http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4220| Title: | The characteristics of innovation in hostel business in Hua Hin District, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. คุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรมในธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทลในเขตอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ |
| Authors: | Sarayuth MANEERATANA ศรายุทธ มณีรัตน์ RACHANON TAWEEPHOL ระชานนท์ ทวีผล Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
| Keywords: | นวัตกรรม, ธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล, ความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน Innovation Hostel Business Competitive advantage |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Hostel business, an alternative small-sized lodging business, attracts the target customers with affordable charge. However, the business has been as hard hit by the outbreak of novel coronavirus (COVID-19), which has led to rapid changes in the travel behaviour of the target customers and subsequently, dipped the occupancy rate. As a result, hostels need to adjust their operations and unleash their innovations in order to keep up with the changing behaviour of their customers. The objectives of this study were (1) to study the business innovation characteristics of the hostel business in Hua Hin district, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province; and (2) to study the level of business innovation of the aforementioned hostel business. The study used mixed methods research, with the in-depth interviews of hostel entrepreneurs (N=8) and the post-stay customer experience questionnaires of the hostel customers (N=160); the sample size of which was calculated by G*Power.
The results of this study revealed eight business innovation characteristics of the hostel business, including the features of product and service; the business ecosystem; the image building; the access to service recipients and security; the hostel ancillary services; the form of revenue and profit; the internal management and the partnership and business network. The result of this study indicates high level across all business innovation characteristics, with the highest level in the survey of the features of product and service; the business ecosystem and the image building; and the high level in the survey of the access to service recipients and security; the hostel ancillary services; the form of revenue and profit; the internal management and the partnership and business network. Furthermore, the results obtained in this study can contribute to further development of service management and operations in the hostel business. ธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทลเป็นธุรกิจที่พักขนาดเล็กทางเลือกใหม่ ที่จับกลุ่มเป้าหมายด้วยอัตราค่าบริการที่ไม่สูงมากนัก แต่เนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 และพฤติกรรมของผู้รับบริการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการเข้าพักที่ลดลง ธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทลจึงต้องมีการปรับตัวและพัฒนานวัตกรรม เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้รับบริการ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ(1) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรมในธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล ในเขตอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ (2) ศึกษาระดับคุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรมในธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล ในเขตอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล จำนวน 8 คน จากนั้นจึงเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามกับผู้รับบริการที่มีประสบการณ์การเข้าพักธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล จำนวน 160 คน โดยคำนวณขนาดตัวอย่างด้วยโปรแกรม G* POWER ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) คุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรมในธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล ในเขตอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านที่ 1 คุณสมบัติของสินค้าและบริการ ด้านที่ 2 ระบบนิเวศทางธุรกิจ ด้านที่ 3 การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ ด้านที่ 4 การเข้าถึงผู้รับบริการและความปลอดภัย ด้านที่ 5 บริการเสริม ด้านที่ 6 รูปแบบของรายได้และกำไร ด้านที่ 7 การจัดการภายในองค์กร และ ด้านที่ 8 พันธมิตรและเครือข่ายธุรกิจ (2) ระดับคุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรมทั้ง 8 ด้าน ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อเรียงลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยจากตัวแปรทั้ง8 ด้าน พบว่า ด้านคุณสมบัติของสินค้าและบริการ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด รองลงมา ด้านระบบนิเวศทางธุรกิจ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านการเข้าถึงผู้รับบริการและความปลอดภัย อยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านบริการเสริม อยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านรูปแบบของรายได้และกำไร อยู่ในระดับมากด้านการจัดการภายในองค์กร อยู่ในระดับมาก และ ด้านพันธมิตรและเครือข่ายธุรกิจ อยู่ในระดับมาก ตามลำดับผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาคุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรม เพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการบริการและการจัดการของธุรกิจโรงแรมประเภทโฮสเทล |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4220 |