLIC SPACE OF SANTIPHAP PARK, BANGKOK สภาวะน่าสบายในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งสาธารณะของผู้ใช้งานสวนสันติภาพ กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Kridtameth KONGPROM กฤตเมธ คงพรหม Sineenart Sukolratanametee สินีนาถ ศุกลรัตนเมธี Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | อุณหภูมิอากาศ การแผ่รังสีดวงอาทิตย์ สภาพภูมิอากาศ สภาวะน่าสบาย องค์ประกอบทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม Air temperature Solar radiation Climate Thermal comfort Landscape architectural elements |
Issue Date: | 25 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | An urban park is an essential part of urban living. It provides physical area for leisure activities as well as urban liveliness and livability. It also contributes to thermal comfort in urban areas. The objective of this research is to study the effects of landscape elements toward thermal comfort in Suntiphap Park in relation to users’ activities. Climate condition of the park was measured along with surveys of park activities and its physical environment. Interviews were conducted on park users to measure their satisfactory toward the climate condition. The thermal comfort in each zone of the park was then analyzed. Finally, recommendations on physical improvements through landscape elements were proposed to help increasing thermal comfort in the park and to meet activity needs under the park’s physical limitations.
The results indicated that, in morning hours, users were satisfied with the climate condition and thermal comfort at the time were acceptable, with mean temperature between 27.1 to 30.3°C, relative humidity between 48.9 to 57.7 percent, and wind speed between 0.18 to 0.47 meters per second. In the afternoon, most users reported that the climate condition was acceptable but felt a little bit warm, particularly, in zone A-A, A-C, A-E, A-F, A-G and A-I. While zone A-H had no user at all because it was not related to any afternoon activities of users. The afternoon mean temperature was between 31.9 to 35.2°C, correlating with relative humidity between 36.8% to 45.6 percent and wind speed between 0.10 to 0.66 meters per second. Lastly, in the evening, the climate condition was acceptable for them. However the users reported that they felt a little bit warm leading to the state of discomfort at the moment. The evening mean temperature was between 32.2 to 33.4°C, correlating with relative humidity between 43.5 to 47.6 percent and the wind speed between 0.33 to 0.55 meters per second.
The research concludes that the landscape elements of the park have led the majority of users to be satisfied with the climate condition of the park, although their reported thermal comfort zone ranges 2.5°C higher than the standard thermal comfort zone. However users also experience a slight heat sensation during afternoon to evening hours resulting in a state of discomfort. Therefore, recommendations on physical improvements through landscape elements of zone A-A, A-C, A-E, A-F, A-G and A-I include: (1) adding plants and trees with different heights, by choosing plants with dense canopy that can provide shade or vertical landscaping in areas adjacent to neighboring buildings by opting for a surface material with low heat storage and low reflection of solar radiation (2) arranging seating along path edges corresponding to shading areas and adding more pergolas with seatings (3) in zone A-G; even though with presence of dense plants and trees, medium-sized plants such as potted plants, shrubs, and small perennials