Title: Decoding "Paen Gled" in Architecture
ถอดรหัส "ไม้แป้นเกล็ด" ในงานสถาปัตยกรรม
Authors: Nattapong CHUMKESORN
ณัษฐพงษ์ ชุ่มเกษร
Janeyut Lorchai
เจนยุทธ ล่อใจ
Silpakorn University
Janeyut Lorchai
เจนยุทธ ล่อใจ
janeyutlorchai@yahoo.com
janeyutlorchai@yahoo.com
Keywords: ไม้แป้นเกล็ด
วัสดุมุงหลังคา
การแปรรูปไม้
ภูมิปัญญาเชิงช่าง
สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น
Paen Gled
Wood Shakes
Wood Shingles
Roofing material
Wood processing
Craftsmanship Wisdom
Vernacular Architecture
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to find out, how are the wood shakes related to vernacular architecture. Also, physical and mechanical properties of wood, types of wood shakes and wood shingles manufacturing methods, the differences between original wood shakes and wood shingles, factors contributing to the change of the original wood shakes. For the purpose of examine the effective method of using wood shakes and wood shingles roofing material in architecture turning to the database for the users. Starting from selecting the appropriate wood, manufacturing methods to roof installation process for minimize damage in architecture. The research instruments used are study of documents, interview and wood shakes and wood shingles roofing's case studies. Then make the wood shakes and wood shingles roofing model for rainwater drainage experiments in 20° , 30° , 40° and 45°. The results of this research revealed that vernacular house in Northen of Thailand usually use wood shakes as the material for roofing because of the geography, that natural wood material can be found within the ecological environment. The original wood shakes are more efficient than wood shingles. Accordingly, original wood shakes are traditionally split from straight grained by using a froe and hands, which leads to a rougher texture and finish for drain the rainwater. Not only the manufacturing and installation of shakes are much more expensive than wood shingles, but also hard to find the original wood shakes as roofing material (if not bring them from the old vernacular buildings). On the other hand, wood shingles rather manufactured by machines that sawing off singular shingles from one block of wood, therefore shingles always have a smooth and uniform appearance with cathedral grain pattern, so they are not proper for rainwater drainage and be cupping from moisture damage. In conclusion, wood manufacturing methods affect wood behavior and dimensional stability of wood shakes and wood shingles. Nowadays there are the other solutions for solve the problem in using wood shakes and shingles such as anti-penetrated coating and waterproof membrane to prevents the water leaks or damage from using wood shakes and wood shingles.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาว่า  การใช้แผ่นหลังคาแป้นเกล็ดไม้สักมีความสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบ ภูมิปัญญา และแนวคิดของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นอย่างไร  รวมทั้งศึกษาคุณลักษณะของไม้  และรูปแบบวิธีการแปรรูปที่เหมาะสมกับแผ่นหลังคาแป้นเกล็ด  แผ่นหลังคาแป้นเกล็ดแบบดั้งเดิมกับแบบประยุกต์มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านใด  และมีปัจจัยอะไรที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงจากรูปแบบดั้งเดิม  เพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของวิธีการที่จะทำให้สามารถใช้แผ่นแป้นเกล็ดเป็นวัสดุมุงหลังคาในงานสถาปัตยกรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ  ใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลในการใช้แผ่นแป้นเกล็ด ตั้งแต่การเลือกวัสดุไม้ รูปแบบและวิธีการแปรรูปไม้ และการติดตั้งแผ่นหลังคาแป้นเกล็ดที่เหมาะสม  เพื่อลดความเสียหายของวัสดุ  และตัวงานสถาปัตยกรรม การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากข้อมูลเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ ประกอบกับการศึกษาจากอาคารตัวอย่างที่มีการใช้แผ่นแป้นเกล็ดเป็นวัสดุมุงหลังคา  และจัดทำแบบจำลองเพื่อทดสอบการไหลผ่านของน้ำฝนบนแผ่นหลังคาแป้นเกล็ดแบบดั้งเดิม และแบบประยุกต์ ในระยะ 20° , 30° , 40° และ 45° ผลการวิจัยพบว่า  ทางภาคเหนือของไทยนิยมใช้แป้นเกล็ดไม้สักเป็นวัสดุมุงหลังคา  เพราะเป็นวัสดุที่มาจากทรัพยากรป่าไม้ที่หาได้ง่ายในท้องถิ่น จากการที่มีภูมิประเทศและภูมิอากาศที่เหมาะสมต่อการเติบโตของป่าไม้ โดยไม้แป้นเกล็ดแบบดั้งเดิมเหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุมุงหลังคามากกว่าแบบประยุกต์  ด้วยวิธีการแปรรูปโดยใช้ขวานสับและฉีกในแนวรัศมีของหน้าตัดโคนต้น  ทำให้เกิดพื้นผิวลายเสี้ยนเป็นลายตรง  ช่วยในการระบายน้ำฝน  แต่ด้วยวิธีการแปรรูปแบบดั้งเดิมนั้นเป็นต้นทุนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นจากการเสียเศษไม้มากกว่า  จึงหาแป้นเกล็ดแบบดั้งเดิมมาใช้งานได้ยาก (ถ้าไม่ใช่การนำแผ่นแป้นเกล็ดจากอาคารเก่าที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาใช้ใหม่)  ในขณะที่ไม้แป้นเกล็ดแบบประยุกต์นั้นใช้วิธีการแปรรูปด้วยเครื่องจักร ตัดไม้ในแนวขนาน  ทำให้ได้ผิวหน้าเรียบ มีลายภูเขา  จึงมีข้อด้อยในด้านการระบายน้ำฝน ความชื้น และเกิดการห่อตัวได้ง่าย  เนื่องมาจากไม้สักที่นำมาแปรรูปมีอายุน้อย  และรูปแบบวิธีการแปรรูปนั้นส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของไม้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางขนาดและรูปทรงของแผ่นแป้นเกล็ด  แต่ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้วัสดุอื่นมาช่วยแก้ปัญหาในการใช้งานทางสถาปัตยกรรมได้ คือ  การใช้เคมีภัณฑ์ แผ่นยางกันซึม หรือแผ่นพลาสติกเป็นองค์ประกอบเสริมป้องกันการรั่วซึมจากการใช้งานแผ่นแป้นเกล็ดไม้เป็นวัสดุมุงหลังคา
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5014