http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4659| Title: | THE LEXICAL ANALYSIS RELATED TO STATE AND PEOPLE IN CAMBODIAN CONSTITUTIONS คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวกับรัฐและประชาชนในรัฐธรรมนูญกัมพูชา |
| Authors: | Patcharapan KATAKOOL พัชราพรรณ กะตากูล KANGVOL KHATSHIMA กังวล คัชชิมา Silpakorn University KANGVOL KHATSHIMA กังวล คัชชิมา kangvol@gmail.com kangvol@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | รัฐธรรมนูญกัมพูชา รัฐ ประชาชน Cambodian Constitutions State People |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | A constitution is the supreme law that defines the powers and roles of individuals and institutions. From 1947 up until present, Cambodia has had six constitutions under different regimes. The purpose of this thesis is to study terminology related to the state and the people under the six Cambodian constitutions.
From the study of state-related terminology in the six Cambodian constitutions, it was found that: 1) The official name of Cambodia in each constitution could represent different regimes in each period; 2) The word “ប្រទេសកម្ពុជា” (Cambodia) is the term with the highest frequency of occurrence as it is used to refer to states without implying the form of government; 3) There was a change in the meaning of the word “ខ្មែរ” (Khmer); in other words, it was used to mean the country in the 1947 Cambodian Constitution but to refer to people and language only in other constitutions; 4) French colonial terminology appeared in two constitutions – the first is the 1947 Cambodian Constitution, which mentioned good political relations and administration because it was drafted under French rule, and the second is the 1981 Constitution of the People’s Republic of Kampuchea, which described Cambodia’s downfall under French colonial rule; 5) The 1981 Constitution of the People’s Republic of Kampuchea was the only constitution which mentioned the terms of the French Indochina and others because the constitution was drafted under the rule of Vietnam; therefore, it needed to refer to countries that were enemies and allies in order to join forces to establish national security.
The study of state-related terminology in the six Cambodian constitutions revealed that 1) The monarch has the status of the ruler who cannot be offended, but is still governed by the law and exercises royal power through the legislative, executive and judicial institutions as set out by the constitution; 2) The head of the state executive branch is generally the Prime Minister, and in the era when the form of government is changed to a republic, it would be the President, with the cabinet acting as an executive body to work with both the Prime Minister and the President; 3) Terminology related to people was found to reflect the regime and class divisions of people in society; 4) The 1976 democratic Cambodian Constitution under the socialist regime placed emphasis on farmers, laborers and warriors, who were important forces of the nation, while from the 1981 Constitution of the People’s Republic of Kampuchea onwards, the war-affected people have been clearly emphasized. รัฐธรรมนูญเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดซึ่งใช้ในการกำหนดกรอบอำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของบุคคลและสถาบันต่าง ๆ นับแต่ ค.ศ.1947 จนถึงปัจจุบันกัมพูชามีรัฐธรรมนูญจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 ฉบับภายใต้ระบอบการปกครองที่แตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวกับรัฐ และศึกษาคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวกับประชาชนในรัฐธรรมนูญกัมพูชา 6 ฉบับ จากการศึกษาคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวกับรัฐในรัฐธรรมนูญกัมพูชา 6 ฉบับ พบว่า 1) ชื่ออย่างเป็นทางการของกัมพูชาในรัฐธรรมนูญแต่ละฉบับสามารถสื่อให้เห็นถึงระบอบการปกครองที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละสมัยได้ 2) คำว่า ប្រទេសកម្ពុជា (ประเทศกัมพูชา) เป็นคำศัพท์ที่มีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงที่สุดเนื่องจากเป็นคำที่ใช้เรียกรัฐต่าง ๆ โดยไม่สื่อถึงรูปแบบการปกครอง 3) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านความหมายของคำว่า ខ្មែរ (เขมร) โดยพบว่าในรัฐธรรมนูญ ประเทศกัมพูชา ค.ศ. 1947 และรัฐธรรมนูญสาธารณรัฐเขมร ค.ศ. 1972 มีการใช้คำว่า ខ្មែរ (เขมร) ในความหมายของประเทศ แต่ในรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับอื่น ๆ ខ្មែរ (เขมร) ถูกใช้ในความหมายของคนและภาษาเท่านั้น 4) คำศัพท์กลุ่มอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศสปรากฏในรัฐธรรมนูญ 2 ฉบับ คือ รัฐธรรมนูญประเทศกัมพูชา ค.ศ. 1947 ซึ่งกล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองการปกครองอันดีเพราะร่างขึ้นภายใต้การปกครองของฝรั่งเศส และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชามานิตกัมพูชา ค.ศ. 1981 ซึ่งกล่าวถึงความตกต่ำของกัมพูชาภายใต้การปกครองของเจ้าอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศส 5) รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชามานิตกัมพูชา ค.ศ. 1981 เป็นรัฐธรรมนูญเพียงฉบับเดียวที่กล่าวถึงคำศัพท์กลุ่มสหภาพอินโดจีนของฝรั่งเศส และอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ร่างขึ้นภายใต้การควบคุมของเวียดนาม จึงต้องกล่าวอ้างถึงประเทศต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นศัตรูและพันธมิตรเพื่อผนึกกำลังกันสร้างความมั่นคงให้แก่ชาติ จากการศึกษาคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวกับรัฐในรัฐธรรมนูญกัมพูชา 6 ฉบับ พบว่า 1) พระมหากษัตริย์มีฐานะเป็นพระเจ้าแผ่นดินไม่มีผู้ใดล่วงเกินได้ แต่ต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายและทรงใช้พระราชอำนาจผ่านสถาบันนิติบัญญัติ บริหาร และตุลาการตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนด 2) หัวหน้าฝ่ายบริหารรัฐนั้นโดยทั่วไปจะเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี และในสมัยที่มีการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการปกครองเป็นระบอบสาธารณรัฐจะมีประธานาธิบดีเป็นผู้นำ โดยมีคณะรัฐมนตรีทำหน้าที่เป็นคณะบริหารที่ทำงานร่วมกับทั้งนายกรัฐมนตรีและประธานาธิบดี 3) คำศัพท์ในกลุ่มประชาชนนั้นพบว่า สามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงระบอบการปกครองและการแบ่งชนชั้นของคนในสังคมได้ 4) รัฐธรรมนูญกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตย ค.ศ. 1976 ภายใต้ระบอบสังคมนิยมให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกร แรงงาน และนักรบซึ่งเป็นกำลังสำคัญของชาติ และนับแต่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชามานิตกัมพูชา ค.ศ. 1981 เป็นต้นมาให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากสงครามอย่างเห็นได้ชัด |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4659 |