http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4089
Title: | Design and development of tools to create leather crafts promoting careers for the visually impaired individuals of Foundation for the Blind in Thailand, under the Royal Patronage of H.M. the Queen การออกแบบพัฒนาชุดเครื่องมือสร้างสรรค์หัตถกรรมเครื่องหนังสู่การสร้างอาชีพให้ผู้พิการทางสายตา มูลนิธิช่วยคนตาบอดแห่งประเทศไทยในพระบรมราชินูปถัมภ์ |
Authors: | Topaz WONGSALANGKARN ทอปัด วงษาลังการ Ratthai Porncharoen รัฐไท พรเจริญ Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
Keywords: | เครื่องหนัง หัตถกรรม การสร้างอาชีพ ผู้พิการทางสายตา ตาบอด Handicrafts Leather Vocational Skills Visually Impaired Blind |
Issue Date: | 25 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were 1) to design and develop a leather craft tools kit for the visually impaired to solve problems of limitations and safety in use. 2) to design and develop a leather product model, to create a production process suitable for the performance and potential of the visually impaired as well as to transfer the knowledge to meet the needs of the consumers. This study follows an experimental research method consisting of the following steps: 1) study data to create design requirements 2) design, develop, create, and test the modeling tool kit through experts assessing reviews of the research tools’ performance and conformance. The sample population consisted of 5 completely blindness persons from Foundation for the Blind in Thailand under the Royal Patronage of Her Majesty the Queen. The results were found that the most effective tools for the visually impaired were as follows: 1) The cutting set including a magnetic cutting mat used in conjunction with a metal template, thickness 3 mm helped to hold the leather sheet still and to make effective cuts when using a cutter knife, 2) The perforation set including stitching chisels set hole punch tool, size 6, 2, and 1 prong could precise the neat and perpendicular stamping hole when used with 5 cm in width hammer, and 3) Design and development of leather products in line with market demands. From the assessment of the needs in a sample of 305 customers, it was found that each area with the highest level of demand was genuine leather material (77.38%), oil leather type (69.51%), natural leather color (80%), custom-made parts assembly with stitches displayed (74.43%), modern branding helps drive consumers purchasing decisions on leather products (91.15%), the symbol or letters indicating that visually impaired who are the manufacturers should be provided (88.85%). An alternative symbol to replace the foundation's emblem should also be available. The iconic visual style of eye-shaped bonding of the leather strips received the most satisfaction. The results of the production process showed that the product layout should be simple, separated from the components, and sewed along the borders. The most crucial thing to consider was drilling measurement attached to spare parts was quite difficult to locate. This problem could be solved by creating a metal template that positions the drill. The experiment showed the production process was efficient. This led to the transfer of knowledge to the visually impaired to build a network with the foundation for selling products and continuing training, which could be an alternative to sustainable occupation for them and This research result has achieved all objectives. This research therefore achieved all objectives and according to all assumptions งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อออกแบบพัฒนาชุดอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือสร้างงานหัตถกรรมเครื่องหนังสำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตา โดยแก้ปัญหาข้อจำกัดและความปลอดภัยของผู้พิการทางสายตาในการใช้เครื่องมือ 2) เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องหนังและค้นหากระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับศักยภาพการปฏิบัติงานของผู้พิการทางสายตาและถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้สู่ผู้พิการทางสายตา โดยผลิตภัณฑ์มีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้บริโภค การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) มีผลการศึกษาตามขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างข้อกำหนดในการออกแบบ 2) การออกแบบพัฒนาสร้างชุดอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือและการพัฒนารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ พร้อมการทดลองทดสอบใช้งาน โดยมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความสอดคล้องของเครื่องมือ ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้พิการทางสายตาประเภทตาบอดสนิท จำนวน 5 ท่าน พบว่า เครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพประกอบด้วย ชุดอุปกรณ์การตัด ได้แก่ แผ่นรองตัดแม่เหล็กใช้คู่กับแม่แบบโลหะหนา 3 มิลลิเมตรช่วยในการยึดจับแผ่นหนังให้นิ่งใช้ร่วมกับมีดได้ดีมาก, ชุดอุปกรณ์การเจาะนำได้แก่ ชุดส้อมตอกความถี่ 6, 2 และ 1 รู ใช้ร่วมกับค้อนโลหะหน้ากว้าง 5 เซนติเมตร สามารถสร้างระยะรอยเจาะนำที่ประณีตและตั้งฉาก, ชุดการเย็บใช้เข็มที่ปราศจากความคมช่วยให้ใช้งานได้อย่างปลอดภัยใช้ร่วมกับไม้หนีบหนังปรับองศาในการจับชิ้นงานและปรับตำแหน่งชิ้นงานให้อยู่ในตำแหน่งที่สามารถเย็บได้สะดวก โต๊ะสำหรับผลิตงานหัตถกรรมเครื่องหนังพัฒนาจากชุดอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวข้างต้นโดยออกแบบรางเลื่อนใบมีดสำหรับตัดหนังได้ยาวถึง 110 เซนติเมตรมีความยาวเหมาะสมสำหรับตัดเส้นหนังและสายเข็มขัด มีม้วนพลาสติกรองโต๊ะเพื่อความสะอาดในการทากาวและน้ำยาต่างๆ มีส่วนจัดเก็บแผ่นหนังและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ให้เป็นหมวดหมู่สะดวกต่อการใช้งาน สามารถใช้สร้างานหัตถกรรมเครื่องหนังได้ครบทุกกระบวนการโดยผ่านการทดสอบจากผู้พิการทางสายตามีความปลอดภัยและมีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 3) ออกแบบและพัฒนารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องหนังและค้นหากระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับศักยภาพการปฏิบัติงานของผู้พิการทางสายตา โดยผลิตภัณฑ์มีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้บริโภคจากผลประเมินจำนวน 305 คนพบว่า ความต้องการมากที่สุดได้แก่ วัสดุหนังแท้ (ร้อยละ 77.38), ประเภทหนังออยล์ (ร้อยละ 69.51), สีหนังธรรมชาติ (ร้อยละ 80), การประกอบชิ้นส่วนงานแบบการแสดงรอยเย็บเดินเส้น (ร้อยละ 74.43) การออกแบรนด์ที่มีความทันสมัยมีส่วนช่วยในการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องหนัง (ร้อยละ 91.15), ควรมีสัญลักษณ์หรืออักษรที่บ่งบอกว่าผู้พิการทางสายตาเป็นผู้ผลิต (ร้อยละ 88.85) และควรมีแบบสัญลักษณ์เสริมทดแทนการใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ของมูลนิธิฯ รูปแบบภาพสัญลักษณ์การผูกมัดเส้นหนังเป็นภาพดวงตาได้รับความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด ผลจากการทดลองกระบวนการผลิตพบว่า รูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ควรมีความเรียบง่ายใช้การแยกชิ้นส่วนประกอบแล้วเย็บเดินเส้นขอบ การวัดระยะสามารถแก้ปัญหาได้โดยการสร้างแม่แบบโลหะที่วางตำแหน่งการเจาะมาตรฐานจากการทดลองทดสอบพบกระบวนการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพ นำไปสู่การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ให้ผู้พิการทางสายตาจำนวน 5 ท่าน เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการประกอบอาชีพของผู้พิการทางสายตาต่อไป ผลงานวิจัยนี้จึงถือว่าบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานทุกประการ |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4089 |