Title: Application of clean technology for environmental management : Case study of  West Coast Engineering Company
การประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีสะอาดในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมกรณีศึกษา บริษัท เวสท์โคสท์ เอ็นจิเนียริ่ง จำกัด
Authors: Thanyaphat PATTANACHAIPREECHA
ธันยาภัทร์ พัฒนชัยปรีชา
Mallika Panyakapo
มัลลิกา ปัญญาคะโป
Silpakorn University
Mallika Panyakapo
มัลลิกา ปัญญาคะโป
mpanyakapo@gmail.com
mpanyakapo@gmail.com
Keywords: เทคโนโลยีสะอาด
ประเด็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม
ของเสียวัสดุซับน้ำมัน
Cleaner Technology
Environmental Aspect
Oil absorbant waste
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Effective environmental pollution should focus on management that can contribute to the development of the industrial business sector along with environmental sustainability. Cleaner technology is a tool to improve the production process or product in order to efficient resource utilization, to reduce pollution at its source and to reduce production cost. West Coast Engineering Co., Ltd. is a company that provides engineering services which are maintenance management in industrial plants, engineering design services, machinery and spare parts manufacturing, construction processing and installation of steel structures, piping systems, pressure vessels and industrial machinery. This research applied cleaner technology principles to adress the significant environmental aspect. According to this assessment, the highest significant aspect was the oil absorbent waste, which was highest disposal quantity of 39.09 tons in the year 2021. The analysis revealed the causes of this problem, which included: 1) Machinery leaks causing oil spill on the floor, 2) Large amount of cloth gloves and rags used without proper control. and 3) Absence of waste separation resulted mixed waste disposal. From these findings, the cleaner technology proposals were created and selected, assessing scores to prioritize the most appropriate recommendations based on four areas: technical, economic, environmental, and implementable. The results showed that the highest score was regular inspection of waste separation in each department. The second ranks score were 1) to control the consumption of cloth gloves and rags and 2) to conduct and to train the campaigns of waste separation in factories. Therefore, the factory implemented these proposals as they could immediately implemented and required no associated costs. After implementation, it was found that in the year 2022, cloth glove usage could be reduced by 9.74% compared to the sales volume, which was declined from the year 2021. The usage of rags decreased by 12.29% compared to the sales volume. This reduction in resource consumption corresponded with 57.42% reduction in oil absorbent waste sent for disposal, from 16.64 tons in 2021 which led to cost saving in waste management.
การจัดการปัญหามลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมควรมุ่งเน้นการจัดการที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาภาคธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมควบคู่ไปกับการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน หลักการเทคโนโลยีสะอาด (Cleaner technology) เป็นเครื่องมือในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ เพื่อให้การใช้ทรัพยากรเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ลดมลพิษที่แหล่งกำเนิด และลดต้นทุนในการผลิตไปพร้อมกัน  บริษัท เวสท์โคสท์ เอ็นจิเนียริ่ง จำกัด เป็นบริษัทที่ให้บริการด้านวิศวกรรม ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่การจัดการงานซ่อมบำรุงในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม บริการด้านออกแบบวิศวกรรม งานผลิตเครื่องจักรและชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ งานก่อสร้าง  งานแปรรูปและติดตั้งโครงสร้างเหล็ก ระบบท่อ ถังแรงดัน และเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการเทคโนโลยีสะอาดมาใช้ในการจัดการประเด็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีนัยสำคัญของโรงงาน ซึ่งจากการประเมินพบว่าประเด็นที่มีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ของเสียวัสดุซับน้ำมัน ซึ่งเป็นของเสียที่มีการส่งกำจัดในปี พ.ศ. 2564 มากที่สุดปริมาณ 39.09 ตันต่อปี  เมื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของประเด็นปัญหานี้พบว่าเกิดจาก 1) เครื่องจักรมีน้ำมันหกรั่วไหลออกมานองบนพื้น 2) มีการใช้งานถุงมือผ้าและเศษผ้าปริมาณมาก โดยไม่มีการควบคุมปริมาณการใช้งาน และ 3) ไม่มีการคัดแยกของเสียมีการทิ้งของเสียปะปนกัน  เมื่อทราบสาเหตุจึงได้สร้างและคัดเลือกข้อเสนอเทคโนโลยีสะอาด  โดยประเมินคะแนนเพื่อจัดลำดับข้อเสนอแนะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยพิจารณาจาก 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเทคนิค ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านการนำไปปฏิบัติ ผลการประเมินพบว่าข้อเสนอเทคโนโลยีสะอาดที่ได้คะแนนรวมลำดับที่ 1 คือ การตรวจสอบการคัดแยกขยะแต่ละแผนก ลำดับที่ 2 คะแนนรวมเท่ากัน 2 ข้อเสนอ คือ 1) ควบคุมการปริมาณการใช้ถุงมือผ้าและเศษผ้า และ 2) รณรงค์และจัดฝึกอบรมการคัดแยกของเสียโรงงาน ดังนั้นทางโรงงานได้นำข้อเสนอไปดำเนินการเนื่องจากเป็นข้อเสนอที่สามารถทำได้ทันทีและไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย หลังจากดำเนินการพบว่าในปี พ.ศ. 2565 สามารถลดการใช้ถุงมือผ้าเมื่อเทียบกับยอดขายลดลงจากปี พ.ศ. 2564 ร้อยละ 9.74 และ ลดการใช้เศษผ้าเมื่อเทียบกับยอดขายลดลงจากปี พ.ศ. 2564 ร้อยละ 12.29  ปริมาณการใช้ทรัพยากรที่ลดลงสอดคล้องกับปริมาณของเสียวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมันที่ส่งกำจัดจำนวน 16.64 ตัน ซึ่งลดลงจากปี พ.ศ. 2564 ร้อยละ 57.42 ทำให้ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดของเสียด้วย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4932