http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4807
Title: | The impact of Government measures of Raft-House Community , Uthai Thani Municipality , Uthai Thani การศึกษาผลกระทบของมาตรการของรัฐต่อชุมชนเรือนแพ เขตเทศบาลเมืองอุทัยธานี จังหวัดอุทัยธานี |
Authors: | Wanchaloem CHUADNUT วันเฉลิม ชวดนุช Nattawut Preyawanit ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์ Silpakorn University Nattawut Preyawanit ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์ preyawanit@gmail.com preyawanit@gmail.com |
Keywords: | เรือนแพ, มาตรการของรัฐ, การอนุรักษ์, ผลกระทบ, การพัฒนาพื้นที่ริมน้ำ แม่น้ำสะแกกรัง จังหวัดอุทัยธานี Raft-House Community Government measures conservation effect development of riverside in the Sakae Krang River area in Uthai Thani Province |
Issue Date: | 28 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to critically review the Government Measures on the existence of Raft-House (“Ruan-Pae'') Community, including laws, policies, and development projects related. also analyze the repercussions on the community, investigate the impacts on the SaKae Krang River existence of Raft-House Community in the municipality of Uthai Thani, Uthai Thani Province. Along with the qualitative research methods, involving document review and in-depth interviews with 20 members of the raft-house community. Additionally, geographic information technology was utilized for spatial analysis, combined with qualitative data analysis. To highlight the impacts of government measures on the existence of Raft-House Community in various dimensions.
The research results indicate that the two main components of the government measures have impacts on the SaKae Krang River Raft-House community. The first component is legal, encompassing laws such as the Navigation in Thai Waters Act of 2456 B.E. and municipal regulations in Uthai Thani. The second component includes policies, plans, and development projects related as for example the construction of embankments plans, flood prevention systems, and sustainable rural housing projects for the SaKae Krang River’s community. The findings reveal that the government measures have both positive and negative impacts on the SaKae Krang River’s community that’s summarized in four dimensions: (1) Quality of life,that affecting the Raft-House spacing, mooring, settlement, relocation, and accessibility, the adjusting physical environmental components for crime prevention and expanding water supply areas. (2) Conservation, as influencing the prohibition of additional raft-house constructions, residential development through maintenance, creating community identity (cityscape), raising community awareness, and promoting the transmission of cultural knowledge. (3) Physical and Environmental Aspects, as impacting river flow ( Ecosystem Services, and wastewater), and (4) Social and Economic Aspects, affecting the loss of short-term agricultural land along the river, native fish species conservation, challenges in interacting with public areas, promoting local activities and lifestyles, river tourism, creating floating product markets to boost the local economy, encouraging tourism related to the traditional fishing lifestyle, and the potential for tourism development.
In this regard, there have been suggestions to adjust the laws regarding mooring to align with the context of the Raft-House communities. This includes modifying laws framework in supporting sustainable living and increasing the number of the Raft-House. Regarding the policies, plans, and projects implemented in the area, It is advisable to actively encourage and enhance community participation in various operational processes. This proactive engagement is vital for securing the enduring sustainability of the existence of the Raft-House community along the Sakae Krang River in Uthai Thani Province moving forward. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทบทวนมาตรการของรัฐ อันประกอบไปด้วยกฎหมาย นโยบาย โครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่อันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับชุมชนเรือนแพแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง และศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับชุมชนเรือนแพ แม่น้ำสะแกกรัง ในเขตเทศบาลเมืองอุทัยธานี จังหวัดอุทัยธานี โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการทบทวนเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกชุมชนเรือนแพแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง จำนวน 20 คน และการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ ผนวกกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของมาตรการของรัฐต่อชุมชนเรือนแพในมิติต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามาตรการของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชนเรือนแพในแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ (1) กฎหมาย ซึ่งได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติการเดินเรือในน่านน้ำไทย พ.ศ. 2456 และเทศบัญญัติเทศบาลเมืองอุทัยธานี เป็นต้น (2) นโยบาย/ แผนงาน/โครงการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งได้แก่ โครงการก่อสร้างลานสะแกกรัง โครงการก่อสร้างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบป้องกันน้ำท่วม และโครงการบ้านมั่นคงชนบท ชุมชนชาวแพในแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง เป็นต้น โดยมาตรการของรัฐส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนเรือนแพ ทั้งในเชิงบวก และเชิงลบ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ 4 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย ด้านคุณภาพชีวิต ด้านการอนุรักษ์ ด้านกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ประกอบไปด้วย (1) ด้านคุณภาพชีวิต (Quality of Life) มีผลต่อการเว้นระยะ และการผูกแพ ผลกระทบด้านการตั้งถิ่นฐาน (Settlement) และการย้ายที่ตั้ง (relocation) ผลกระทบการเข้าถึงชุมชน (Accessibility) การปรับองค์ประกอบสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพเพื่อการป้องกันอาชญากรรม และการขยายแนวเขตประปา (2) ด้านการอนุรักษ์ มีผลต่อการไม่อนุญาตให้ก่อสร้างเรือนแพเพิ่มเติม การพัฒนาปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยโดยการซ่อมบำรุงเรือนแพ การสร้างจุดภูมิลักษณ์ของชุมชนเรือนแพ (cityscape) การสร้างความตระหนักรู้ของชุมชน และการส่งเสริมการสืบทอดองค์ความรู้วิถีเรือนแพ (3) ด้านกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม มีผลต่อความเชี่ยวของลำน้ำ บริการทางระบบนิเวศ (Ecosystem services) และด้านน้ำเสีย และ (4) ด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ มีผลต่อการหายไปของพื้นที่เพาะปลูกพืชอายุสั้นของริมแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง การส่งการอนุรักษ์พันธุ์ปลาพื้นถิ่น ความยากลำบากในการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่สาธารณะ การส่งเสริมกิจกรรมและวิถีชีวิตท้องถิ่น การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางน้ำ สร้างแพขายสินค้าเพื่อส่งเสริมทางเศรษฐกิจชุมชนชาวแพ การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวกับวิถีชีวิตการเลี้ยงปลากระชัง และศักยภาพในการรองรับด้านการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้ได้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับแก้กฎหมายเรื่องการผูกแพให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง รวมถึงปรับแก้กฎหมายให้มีบทบาทในการสนับสนุนการดำรงอยู่ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเรือนแพ ในส่วนของนโยบาย/ แผนงาน/โครงการที่ดำเนินการในพื้นที่ ควรสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในกระบวนการดำเนินการให้มากขึ้น เพื่อการคงอยู่อย่างยั่งยืนของชุมชนเรือนแพในแม่น้ำสะแกกรัง ในพื้นที่จังหวัดอุทัยธานีต่อไป |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4807 |