http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4729| Title: | THE EFFECTS OF USING THE DIRECTED READING THINKING ACTIVITY (DR-TA) STRATEGY WITH LOCAL CONTEXTUAL READING TEXTS TO DEVELOP READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS OF NINTH GRADE STUDENTS ผลของการใช้กลยุทธ์การสอนอ่านแบบ Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA)ร่วมกับเนื้อหาตามบริบทในท้องถิ่น เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 |
| Authors: | Wipawinee PUNTUTA วิภาวินี พันธุตา Vachira Jantarach วชิระ จันทราช Silpakorn University Vachira Jantarach วชิระ จันทราช writejoeynow@yahoo.com writejoeynow@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ DR-TA เนื้อหาตามบริบทท้องถิ่น READING COPREHENSION DR-TA LOCAL CONTEXTUAL READING TEXTS |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare English reading comprehension skills of ninth-grade students before and after being taught by using the Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) strategy and local contextual reading texts, and 2) to study the students’ satisfaction towards using the Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) strategy and local contextual reading texts improved reading comprehension skills of ninth-grade students. The samples were selected from a cluster Random Sampling of 34 ninth-grade students from Kaeng Krachan Wittaya school in Phetchaburi province in the 2021 academic year.
The instruments of this study were 1) six 100-minute lesson plans,
2) a reading comprehension test, and 3) a questionnaire used to study the students’ opinions toward using the Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) strategy and local contextual reading texts. 4) Semi-Structured interviews. The statistics used to analyze the data were arithmetic mean, percentage, standard deviation, percentage, and dependent t-test.
The results of the study were as follows; 1. The results of students’ achievement of ninth-grade students by using the Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) strategy and local contextual reading texts through the post-test scores were higher than pre-test scores at the significant level .05.
2. The results of students’ satisfaction towards improving reading comprehension skills of ninth-grade students by using the Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) strategy and local contextual reading texts were at very high level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการใช้กลยุทธ์การสอนอ่านแบบ Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) ร่วมกับเนื้อหาตามบริบทในท้องถิ่น 2. เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โดยการสอนอ่านแบบ Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) ร่วมกับเนื้อหาตามบริบทในท้องถิ่น ตัวอย่างกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 3/2 โรงเรียนแก่งกระจานวิทยา ในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 34 คน โดยการใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) ที่เรียนรายวิชา ภาษาอังกฤษ 6 (อ31102) ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 1. แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 6 แผน 2. แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3. แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 4. แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยการใช้ทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Dependent Samples) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังการใช้กลยุทธ์การสอนอ่านแบบ Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) ร่วมกับเนื้อหาตามบริบทในท้องถิ่นสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โดยการสอนอ่านแบบ Directed Reading Thinking Activity (DR-TA) ร่วมกับเนื้อหาตามบริบทในท้องถิ่น อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4729 |