Title: ARCHITECTURE AND MEASUREMENT OF NEATNESS: A CASE STUDY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE BY MIES VAN DER ROHE
สถาปัตยกรรมและหน่วยของความเนี้ยบ กรณีศึกษา สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ มีส ฟาน เดอ โรห์
Authors: Phudit AEMDI
ภูดิศ เอมดี
Tanakarn Mokkhasmita
ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิต
Silpakorn University
Tanakarn Mokkhasmita
ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิต
m.tanakarn@gmail.com
m.tanakarn@gmail.com
Keywords: ความเนี้ยบ
รอยต่อ
สัดส่วน
วัสดุ
ช่วงเวลา
NEATNESS
SEAM
PROPORTION
MATERIAL
TIME
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   Neatness is a technical value that comes from skillful execution and correct practice with the aim of creating a perfect form of architectural work related to the architect who designed it and the carpenter who built it. In the modern era, neatness is evident in the architecture of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, one of the leaders of the era in the design concept that Less is More, God is in details and believe that materials represent integrity lead to be obvious result, simple works, straightforward as it appears in the current building. It is important to understand the neatness that ultimately leads to the understanding of Mise's work. This research aims to study differences of Mies van der Rohe ideas of neatness in architecture during historical periods to create a clear understanding, comparisons with the neatness of Le Corbusier and Carlo Scarpa are compared in various dimensions, including biographical, physical materials and construction methods, proportional and phenomenological. The research of architectural nattiness will be conducted via related discourse of literature as well as furniture. In conclusion, the research found that neatness was born through the precision of the material and the understanding of the formation that has been meticulously refined down to the very last detail. Modern era, construction science and technology develop materials and machinery to support in new types of buildings. The neatness is developed according to science and technology as it appears in each period. The neatness creates a unique identity for modern architecture and architects as well. The observations from the literature review found that Mies van der Rohe neatness, even though it looks simple and straightforward however is concealed with an intricate design concept and construction techniques for the perfect plane of materials, right angles, proportions, simple stable and smooth shape these variables are the units of Mies van der Rohe neatness.
ความเนี้ยบเป็นคุณค่าทางเทคนิคที่เกิดจากการปฏิบัติอย่างชำนาญและปฏิบัติอย่างถูกต้อง โดยมีจุดประสงค์ให้งานสถาปัตยกรรมก่อรูปได้อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสถาปนิกซึ่งเป็นผู้ออกแบบและช่างซึ่งเป็นผู้ก่อสร้าง ในยุคสมัยใหม่ความเนี้ยบปรากฏผ่านงานสถาปัตยกรรมของลุดวิก มีส ฟาน เดอ โรห์ (Ludwig Mies van der Rohe) ผู้ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในผู้นำแห่งยุคสมัยด้วยแนวความคิดการออกแบบ น้อยคือมาก (Less is More) พระเจ้าทรงอยู่ในรายละเอียด (God is in the details) และเชื่อว่า วัสดุแสดงถึงความซื่อตรง นำไปสู่ผลงานที่แจ่มชัด เรียบง่ายและตรงไปตรงมาดังที่ปรากฏในอาคารปัจจุบัน การทำความเข้าใจความเนี้ยบเป็นสิ่งสำคัญซึ่งนำไปสู่การเข้าใจงานสถาปัตยกรรมของมีสในท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาความแตกต่างของความคิดเกี่ยวกับความเนี้ยบในแบบของมีส ฟาน เดอ โรห์ ผ่านงานสถาปัตยกรรมในช่วงเวลาทางประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจให้ชัดเจนจึงเปรียบเทียบกับความเนี้ยบในแบบของเลอ คอร์บูซิเอร์ (Le Corbusier) และคาร์โล สการ์ปา (Carlo Scarpa) ในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การศึกษาเชิงชีวประวัติ การศึกษาเชิงกายภาพ การศึกษาเชิงวัสดุและวิธีการก่อสร้าง การศึกษาเชิงสัดส่วนอาคาร การศึกษาเชิงปรากฎการณ์ศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานสถาปัตยกรรม วรรณกรรม รวมถึงงานเฟอร์นิเจอร์ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้างานวิจัยในเบื้องต้นพบว่า ความเนี้ยบถือกำเนิดขึ้นด้วยความแม่นยำของวัสดุกอปรกับการเข้าใจในการก่อรูปซึ่งถูกคลี่คลายอย่างใส่ใจจนรายละเอียดสุดท้าย ยุคสมัยใหม่วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างพัฒนาวัสดุและเครื่องจักร เพื่อรองรับการใช้งานในอาคารประเภทใหม่ ๆ ความเนี้ยบจึงพัฒนาตามวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีดังที่ปรากฏในแต่ละสมัย ความเนี้ยบสร้างเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวให้กับสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่และสถาปนิกด้วยเช่นกัน ข้อสังเกตจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า ความเนี้ยบของมีส ฟาน เดอ โรห์ ถึงจะดูเรียบง่าย ตรงไปตรงมา แต่แอบแฝงไปด้วยแนวความคิดการออกแบบคิดที่ประณีตและใช้เทคนิคการก่อสร้างรังสรรค์ระนาบที่ลงตัวของวัสดุ มุมเข้าฉาก สัดส่วนที่เรียบง่าย รูปทรงที่นิ่งและเรียบเนียน ซึ่งตัวแปรเหล่านี้เป็นหน่วยของความเนี้ยบแบบมีส ฟาน เดอ โรห์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4658