Title: Plastic : Synthetic materials and human relations
พลาสติก : วัสดุสังเคราะห์กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์
Authors: Teetuch HONGKHONGKHA
ทีทัช หงษ์คงคา
Vichaya Mukdamanee
วิชญ มุกดามณี
Silpakorn University
Vichaya Mukdamanee
วิชญ มุกดามณี
winmukdamanee@gmail.com
winmukdamanee@gmail.com
Keywords: พลาสติก
ขยะพลาสติก
วัสดุสังเคราะห์
แนวคิดมนุษยสมัย
แนวคิดโลกหลังมนุษย์
ศิลปะการจัดวาง
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับพลาสติก
ฟิล์มขยะพลาสติก
plastic
plastic garbage
synthetic material
anthropocene
posthumanism
art installation
relationship of humans and plastic
plastic garbage films
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The creation of thesis under the title called “Plastic : Synthetic Materials and Human Relations ” displays an idea showing that plastic garbages and microplastics are now parts of todays’ human being. Besides, it is evident of an anthropocene era which is the period when human activities have substantially influenced the change of an environment. To elaborate, people in the past would not be accustomed to plastic and microplastic contamination. Thus, the concept of posthumanism is brought up to support the understanding of the relationship between human and other objects since it is believed that not only do humans play a major role in affecting the environment, but the surrounding objects also have an effect on humans in return. This concept vanishes the ontological dividing line which divides the species, areas, and cognition. Instead, it merges together diverse paradigms when mentioning the environment nowadays. The relationship between humans and plastic, therefore, is presented through an art installation allowing the audience to participate in and take part as one of the plastic art pieces. With the function of the slide projection, the plastic garbage films and the cyanotype printing, humans will be reflected in the new version of plastic as our mixture.
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ภายใต้หัวข้อ “พลาสติก : วัสดุสังเคราะห์กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์” นำเสนอมุมมองและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับขยะพลาสติกและไมโครพลาสติกเป็นร่องรอยหนึ่งของมนุษย์ยุคปัจจุบัน และเป็นหลักฐานในกรอบแนวคิดมนุษยสมัย (Anthropocene) ที่ร่องรอยของกิจกรรมมนุษย์ปรับเปลี่ยนระบบของโลกให้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป อย่างเช่นการปนเปื้อนพลาสติกและไมโครพลาสติกในลำดับชั้นตะกอน ซึ่งเป็นสถานการณ์ที่มนุษย์ไม่สามารถทำความเข้าใจในกรอบแนวคิดเดิม แนวคิดโลกหลังมนุษย์ (Posthumanism) จึงถูกนำมาสนับสนุนในแง่ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และสิ่งอื่น เพราะไม่ได้มองว่ามนุษย์เป็นองค์ประธานที่กระทำกับสิ่งอื่นเพียงเท่านั้น แต่สิ่งอื่นก็กระทำต่อมนุษย์เช่นเดียวกัน จึงเป็นการลบเส้นแบ่งทางภววิทยา สปีชีส์ พื้นที่ และความรู้ ทำให้เกิดการผสมผสานแนวคิดศาสตร์อื่น เพื่อให้เกิดวิธีการที่หลากหลายในการกล่าวถึงสถานการณ์สิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน การนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับพลาสติกจึงถูกนำเสนอผ่านการใช้ศิลปะการจัดวาง (Installation Art) เพื่อให้ผู้ชมได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมกับผลงานและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชิ้นงานจากขยะพลาสติก ที่ทำงานร่วมกับเครื่องฉายสไลด์ ฟิล์มขยะพลาสติก และภาพพิมพ์แสงอาทิตย์ (Cyanotype Printing) เพื่อสะท้อนร่องรอยและตัวตนใหม่ของมนุษย์กับพลาสติก
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4609