Title: The Sexuality of Heterosexual Teenagers in Kiss—the Novel Sequence by Jamsai Publishing
เพศวิถีของรักต่างเพศวัยใสในนวนิยายชุด จูบ โดยสำนักพิมพ์แจ่มใส
Authors: Nutwara KAEWIM
ณัฐวรา แก้วอิ่ม
Areeya Hutinta
อารียา หุตินทะ
Silpakorn University
Areeya Hutinta
อารียา หุตินทะ
Hutinta_a@silpakorn.edu
Hutinta_a@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: เพศวิถี
รักต่างเพศ
นวนิยายชุดจูบ
นวนิยายโรมานซ์
ความหมายของการจูบ
Sexuality
Heterosexual
Kiss the series
Romance Novel
Meaning of kiss
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study the concept of heterosexuality and examine the strategies and meaning of kiss in the "Kiss" series written by Hideko_Sunshine and published by Jamsai Love Series. The study encompasses all five volumes of the series. The findings reveal that the literary techniques employed to portray heterosexuality in the series involves analyzing the plot based on Pamela Regis' eight elements of a romance novel. These elements include society defined, meeting, barrier, attraction, declaration, point of ritual death, recognition, and betrothal. By utilizing these elements, the series aims to comprehensively explore the storyline. Character analysis indicates that the protagonists are young individuals from the middle class. The desirable and undesirable traits associated with being a suitable partner in heterosexual relationships are determined by societal norms and rules, such as age, social class, and personal characteristics. Both male and female characters in the series are portrayed as youthful individuals possessing desirable physical characteristics representative of the middle class. Additionally, their education, occupation, and personality traits are designed to appeal to heterosexual individuals seeking a romantic partner. Throughout the "Kiss" series, a total of 39 kissing events are presented, encompassing the elements of barrier, attraction, declaration, and betrothal found in structural elements of romance novels. These kissing narratives capture the imagination of young readers. In the romance novels series “Kiss”, kissing is used to depict the relationship between a man and a woman, as well as to symbolize attraction towards the opposite sex. It serves to establish and confirm the couple's relationship as lovers. In Thai heterosexual society, men are typically allowed to kiss women as a sign of love and relationship confirmation, thereby asserting their dominance over women. However, within the realm of romance novels, women are permitted to initiate kisses, thus challenging traditional societal norms and moral values.
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องเพศวิถีของรักต่างเพศและกลวิธีการนำเสนอในนวนิยายชุด จูบ และเพื่อศึกษาความหมายของการจูบในนวนิยายชุด จูบ โดยศึกษาจาก นวนิยายชุด จูบ ทั้ง 5 เล่ม ของ Hideko_Sunshine ของสำนักพิมพ์แจ่มใส เลิฟ ซีรีส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอเพศวิถีของรักต่างเพศ ได้แก่ การศึกษาโครงเรื่องตามองค์ประกอบของโครงสร้างของนวนิยายโรมานซ์ทั้ง 8 ประการของพาเมลา รีจิสอย่างสมบูรณ์ ได้แก่ การวาดภาพสังคม การพบ สิ่งกีดขวาง ความดึงดูดใจ การเผยความรู้สึก การตายเป็นพิธี การระลึกได้ และการสมรักสมรส ด้านการวิเคราะห์ตัวละคร มีการนำเสนอลักษณะที่น่าปรารถนาและไม่น่าปรารถนาสำหรับการเป็นคู่ครองของสังคม โดยมีกฎหรือบรรทัดฐานของสังคมเพศวิถีแบบรักต่างเพศเป็นตัวกำหนด ทั้งวัย ชนชั้น และลักษณะต่างๆ ตัวละครทั้งชายและหญิงอยู่ในวัยใส มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่น่าปรารถนา มีลักษณะต่างๆ ที่แสดงถึงความเป็นชนชั้นกลาง ทั้งด้านการศึกษา อาชีพ และลักษณะนิสัยที่ทำให้เพศตรงข้ามรู้สึกอยากได้เป็นคู่รักหรือคู่ครอง นวนิยายโรมานซ์ชุดจูบนำเสนอเหตุการณ์การจูบทั้งหมด 39 ครั้ง โดยผ่านองค์ประกอบของนวนิยายโรมานซ์ในช่วง สิ่งกีดขวาง ความดึงดูดใจ การเผยความรู้สึก และการสมรักสมรส การบรรยายการจูบเป็นสิ่งเติมเต็มจินตนาการของผู้อ่านวัยใส และมีความหมายในเชิงเพศวิถี ในนวนิยายโรมานซ์ชุดจูบ การจูบจะใช้เพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายหญิงทั้งการแสดงความดึงดูดใจที่มีต่อเพศตรงข้าม การสานสัมพันธ์เพื่อเป็นคู่รัก และการยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ในฐานะคนรัก สังคมรักต่างเพศจะอนุญาตให้ผู้ชายจูบเพื่อเป็นการบอกรักและยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ก่อนเสมอ และผู้ชายยังใช้การจูบเพื่อเป็นการแสดงอำนาจที่เหนือกว่าผู้หญิงซึ่งเป็นไปตามเพศวิถีรักต่างเพศในสังคมไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในพื้นที่ของนวนิยายโรมานซ์อนุญาตให้ผู้หญิงจูบผู้ชายก่อน แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้แต่งให้ผู้หญิงสามารถฝ่าฝืนจารีตหรือศีลธรรมอันดีงามของสังคมได้ในพื้นที่ของนวนิยายโรมานซ์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4389