Title: IMPACT AND IMPACT MANAGEMENT FROM KHO SAM NGAM LIMESTONE MINING INDUSTRY, RATCHABURI PROVINCE
การศึกษาผลกระทบและการจัดการผลกระทบจากการทำเหมืองแร่หินปูน เพื่ออุตสาหกรรมเขาสามง่าม จังหวัดราชบุรี
Authors: Chidapha THONGUDOM
จิดาภา ทองอุดม
Sawanya Thammaapipon
สวรรยา ธรรมอภิพล
Silpakorn University. Management Sciences
Keywords: ผลกระทบจากการทำเหมือง
การจัดการผลกระทบจากการทำเหมือง
เหมืองแร่หินปูน
THE IMPACT FROM MINING
EFFECT MANAGEMENT FROM MINING
LIMESTONE MINING
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were 1) find out the impacts from limestone mine for industry around Khao Sam Ngam communities. 2) find out the roles of public and private organizations in managing the impacts from limestone mine for industry. This study was proceeded by mixed methods research between quantitative research and qualitative research. The quantitative data were collected by survey questionnaire with sample groups that live around Khao Sam Ngam limestone mine for industry within 1-2 km. radius and 3 km. radius. The sample was 335 people from 5 communities. The qualitative data were collected by semi-structure interview through interviewing 19 representative informants from public, private organizations and general public. The quantitative data were analyzed by average statistics, percentage and standard deviation. The qualitative data were analyzed data and showed the result in the form of explanation and table chart. The results of samples from 335 people indicated that 54.6% are male and 26.9% follow by the ages between 36-45 yrs. The study of impacts from limestone mines for industry within 1-2 km. radius and 3 km. radius communities was environment impact with the mean of 2.09 and the standard deviation of 0.76 and  the mean of 1.39 and the standard deviation of 0.69 respectively then follow by quality of life impact with the mean of 1.83 and the standard deviation of 0.95 and the mean of 1.22 and the standard deviation of 0.86 respectively. Lastly, there are two communities that got different impacts. The communities in 1-2 km. radius got economic impact with  the mean of 1.28 and the standard deviation of 0.87 but the communities in 3 km. radius got human use values impact with the mean of 0.97 and the standard deviation of0.77. The study results from the roles of public and private organizations in managing effect from limestone mine for industry found that limestone mine’s entrepreneur, Office of Primary Industries and Mines (Zone 7 Ratchaburi), Office of industry in Ratchaburi and local government organization has been proceeded the roles of managing impacts from limestone mine for industry according to the act of parliament by decreasing the effect (dust, transportation, noise, vibration and quality of water). As a result, from monitoring for environment surveillance and managing the complaints. People in this area were satisfied with impact management from mining at an acceptable level even though they still got some effect. Khao Sam Ngam limestone mine’s entrepreneur also takes care of communities through funds, supporting and organizing festivals and community health check-ups, also showing that the mines and people in communities can coexist in this area.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการทำเหมืองแร่หินปูนเพื่ออุตสาหกรรมเขาสามง่ามที่มีต่อชุมชนโดยรอบ 2) ศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรภาครัฐและเอกชนในการจัดการผลกระทบเหมืองแร่หินปูนเพื่ออุตสาหกรรม ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่โดยรอบเหมืองแร่หินปูนฯ ในรัศมี 1-2 กิโลเมตรและรัศมี 3 กิโลเมตร จำนวน 5 ชุมชน รวม 335 คน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่เป็นตัวแทนหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาคประชาชนและภาคเอกชน รวม 19 คน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละและส่วนเบี่ยงแบนมาตรฐาน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และนำเสนอในรูปแบบของการพรรณนาความและตาราง ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 335 คน พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 54.6 อายุระหว่าง 36-45 ปี ร้อยละ 26.9 ผลกระทบจากการทำเหมืองแร่หินปูนฯ ที่มีต่อชุมชนในรัศมีระยะห่างจากเหมืองแร่หินปูน 1-2 กิโลเมตรและ 3 กิโลเมตร พบว่า ได้รับผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.09 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.76 และ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.39 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.69 ตามลำดับ รองลงมาคือผลกระทบด้านคุณภาพชีวิต มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.83 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.95 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.22 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.86 ตามลำดับ รองลงมา คือ ชุมชนในรัศมี 1-2 กิโลเมตร ได้รับผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.28 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.87 ส่วนชุมชนในรัศมี 3 กิโลเมตร ได้รับผลกระทบด้านคุณค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ของมนุษย์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.97 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.77 และการศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรภาครัฐและเอกชนในการจัดการผลกระทบเหมืองแร่หินปูนฯ พบว่า ทางผู้ประกอบการเหมืองแร่หินปูน สำนักงานอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐานและการเหมืองแร่ เขต 7 ราชบุรี สำนักงานอุตสาหกรรมจังหวัดราชบุรี และองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่ ได้ดำเนินการตามบทบาทหน้าที่ในการจัดการผลกระทบจากการทำเหมืองเป็นไปตามที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติฉบับต่าง ๆ โดยเป็นการจัดการด้านการลดผลกระทบ (จากฝุ่น การคมนาคม เสียงและความสั่นสะเทือน คุณภาพน้ำ) การตรวจสอบติดตามเพื่อเฝ้าระวังสิ่งแวดล้อม และการจัดการเรื่องร้องเรียน ประชาชนในพื้นที่มีความพึงพอใจในการจัดการผลกระทบจากการทำเหมือง แม้ยังได้รับผลกระทบอยู่บ้าง แต่อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ทั้งนี้ผู้ประกอบการเหมืองแร่หินปูนเขาสามง่ามได้มีการดูแลชุมชนผ่านกองทุน สนับสนุนงานประเพณี กิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของชุมชน จัดกิจกรรมตรวจสุขภาพของชุมชน โดยประชาชนได้ให้ความร่วมมือและเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมดังกล่าว สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าเหมืองแร่และชุมชนสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4200