http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4116| Title: | The Development of the English Reading Comprehension through the SQ6R technique of the 10th grade students
at Ratanaratbumrung School การพัฒนาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนรัตนราษฎร์บำรุง |
| Authors: | Jantarapim RANGSI จันทรพิมพ์ รังษี VACHIRA JANTARACH วชิระ จันทราช Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ/ การใช้เทคนิค SQ6R READING COMPREHENSION / SQ6R TECHNIQUE |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to 1) compare the achievement of English reading comprehension skills of grade 10th students before and after using SQ6R techniques 2) investigate the students’ satisfaction towards learning by SQ6R technique. The samples of this study consisted of 44 students of Ratanaratbumrung School in the second semester of the academic year 2021. The samples were selected by Cluster random sampling, conducted by the one – group pretest – posttest design.
The research instruments were 1) lesson plan on English reading comprehension skills of grade 10th students by using SQ6R technique 2) pre-test and post-test of English reading comprehension using SQ6R technique 3) Questionnaire on the satisfaction of Grade 10th students towards learning by using SQ6R. The mean (X), standard deviation (S.D.), dependent samples t-test and contest analysis were employed to analyze the research data.
The findings were as follower:
1. The achievement of English reading comprehension skills of the sample students after learning by using SQ6R technique was higher than before being taught by using SQ6R technique at the .05 level.
2. The satisfaction of grade 10th students towards learning by using SQ6R technique was high. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4/3 โรงเรียนรัตนราษฎร์บำรุง ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 44 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มสอบก่อนสอบหลัง (The One – Group Pretest – Posttest Design) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R 2) แบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย (X) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) โดยการใช้ทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Dependent Samples) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 หลังได้เรียนโดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความพึงพอใจด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก |
| Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4116 |