should be added along the paths to help reducing radiation from shade gaps of high-altitude trees; and (4) increasing the operation time of water fountain during the afternoon hours or adding water mist makers to create humidity around the water area for a better comfort. สวนสาธารณะในเขตเมืองเศรษฐกิจเป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อการดำเนินชีวิตเพื่อใช้ในการพักผ่อนและทำกิจกรรม เป็นส่วนทำให้เมืองเกิดความน่าอยู่และยังส่งผลให้เกิดสภาวะน่าสบายต่อผู้อยู่อาศัย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในพื้นที่ที่ส่งผลต่อสภาวะน่าสบายที่ของผู้เข้าใช้สวนสันติภาพและสัมพันธ์กับการประกอบกิจกรรม โดยวัดปัจจัยด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศ สำรวจกลุ่มกิจกรรมและลักษณะพื้นที่ทางกายภาพ รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ความพึงพอใจในสภาพอากาศของผู้เข้าใช้สวนสันติภาพ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์สภาวะความน่าสบายของแต่ละพื้นที่และเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงด้วยองค์ประกอบทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมและข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ เพื่อให้เกิดสภาวะน่าสบายต่อผู้เข้าใช้สวนสันติภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่สวนสันติภาพในช่วงเช้าทุกพื้นที่ ผู้เข้าใช้มีความพึงพอใจในสภาพอากาศและอยู่ในสภาวะน่าสบายที่ยอมรับได้ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิ 27.1 ถึง 30.3°C สัมพันธ์กับค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่ร้อยละ 48.9 ถึง 57.7 และความเร็วลมที่ 0.18 ถึง 0.47 เมตรต่อวินาที ในช่วงบ่ายทุกพื้นที่ผู้เข้าใช้ส่วนมากยอมรับสภาพอากาศได้แต่ยังมีความรู้สึกต่อสภาพอากาศร้อนเล็กน้อย โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ A-A, A-C, A-E, A-F, A-G และ A-I โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิ 31.9 ถึง 35.2°C สัมพันธ์กับค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่ร้อยละ 36.8 ถึง 45.6 และความเร็วลมที่ 0.10 ถึง 0.66 เมตรต่อวินาที และในช่วงเย็นผู้เข้าใช้รู้สึกร้อนเล็กน้อยแต่ยังยอมรับสภาพอากาศได้ ซึ่งยังส่งผลต่อสภาวะไม่น่าสบายต่อผู้เข้าใช้ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิ 32.2 ถึง 33.4°C สัมพันธ์กับค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในร้อยละ 43.5 ถึง 47.6 และความเร็วลมที่ 0.33 ถึง 0.55 เมตรต่อวินาที สรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยด้านองค์ประกอบทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของพื้นที่สวนสันติภาพ ส่งผลให้ผู้เข้าใช้สวนสันติภาพยอมรับสภาพอากาศได้ แม้ว่าจะมีช่วงสภาวะน่าสบายของผู้เข้าใช้สูงกว่าขอบเขตสภาวะน่าสบายมาตรฐานถึง 3.1°C อย่างไรก็ดีผู้เข้าใช้ยังมีความรู้สึกร้อนเล็กน้อยในบางช่วงเวลาที่ส่งผลให้เกิดสภาวะไม่น่าสบายในการเข้าใช้สวนสันติภาพ ในช่วงบ่ายและเย็น ในพื้นที่ A-A, A-C, A-E, A-F, A-G และ A-I โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะปรับปรุงพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ดังนี้ (1) เพิ่มพืชพรรณต้นไม้ที่มีความต่างระดับกัน เลือกพืชพรรณที่มีพุ่มใบหนาแน่นและแผ่กว้างสามารถเข้าใช้ใต้ร่มเงาได้ หรือจัดสวนแนวตั้งในพื้นที่ที่ติดกับอาคารข้างเคียง โดยเลือกใช้วัสดุพื้นผิวที่สะสมความร้อนน้อยและสะท้อนรังสีต่ำ (2) จัดที่นั่งให้อยู่ภายใต้ร่มเงาตามขอบทางเดินหรือสร้างร่มเงา หรือสร้างซุ้มไม้เลื้อย (3) พื้นที่ A-G แม้จะมีพืชพรรณปกคลุม และมีไม้ยืนต้นระดับบน แต่ควรเพิ่มกลุ่มพืชพรรณขนาดกลาง เช่น ไม้พุ่ม ไม้กระถาง และไม้ยืนต้นขนาดเล็ก เพื่อลดการแผ่รังสีจากช่องว่างที่ต้นไม้ระดับบนที่ไม่สามารถสกัดกั้นได้ และ (4) ควรเพิ่มเวลาเปิดน้ำพุในช่วงบ่ายเพื่อเพิ่มความชื้นให้พื้นที่ขอบแหล่งน้ำ เพื่อลดความร้อนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวได้ |
Description: | Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.) ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4079 |